Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

April 28/12 17:06 pm - Joe Martin Stage Race: Women Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/12
 

Team TIBCO/To the Top recovered from Friday’s difficult second stage of the Joe Martin Stage Race in fine fashion, as Samantha Schneider took the win. The win in today’s third stage was the team’s second stage win of the race. Schneider won the bunch sprint at the end of 68-mile stage just ahead of teammate Lauren Hall.

 

photo

Jade Wilcoxson, Samantha Schneider, Lauren Hall

 

“We tried to attack today to get back some GC time, but Optum did a good job keeping the race together,” said Team TIBCO European Directeur Sportif Angela van Smoorenberg. “Once we knew it would be a bunch sprint, we got organized and everyone did a great job leading out for the finish.”

Though today’s course was hilly, this stage often ends in a bunch sprint, so the Team was well prepared. “Most of this squad rode together in Europe earlier this month and they have brought a lot of fitness and cohesion to this race,” van Smoorenberg added. “Today’s win is a great result for Sam, Lauren and the Team.”

Joe Martin concludes Sunday with a 55-minute criterium in Fayetteville.

Report by Team TIBCO/To the Top

 

Results from the third stage of the Joe Martin Stage Race in Fayettville, Arkansas

 

Stage 3: Road Race, 111 km
1 Samantha Schneider (TIBCO - To The Top) 3:06:03
2 Lauren Hall (TIBCO - To The Top)
3 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
4 Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
5 Scotti Wilborne (Leborne)
6 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
8 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
9 Amy McGuire (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore)
10 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
11 Kathryn Donovan (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore)
12 Maria Luisa (Colombian National Team)
13 Joy McCulloch (Helen's Racing)
14 Katherine Williams (Team Belladium)
15 Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
16 Courteney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
17 Amanda Miller (TIBCO - To The Top)
18 Jessica Prinner (Hotter'N Hell Hundred)
19 Anna Sanders (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore)
20 Rachel Warner (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore)
21 Lauren Stephens (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) all s.t.
22 Kendall Ryan (TIBCO - To The Top) 0:08
23 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:13
24 Mary Maroon (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 7:55
25 Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO - To The Top) 12:53
26 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 13:41
DNF Jacqueline Denny (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Krystal McNutt (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Jerika Hutchinson (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)
DNS Lindsey Durst (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DSQ Jennifer Wheeler (TIBCO - To The Top)
DSQ Jennifer Perricone (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DSQ Kim Jennings (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee Mitsubishi)
DSQ Michelle Montoya (Bicycles Outback p/b Jubilee Mitsubishi)
DSQ Jennifer Mix (787 Racing)
 
GC
1 Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5:45:27
2 Kathryn Donovan (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) at 0:04
3 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:46
4 Courteney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:48
5 Maria Luisa (Colombian National Team) 2:10
6 Amanda Miller (TIBCO - To The Top) 2:24
7 Anna Sanders (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 2:34
8 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:44
9 Rachel Warner (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 2:46
10 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:52
11 Katherine Williams (Team Belladium) 3:18
12 Joy McCulloch (Helen's Racing) 3:34
13 Jessica Prinner (Hotter'N Hell Hundred) 3:42
14 Lauren Hall (TIBCO - To The Top) 8:33
15 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 9:18
16 Lauren Stephens (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 9:22
17 Scotti Wilborne (Leborne) 9:35
18 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:38
19 Amy McGuire (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 10:14
20 Kendall Ryan (TIBCO - To The Top) 10:15
21 Samantha Schneider (TIBCO - To The Top) 10:21
22 Cara Gillis (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 17:18
23 Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO - To The Top) 22:30
24 Mary Maroon (FCS-Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 22:40
25 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 23:55
26 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 25:30

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed