Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Quebec Tourism C4W Banner - April 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 24/12 10:04 am - Tour of New Zealand: Stage 1, 2 , 3


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/12
 

Defending champion Judith Ardnt has won the Tour of New Zealand third stage bunch sprint. A ten second bonus at the line accompanied the stage victory. Current race leader Kristin Armstrong (USA) managed second on the stage and, with it, a six second time bonus. Arndt now trails Armstrong by 11 seconds overall.

"The overall is the goal," said Shara Gillow, who spent the day in the break and on the attack. "We have a strong team, and I reckon GC is within reach."

"We knew that we would need to reel back Armstrong's lead a little bit each day," added Sports Director Rodney McGee. "It's that kind of course, and with only four riders, it's hard to do it any other way. We're taking the overall day-by-day and second-by-second. At this point, we've gotten a little bit back on both road stages. We'll hope to continue this over the next two days."

Gillow animated the 121 kilometre stage between Ashhurst and Apiti. She was part of a four-rider break that included two riders from Jayco-AIS and Evelyn Stevens (USA).

"I got into a break with two Jayco-AIS girls and then Evelyn Stevens made her move," explained Gillow. "The break split up and came back together. We worked well together for some time until Evie was told to sit on. I sat on a bit, too. We were eventually brought back."

Although fierce winds made solo moves near impossible, attacks flew fast and furious in the final 20 kilometres.

"I attacked some and so did the other GreenEDGE-AIS girls," said Gillow, whose repeated attacks left the Americans chasing in her wake.

"It ended up working out perfectly for us," Gillow added. "Linda [Villumsen] led Judith out, and Judith won. Yesterday, she was second, and it was awesome to get the win today."

McGee called the stage win a team victory.

"We made good use of the four riders we have," said McGee. "I find this very encouraging. I'm especially proud of Jessie [MacLean] who really suffered on the climbs yesterday but managed to hang on today to have an input in the finish."

Report courtesy GreenEdge-AIS

 

Stage 1 (February 22nd) : Palmerson ITT, 7.1 Km
1 Kristin Armstrong (USA) US National Team 0:10:15
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team at 0:17
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS s.t.
4 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 0:22
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:28
6 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:36
7 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 0:37
8 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:44
9 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team
10 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women Team both s.t.
11 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:47
12 Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS s.t.
13 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:50
14 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS s.t.
15 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team 0:53
16 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS s.t.
17 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 0:58
18 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team 1:01
19 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team 1:02
20 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women Team 1:04
21 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women Team
22 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team both s.t.
23 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 1:07
24 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:09
25 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team 1:10
26 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:12
27 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team s.t.
28 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:14
29 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team
30 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italian National Team both s.t.
31 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women Team 1:17
32 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team s.t.
33 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italian National Team 1:18
34 Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team s.t.
35 Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italian National Team 1:20
36 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
37 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team
38 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
39 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
40 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women Team all s.t.
41 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italian National Team 1:25
42 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team s.t.
43 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:27
44 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
45 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
46 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
47 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:30
48 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 1:33
49 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team 1:34
50 Addyson Albershardt (USA) US National Team s.t.
51 Yun Yun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:36
52 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 1:38
53 Deane Bell (NZl) Wheelworks Racing s.t.
54 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:40
55 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:44
56 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ s.t.
57 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:46
58 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:48
59 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team s.t.
60 Jane Barr (GBr) Cyclosport NZ 1:50
61 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:51
62 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:58
63 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team 2:00
64 Chisako Harigai (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
65 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 2:01
66 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 2:03
67 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
68 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team 2:10
69 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ s.t.
70 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 2:13
71 Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) NZCT Team 2:46
 
Stage 2 ( Palmerston North - Ashhurst - Palmerston North, 137 km
1 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women Team 3:57:07
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) US National Team both s.t.
4 Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italian National Team 0:01
5 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
6 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team
7 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
8 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ
9 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women Team
10 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team
11 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
12 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
13 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women Team
14 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
15 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team
16 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
17 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
18 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS
19 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
20 Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
21 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
22 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS
23 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team
24 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team
25 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
26 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
27 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team
28 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team all s.t.
29 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team 2:12
30 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women Team
31 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team
32 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ all s.t.
33 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) National Team Japan 2:38
34 Chisako Harigai (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
35 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:11:54
36 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
37 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team
38 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
39 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
40 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team
41 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS
42 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team
43 Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
44 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) National Team Japan all s.t.
45 Jane Barr (GBr) Cyclosport NZ 20:09
46 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
47 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
48 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team
49 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ
50 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italian National Team
51 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italian National Team
52 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team
53 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ all s.t.
54 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italian National Team 20:11
55 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women Team 26:47
56 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team 32:10
57 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 39:06
58 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 43:20
59 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing s.t.
60 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) National Team Japan 45:44
61 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 45:48
62 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team s.t.
63 Addyson Albershardt (USA) US National Team 45:49
64 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing s.t.
65 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) National Team Japan 48:20
66 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team 48:47
67 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS s.t.
DNF Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italian National Team
DNF Yun Yun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) NZCT Team
DNF Deane Bell (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
 
Stage 3: Palmerston North - Apiti - Palmerston North, 212 km
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 3:29:30
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) US National Team
3 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women Team
4 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
5 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team
6 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
7 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
8 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women Team
9 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team
10 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS
11 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
12 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
13 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team
14 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
15 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS
16 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
17 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women Team
18 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
19 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS
20 Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
21 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team
22 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling all s.t.
23 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:04
24 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 0:16
25 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women Team 1:29
26 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:48
27 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
28 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team both s.t.
29 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team 2:23
30 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team
31 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team
32 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team
33 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italian National Team all s.t.
34 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) National Team Japan 6:01
35 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team
36 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team
37 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ
38 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women Team all s.t.
39 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) National Team Japan 9:23
40 Chisako Harigai (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
41 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team 14:37
42 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
43 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team
44 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italian National Team
45 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
46 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ
47 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling
48 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
49 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team
50 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team
51 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
52 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ
53 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ all s.t.
54 Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team 14:42
55 Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italian National Team s.t.
56 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 28:50
57 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) National Team Japan
58 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) National Team Japan
59 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team
60 Addyson Albershardt (USA) US National Team
61 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing
62 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team
63 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS all s.t.
64 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team 38:48
DNF Jane Barr (GBr) Cyclosport NZ
DNS Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italian National Team
DNS Alexandra Carle (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS
 
GC
1 Kristin Armstrong (USA) US National Team 7:36:42
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS at 0:11
3 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS 0:33
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team 0:38
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:39
6 Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:47
7 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 0:48
8 Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:55
9 Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women Team 0:56
10 Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 0:58
11 Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women Team 1:00
12 Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:01
13 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team 1:04
14 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 1:05
15 Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:09
16 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 1:21
17 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1:23
18 Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team 1:28
19 Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women Team s.t.
20 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:32
21 Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 1:39
22 Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team 3:24
23 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 3:32
24 Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team 3:46
25 Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women Team 4:55
26 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team 6:07
27 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 8:15
28 Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team 9:57
29 Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 12:51
30 Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 13:31
31 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) National Team Japan 14:09
32 Chisako Harigai (Jpn) National Team Japan 14:11
33 Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team 15:29
34 Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 15:36
35 Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italian National Team 16:13
36 Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team 16:15
37 Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ 18:44
38 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) National Team Japan 19:14
39 Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team 20:05
40 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team 21:20
41 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italian National Team 24:07
42 Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team 27:51
43 Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team 28:05
44 Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 28:08
45 Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS 29:54
46 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women Team 34:21
47 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 36:10
48 Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 36:18
49 Gloria Presti (Ita) Italian National Team 36:24
50 Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team 36:26
51 Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 36:34
52 Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ 37:06
53 Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team 40:14
54 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team 48:02
55 Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team 59:14
56 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 59:47
57 Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:02:36
58 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming Island Giant Pro Cycling 1:09:52
59 Addyson Albershardt (USA) US National Team 1:16:23
60 Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:16:35
61 Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team 1:16:58
62 Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 1:17:01
63 Yuko Myochin (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:19:23
64 Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team 1:19:35

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed