Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 28/12 7:13 am - Val d'Isere World Cup: Women's XC results


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/12
 

Full results from today's Women's World up XC Final in Val d'Isère, France. The amazing Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Merida Multivan) 2nd World Cup win of 2012. Top Canadian was Emily Batty (Subaru - Trek) in 4th. Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) finished 9th but still maintained her overall lead in the World Cup.

Next up, Olympic Games in Hadleigh, UK in 15 days


Elite Women, 23.70 km (5 laps)
1 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:32:07
2 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry at 0:46
3 Annie Last * (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 1:09
4 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 1:34
5 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 2:26
6 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 3:13
7 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:33
8 Esther Süss (Sui) Wheeler - IXS Team 4:05
9 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 4:48
10 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 5:06
11 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 5:22
12 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 6:34
13 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 7:06
14 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Rocky Mountain 7:19
15 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 7:54
16 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCCPolkowice 8:01
17 Vera Andreeva (Rus) Team Protek 8:02
18 Sarah Koba (Sui) 8:44
19 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 8:49
20 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.ch Craft 8:50
21 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 9:17
22 Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Poison 9:47
23 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven/NoTubes 10:07
24 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 10:23
25 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges 11:38
26 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 12:23
27 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team 12:43
28 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Gt Skoda Chamonix 13:38
29 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 13:58
30 Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Sudtirol 14:09
31 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 14:34
32 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team 15:02
33 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 16:39
34 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) Gt Skoda Chamonix 17:50
35 Anna Villar Argente (Esp) 18:11
36 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry -1 Lap
37 Lee Craigie (GBr) -1 Lap
38 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets -1 Lap
39 Sabrina Maurer (Sui) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team -1 Lap
40 Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu) -1 Lap
41 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team -1 Lap
42 Franziska Brun (Sui) -1 Lap
43 Mercedes Pacios Pujado (Esp) -1 Lap
44 Anne Terpstra * (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team -1 Lap
45 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity -2 Laps
46 Corina Gantenbein (Sui) Fischer - BMC -2 Laps
47 Maxine Filby (GBr) -2 Laps
48 Maaris Meier (Est) -2 Laps
49 Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team -2 Laps
50 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) -2 Laps
51 Stephania Magri (Mlt) -3 Laps
52 Nirjala Tamrakar (Nep) -3 Laps
DNF Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol
DNF Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team

 

Final World Cup Standings

1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team), 1290 pts
2 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida Biking Team), 1048
3 Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team), 954
4 Julie Bresset (BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry), 950
5 Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team), 893
6 Emily Batty (Subaru - Trek), 885
7 Annie Last * (Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team), 702
8 Marie-Helene Premont (Rocky Mountain), 694

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed