Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 7/12 8:50 am - 2012 Olympic Games: Track Day 6 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/12
 

Results from the sixth, and final day of track racing in London

 

On deck today are:  Women's Omnium (Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, 500TT) , Men's Keirin, Women's Sprint (Semi's and Finals)

 

Today's Schedule with event times (all times GMT)


Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 3:29.554
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:30.547
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:31.114
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:35.958
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:38.301
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:39.741
7 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:40.349
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:41.495
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:41.897
10 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 3:42.301
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:44.971
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:45.083
13 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 3:45.610
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:46.317
15 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 3:46.871
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 3:49.051
17 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:54.926
18 Clara Sanchez (France) 3:56.800
 
Standings after 4/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 13 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 21
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 21
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 28
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 31
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 34
8 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 35
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 38
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 41
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 45
13 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 47
14 Clara Sanchez (France) 51
15 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 53
16 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 54
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 61
18 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 61
 
Scratch Race
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
2 Sarah Hammer (United States of America)
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
6 Tara Whitten (Canada)
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
8 Li Huang (People's Republic of China)
9 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea)
10 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)
11 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
18 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Standings after 5/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 15 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 17
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 22
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 27
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 33
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 35
7 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 45
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 46
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 48
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 49
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 52
12 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 58
13 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 61
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 61
15 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 63
16 Clara Sanchez (France) 69
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 76
18 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 78
 
500 TT
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.110
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.140
3 Clara Sanchez (France) 35.451
4 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 35.900
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.912
6 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 36.315
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 36.360
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.393
9 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 36.482
10 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.509
11 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 36.547
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.585
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.748
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.790
15 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.152
16 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 37.308
17 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 37.578
18 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 37.937
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 18 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States of America) 19
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 24
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 37
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 45
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 50
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 55
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 57
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 59
10 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 61
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 63
12 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 67
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 69
14 Clara Sanchez (France) 72
15 Minhye Lee (Republic of Korea) 74
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 76
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 85
18 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 95

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q
2 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) Q
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) R
4 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) R
5 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation) R
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) R
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) Q
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) Q
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) R
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) R
5 Shane Perkins (Australia) R
6 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China) R
 
Heat 3
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) Q
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) R
4 Joseph Veloce (Canada) R
5 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) R
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece) R
 Top 2 finishers in each heat qualify to Second Round
 Remainder to Repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
5 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
REL Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)
 
Heat 2
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
6 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
 Top 3 in each heat advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Mickael Bourgain (France)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Top 3 in each heat to 1-6 Final
rest to 7-12 final
 
Final 1-6
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
5 Shane Perkins (Australia)
6 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Final 7-12
7 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
8 Mickael Bourgain (France)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
11 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
12 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

 

Women Sprint
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.481 11.538
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.683 11.284
2 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)
 
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.218 11.348
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.532 11.591
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed