Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

September 30/12 18:32 pm - SRCC Guelph Cross results and photos UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/12
 

SRCC Guelph Cross - Southern Cup #2 in Guelph ON
Presented by Speed River Cycling Club

 

Photo galleries by CyclingPhotos.ca

 

photo

Andrew Watson

 

photo

Master 1 Men's podium

 

photo

Elite Men's podium

 

 

Elite Women, 17.16 km (Average Speed 21.1 km/h)
1 Michelle Cordy (Hb Cycling Club - CWE.3) 0:48:47
2 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWJ) at 0:21
DNF Laura Bietola (Scott - 3 Rox Racing - CWE.2)
 
Elite Men, 25.74 km (Average Speed 25.7 km/h)
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team - CME.2) 1:00:04
2 Nathan Chown (Team Cf - CME.1) at 1:21
3 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.2) 1:37
4 Kevin Black (Octto-Cervélo - CME.1) 1:52
5 Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - CME.1) 2:05
6 Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels - CME.2) 2:30
7 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - CME.2) 2:30
8 Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CME.3) 4:04
9 Gaelan Merritt (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.2) 4:06
10 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3) 4:24
11 Bayden Pritchard (Speed River CC - CME.1) 4:40
12 Jacques Cormier (Croix De Fer - RME.3) 5:37
13 Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.2) 5:47
14 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - CME.2) 5:52
15 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.3) 6:30
16 Graham Shrive (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - CME.1) 6:49
17 Jon Winfield (Norco Evolution - XME) -1 Lap
18 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.3) -1 Lap
19 Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Racing - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
20 Francesco D`Elia (Independent - CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Niles Vaivars (Independent - CMU23.3)
DNF Peter Mogg (Steven's Racing p/b The Cyclery - CME.2)
DNF Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart, Inc. - CME.3)
DNF Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2)
DNS Tyson Wagler (Scott - 3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2)
DNS Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Racing - CME.2)
 
Under 17 Men & Women, 14.3 km (Average Speed 20.1 km/h)
1 Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing - XMU15) 0:42:42
2 Graydon Staples (Independent - RMU15) at 1:59
3 Max Chalovich (Independent - CMU15) -1 Lap
4 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15) -1 Lap
5 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - CWU15) -1 Lap
6 Evan Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMU17) -1 Lap
DNF Oliver Blatt (Independent - CMU17)
DNS Richard Elliott (Team Btg - CMU13)
 
Beginner Men, 14.3 km (Average Speed 22.0 km/h)
1 Jason Massicotte (Independent - RME.4) 0:38:58
2 Andrew Zimcik (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4) at 0:16
3 Jason Zhu (Independent - CME.4) 0:30
4 Jonathan Prosser (Independent - RME.4) 0:53
5 Michael Seppa (Independent - CME.4) 0:53
6 Andrew Merrick (Independent - CME.4) 1:03
7 Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River CC - CME.4) 1:11
8 Robin Watt (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Business - CME.4) 1:43
9 Liam Parker (Bikes On Wheels - RME.4) 2:02
10 Brenden Hurley (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.4) 2:09
11 Matt Dempster (Independent - RME.4) 2:48
12 Christopher Bozek (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.4) 2:57
13 Ian Gartley (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.3) 3:14
14 Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4) 3:25
15 Anthony Ambs (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.3) 4:21
16 Mark Cascella (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.3) 5:15
17 Jonathan Bailey (Independent - CME.4) 6:23
18 Eric Oh (Speed River CC - CME.4) 7:01
 
Under 15 Men, 14.3 km (Average Speed 19.2 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Independent - RMU15) 0:44:41
2 Max Chalovich (Independent - CMU15) -1 Lap
DNS Richard Elliott (Team Btg - CMU13)
 
Under 17 Women, 11.44 km (Average Speed 16.2 km/h)
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15) 0:42:22
2 Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.com - CWU15) at 1:48
 
Under 17 Men, 14.3 km (Average Speed 20.1 km/h)
1 Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing - XMU15) 0:42:42
2 Evan Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMU17) -1 Lap
DNF Oliver Blatt (Independent - CMU17)
 
Master 3 Men, 14.3 km (Average Speed 22.0 km/h)
1 Thomas Elliot (Independent - RMMA.3) 0:39:01
2 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.3) at 0:31
3 Paul Beit (Team CHCH - CMMB.2) 0:39
4 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.3) 1:29
5 Mike Coughlin (Discomfort Zone - RMM.3) 1:32
6 Martin Mueller (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3) 1:32
7 Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.3) 1:41
8 Mark Palma (Primary Sweet Pete's - CME.3) 2:00
9 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3) 2:31
10 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:38
11 Ciprian Scriuba (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) 3:15
12 Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.3) 3:24
13 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMB.3) 3:43
14 Mike Osborne (Independent - CMMA.3) 3:43
15 Pary Bell (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.3) 4:00
16 Ernest Muzzatti (Cycle-Smart, Inc. - CMMB.3) 4:07
17 Andrew Auld (Team CHCH - CMMA.3) 4:24
18 Gary Wright (Team CHCH - CMMB.3) 4:24
19 Scott Doel (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3) 4:42
20 David Tompkins (Independent - CMMB.3) 4:48
21 Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.3) 4:50
22 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River CC - CMMB.3) 4:53
23 David Staples (Independent - CMMC.3) 5:00
24 Brian Rogers (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.3) 5:20
25 John Bietola (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3) 5:28
26 Charles Ozon (Independent - RMMC.3) 5:39
27 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:39
28 Daniel Stubbe (Independent - CMMB.3) 6:16
29 Cameron Mahon (Independent - RMMC.3) 6:24
30 Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 6:56
31 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 7:49
32 Adlen Bourafa (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 8:07
33 Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 8:41
34 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 8:46
35 Dan Marshall (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
36 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
37 Grant Edmonas (Independent - RMM.3) -1 Lap
38 Jorge Cabezas (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Stephen Cheung (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines - CMMB.3)
DNF Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNF James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3)
DNF Ian Merman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.3)
DNF Warren Blatt (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMB.3)
DNS Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNS Scott Wishart (Independent - CMMC.3)
DNS Erick Begin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNS Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek - CMMD.3)
 
Master Women, 17.16 km (Average Speed 21.4 km/h)
1 Susan Croswell (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto - CWMB) 0:48:07
2 Nicole Visschedyk (Lapdogs - RWMA) at 2:40
3 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB) 3:11
4 Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWMB) 4:43
5 Melissa Cameron (Independent - RWMA) 5:56
6 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 6:32
7 Nathalie Mousseau (Reynold Cycle - CWMB) 7:48
8 Sandra Deegan (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - CWMB) 8:20
9 Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart, Inc. - CWMA) 9:02
10 Anne Marie Rogers (Independent - RWMB) -1 Lap
11 Korina Besednik (Darkhorse Flyers - CWMB) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men, 20.02 km (Average Speed 23.9 km/h)
1 William Elliott (Team Btg - CMJ) 0:50:14
2 Connor Nevin (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMJ) 0:58
3 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing - XMJ.E) 4:40
DNF Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ)
 
Master 2 Men, 20.02 km (Average Speed 23.4 km/h)
1 Robert Pinet (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 0:51:22
2 Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) at 0:22
3 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:18
4 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:32
5 Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 1:48
6 Alex Cojocaru (Independent - CMMA.2) 1:50
7 Remi Laroche (Independent - CMMA.2) 1:50
8 Doug Richards (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 2:14
9 Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMC.2) 2:36
10 Kevin Tearle (Team CHCH - CMMA.2) 2:43
11 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 2:54
12 David Krattili (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CMMB.2) 2:57
13 Gabe Faraone (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:34
14 Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2) 3:37
15 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMC.2) 3:40
16 Thomas Mackay (Independent - CMMC.3) 3:43
17 Manuel Eckcut (Audi Cycling Team - RMM.2) 3:48
18 Greg Marshall (Hb Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 4:03
19 Adam Fournier (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 4:06
20 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 4:06
21 Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 4:25
22 Chris Chambers (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 4:34
23 Alex Kelly (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - CMMA.2) 4:38
24 Matt Thomas (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - CMMB.2) 4:43
25 Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek - CMMD.3) 4:48
26 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2) 5:14
27 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 5:45
28 Derek Koops (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 5:46
29 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 6:02
30 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2) 6:07
31 Mike Vantil (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 6:13
32 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
33 David Llewellyn (Independent - RMMA.2) -1 Lap
DNF Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CMMB.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 22.88 km (Average Speed 24.2 km/h)
1 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 0:56:45
2 Jamie Schuman (Team905 P/B Steelmark Business - CMMA.1) at 0:21
3 Eric Jobin (Reynold Cycle - CMMB.1) 1:08
4 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CMMC.1) 1:23
5 Demetre Kalkounis (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult - CMMA.1) 3:07
6 Michael Dennis (Speed River CC - RMMA.1) 4:09

 


Related Photo Galleries


SRCC Guelph Cross - Southern Cup #2 September 30/12 - September 30/12, Guelph ON

Women, Masters and Juniors
Elite Men

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed