Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 6/12 11:01 am - Spokebender Classic results (NS), BNS MTB XC standings


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/12
 

Results of the 2012 Spokebender Classic Mountain Bike XC Race.  Race #3 in the 7 event BNS MTB XC Race Series held on June 30 thru July 1st, in Wentworth, Nova Scotia.

Organized by Conor Scallion and hosted by Hub Cycle

 

Men A
1 Terry Tomlin (Oakley Factory Racing) 1:39:18
2 Jeff Simms (Louis Garneau) 1:39:48
3 Dustin MacBurnie (Louis Garneau) 1:41:36
4 Bradon Curry (Valley Stove and Cycle) 1:44:12
5 Martin Austin (Louis Garneau) 1:44:46
6 Rob Klue (Cyclesmith) 1:48:24
7 Andre Landre (Fitworks) 1:52:20
8 Tyler D'arcy (Hub Cycle) 1:53:04
9 Jim Brittain (Valley Stove and Cycle) 1:53:27
10 Randy Gray (Cyclesmith) 1:59:28
11 Stephen Flanagan (ind) 2:00:16
12 Justin Hines (ind) 2:00:36
13 Mike Leblanc (Mikes Bike Shop) 2:03:28
14 Craig Harper (Consolvo Bikes) 2:03:29
15 Jeff Currie (Mikes Bike Shop) 2:06:18
16 Alan Miner (Valley Stove and Cycle) 2:08:24
DNF Zachary Steinman (Java Blend)
DNF Lucas McCulloch (Pictou County Cyclery)
 
Women A
1 Kaarin Tae (Java Blend) 1:22:33
2 Heidi Cook (ind) 1:45:06
3 Annik Belanger (Fitworks) 1:59:00
4 Joanne Allen-Cyr (Cyclesmith)
 
Men B
1 Brent Noble (Hub Cycle) 1:15:56
2 Conor Scallion (Hub Cycle) 1:16:45
3 Tyler Medagilia (ind) 1:18:46
4 John Newgard (Java Blend) 1:20:38
5 Isaac Benvie (Hub Cycle) 1:20:43
6 Chad Smith (ind) 1:21:01
7 Lawrence Plug (Java Blend) 1:22:00
8 Randall Comeau (Cyclesmith) 1:25:44
9 Serge Belanger (Fitworks) 1:27:49
10 Aaron Perott (Bicycles Plus) 1:28:47
11 Senna Bryden (Savages) 1:31:50
12 Kevin Waller (ind) 1:34:18
13 Arthur Gullachsen (ind) 1:37:21
14 Jeff Deuville (Hub Cycle) 1:41:20
15 Guy Pellerin (ind) 1:44:47
16 Tony Bowron (ind) 1:50:13
17 Mark MacDonald (Pictou County Cycle ()
 
Women B
1 Odette Comeau (Cyclesmith) 42:20
2 MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith) 50:16
3 Nancy Munroe (Cyclesmith) 56:16
 
Men C
1 C.J Hartsough (Pictou County Cycle) 45:28
2 Lonny Curry (Valley Stove and Cycle) 47:04
3 Roy Rasmussen (Hub Cycle) 50:47
4 Rod Blois (Hub Cycle) 51:48
5 Craig Bezanson (Cyclesmith) 52:55
6 Derek Ozon (Cyclesmith) 53:58
7 Urs Ritter (ind) 56:16
8 Michael Strang (ind) 1:00:33
 
Men U17
1 Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith) 36:30
2 Liam Whitman (Cyclesmith) 36:50
3 Elijah Belliveau (Hub Cycle) 39:46
4 Colin Greig (ind) 47:18
5 Clayton Bryden (ind) 1:07:20
 
Women U15
1 Anya Munro (Cyclesmith) 56:38
 
Men U15
1 Noah Patriquin (Hub Cycle) 40:28
2 Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith) 40:37
3 Calvin Turple (Cyclesmith) 51:51
 
Women U13
1 Maura Whitman (Cyclesmith) 48:06
2 Isabelle Allen (Cyclesmith) 57:08
 
Men U13
1 Jeremy Allen (Cyclesmith) 46:33
2 Anthony Arseneau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 53:22
3 Brett Deuville (Hub Cycle) 54:10
4 Peter Vandermeulin (Hub Cycle) 56:46
5 Jack Morrison (Hub Cycle) 1:47:00



2012 BNS MTB Series (XC) after 3 of 7 Events

Men A
1 Jeff Simms (Louis Garneau) 288.42 pts
2 Dustin MacBurnie (Louis Garneau) 285.79
3 Brandon Curry (Valley Stove and Cycle) 285.21
4 Martin Austin (Louis Garneau) 280.11
5 Robert Klue (Cyclesmith) 269.73
6 Alan Miner (Valley Stove and Cycle) 236.62
7 Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith) 197.76
8 Terry Tomlin (Oakley Atlantic) 196.2
9 Jon Burgess (Oakley Atlantic) 188.37
10 Tyler D'arcy (Norco) 174.36
11 Andre Landre (Fitworks) 174.29
12 Randy Gray (Cyclesmith) 165.82
13 Mike Leblanc (Mikes Bike Shop) 164.97)
14 Jim Brittain (Valley Stove and Cycle) 164.75)
15 Stephen Flanagan (ind) 164.02
16 Stephen Cameron (Oakley Atlantic 163.88)
17 Lucas McCulloch (Pictou County Cycle) 158.77
18 Andrew L'Esperance (Norco) 100
19 Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 99.98
20 Neil Symington (Outdoor Elements) 92.68
21 Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Cycle) 88.86
22 Jean-Richard Cormier (Mikes Bike Shop) 87.94
23 Mike Bolden (Radical Edge) 85.99
24 Jason Lagace (Alternatives) 85.52
25 Shawn Hamilton (Radical Edge) 85.18
26 Colin Banks (Valley Stove and Cycle) 84.77
27 Mark Miller (ind) 84.39
28 Andrew Batchela (Bike Guys) 83.63
29 Jeremy Babcock (ind) 83.38
30 Jamie Hynes (ind) 82.66
31 Justin Hines (ind) 82.33
32 Mike Turnbull (St.John Cycling) 82
33 Christian Charette (Mikes Bike Shop) 81.28
34 Julien Russell (Fitworks) 80.91
35 Simon Trivettt (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 80.81
36 Craig Harper (Consolvo Bikes) 80.41
37 Jeff Currie (Mikes Bike Shop) 78.62
38 Bruce MacPherson (Sizzler BBQ) 78.06
39 Charles Davis (St.John Cycling) 66.45
40 Alex Harvey (ind)
41 Brent Thompson (ind)
42 Matt Cormier (ind)
43 Zachary Steinman (Java Blend)
 
Women A
1 Lola Doucet (Bicycles Plus) 173.46 pts
4 Annik Belanger (Fitworks) 160.09
2 Krista Koval (Fitworks) 100
3 Zuzanna Ecerova (Cyclesmith) 100
7 Kaarin Tae (Java Blend) 100
5 Sherry Huybers (Pictou County Cycling) 89.28
8 Heidi Cook (ind) 78.54
6 Rene Therieault (Radical Edge) 65.9
9 Joanne Cyr-Allen (Cyclesmith)
 
Men B
1 Conor Scallion (Hub Cycle) 292.31
2 Issaac Benvie (Hub Cycle) 277.84
3 Chad Smith (ind) 273.25
4 Aaron Perrott (Bicycles Plus) 262.58
5 Jeff Deuville (Hub Cycle) 240.64
6 Zachary Steinman (Java Blend) 195.96
7 Brent Noble (Hub Cycle) 195.85
8 Mark MacDonald (Pictou County Cycle) 195.21
9 Douglas Smith (Bicycles Plus) 184.37
10 John Newgard (Java Blend) 183.46
11 Randy Comeau (Cyclesmith) 181.29
12 Karl Fritz (Hub Cycle) 177.75
13 Serge Belanger (Fitworks) 175.71
14 Senna Bryden (Savages) 166.09
15 Christopher Sandford (ind) 157.63
16 Simon Myatt (Cyclesmith) 156.94
17 Tony Bowron (ind) 139.82
18 Chris Price (O'Regans Subaru) 100
19 Aaron Neaves (Pictou County Cycling) 97.6
20 Tyler Medagilia (ind) 96.4
21 Lawrence Plug (Java Blend) 92.6
22 Mitchell MacDonald (O'Regans Subaru) 92.21
23 Matthew Rockwell (O'Regans Subaru) 91.95
24 Daniel Breau (ind) 88.31
25 Cole Donovan (Radical Edge) 86.94
26 Mike Hutchinson (Valley Stove & Cycle) 86.02
27 B Goobie (Mikes Bike Shop) 85.86
28 Rob Stone (Radical Edge) 84.81
29 Andrew Pickard (ind) 84.54
30 Devon Doiron (Incline Sports) 84.41
31 Don Ricker (Mikes Bike Shop) 82.06
32 Shane Eno (O'Regans Subaru) 81.65
33 Russell Deveau (ind) 81
34 Kevin Waller (ind) 80.52
35 Chris Foster (ind) 80.29
36 Keith Croucher (ind) 80.05
37 Nathan Garrett (ind) 79.27
38 Julien Banque (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 78.7
39 Arthur Gullachsen (ind) 78
40 Allan (James) Scott (Pictou County Cycle) 74.11
41 Steve Chisholm (ind) 72.46
42 Guy Pellerin (ind) 72.46
43 Matt Bernard (Finbars) 70.7
44 Tim Brooks (ind) 0
45 Tyler Bernard (ind) 0
46 Charles Cormier (ind) 0
 
Men C
1 Lonny Curry (Valley Stove&Cycle) 289.87 pts
2 Rod Blois (Hub Cycle) 261.61
3 Urs Ritter (ind) 247.53
4 CJ Hartsough (Pictou County Cycle) 197.82
5 Daniel Harrington (Hub Cycle) 185.62
6 Derek Ozon (Cyclesmith) 179.79
7 Roy Rasmussen (Hub Cycle) 179.03
8 Craig Bezanson (Cyclesmith) 169.6
9 Patrick Vandermulin (Hub Cycle) 162.01
10 Michael Strang (ind) 140.12
11 Dean Gallant (Incline Sports) 100
12 Scott Campbell (Incline Sports) 99.88
13 Alan Avis (Bicycles Plus) 95.16
14 Tracey Mackenzie (Team "fat old guy") 94.41
15 Keith Godfrey (Fitworks) 94.1
16 Sean Ritchey (Mikes Bike Shop) 93.7
17 Jeff Addison (Hub Cycle) 90.49
18 Darre Simmie (Incline Sports) 89.86
19 Danny Cook (ind) 85.82
20 Carl Ballard (Hub Cycle) 81.85
21 Anthony K (ind) 76.45
 
Men U17
1 Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith) 300 pts
2 Liam Whitman (Cyclesmith) 288.64
3 Elijah Belleveau (Hub Cycle) 269.43
4 Clayton Bryden (ind) 210.09
5 Colin Greig (ind) 85.18
6 Jonathon Newcombe (Hub Cycle) 80.04
7 Matt Lingley (Cyclesmith) 74.65
8 Jessie Cain (Hub Cycle) 73.51
9 Alec Wyllie (Radical Edge) 66.65
10 Dillon MacLeod (Hub Cycle) 56.61
11 Celina Hebert (ind) 0
12 Luke Knowles (ind) 0
13 Jamie Forsyth (ind) 0
14 Matthew Kamermans (Cyclesmith) 0
 
Men U15
1 Noah Patriquin (Hub Cycle) 300 pts
2 Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith) 290.66
3 Mitchell Crowell (Hub Cycle) 170.27
4 Matthew Rinehart (Radical Edge) 92.24
5 Alexander Lynch (ind) 83.63
6 Calvin Turple (Cyclesmith) 78.04
7 Adam Simms (Hub Cycle) 57.19
8 Ben Kammermans (ind) 0
 
Women U15
1 Anya Monroe (Cyclesmith) 300 pts
2 Janice Noble (Hub Cycle) 169.25
 
Men U13
1 Anthony Arseneau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 284.83 pts
2 Jeremy Allen (Cyclesmith) 265.57
3 Brett Deuville (Hub Cycle) 249.35
4 Peter Vandermeulin (Hub Cycle) 242.36
5 Jack Morrison (Hub Cycle) 196.77
6 Mason Hutchinson (Valley Stove&Cycle) 76.75
7 Ty Hutchinson (Valley Stove&Cycle) 65.98
 
Women U13
1 Maura Whitman (Cyclesmith) 300 pts
2 Isabelle Allen (Cyclesmith) 271.71
3 Laura Godfrey (Fitworks 67.44

Courtesy BNS

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed