Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 16/12 14:14 pm - Track World Cup London: Day 1 results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/12
 

OFFICIAL results from today's Team Pursuit qualifying at the London Olympic Velodrome in London, UK

 

Current World record 3:19.569 set by USA in 2010 at altitude in Mexico

The Canadian team set a new Canadian rescord

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Tara Whitten/Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser) 3:20.785
2 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Wendy Houvenaghel/Joanna Rowsell) 3:21.370
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:21.426
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koedooder/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:22.776
5 United States (Sarah Hammer/Jennie Reed/Lauren Tamayo) 3:23.208
5 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:25.468
7 Lithuania (Ausrine Trebaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite) 3:28.156
8 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Charlotte Becker/Madeleine Sandig) 3:28.387
9 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika) 3:28.633
10 China (Fan Jiang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:29.136
11 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Els Belmans/Kelly Druyts) 3:29.188
12 Rusvelo (Evgenia Romanyuta/Verena Absalyamova/Irina Molicheva) 3:30.190
13 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 3:30.975
14 Japan (Maki Tabata/Hiroko Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 4:13.408
DSQ Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko


Top 4 teams advance to Final, 2 fastest race for Gold, 3rd and 4th race for Bronze

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Rohan Dennis/Alexander Edmondson/Michael Hepburn) 3:57.885
2 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Peter Kennaugh/Geraint Thomas) 3:58.446
3 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Aaron Gate/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan) 4:04.218
4 Belgium (Gijs Van Hoecke/Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:06.596
5 Russia (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Savitsky) 4:06.823
5 Netherlands (Michael Vingerling/Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Arno Van Der Zwet) 4:07.825
7 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango/Edwin Avila Vanegas/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Weimar Roldan Ortiz) 4:08.287
8 Lokosphinx (Kirill Sveshnikov/Roman Ivlev/Pavel Karpenkov/Sergey Shilov) 4:08.999
9 Chile (Luis Mansilla/Antonio Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda/Pablo Seisdedos) 4:10.222
10 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Casper Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Quaade) 4:10.783
11 Korea (Sunjae Jang/Seungwoo Choi/Keonwoo Park/Seon Ho Park) 4:10.795
12 France (Vivien Brisse/Kevin Labeque/Kevin Lesellier/Laurent Pichon) 4:12.666
13 Ukraine (Yuriy Agarkov/Maksym Polishchuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:12.763
14 Italy (Marco Coledan/Omar Bertazzo/Michele Scartezzini/Paolo Simion) 4:13.247
15 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Robert Bengsch/Marcel Kalz/Theo Reinhardt) 4:14.280
16 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung) 4:14.731
17 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Cyrille Thiery/Silvan Dillier/Frank Pasche) 4:15.339
DSQ Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/Albert Torres Barcelo/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Sebastian Mora Vedri)


Top 4 teams advance to Final, 2 fastest race for Gold, 3rd and 4th race for Bronze

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed