Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG XC8 - Restart May 16
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 21/13 11:40 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/13
 

Results from Day 2 of the 2013 Track World Championships in Minsk, Belarus

 

Photos by Guy Swarbrick - TrackCycling

Team Pursuit Qualifying

Team Pursuit Final

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Dani King/Elinor Barker) 3:18.704
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Melissa Hoskins) 3:20.696
3 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Laura Brown) 3:22.784
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak) 3:28.096
5 Russia (Oxana Kozonchuk/Maria Mishina/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 3:28.433
6 Germany (Lisa Brennauer/Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kroger) 3:29.536
7 Belarus (Volha Masiukovich/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:29.905
8 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Giulia Donato) 3:30.042
9 Belgium (Els Belmans/Lotte Kopecky/Sarah Inghelbrecht) 3:33.163
10 Ukraine (Ivanna Borovychenko/Oksana Lesnik/Anna Nagirnaya) 3:40.808
 

Top 4 teams advance to final

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Dani King/Elinor Barker) 3:18.140
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 3:19.913
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Laura Brown) 3:20.704
4 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak) 3:29.024

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.580
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Levy) 43.731
3 France (Julien Palma/Francois Pervis/Michael D'almeida) 43.792
4 Australia (Scott Sunderland/Mitchell Bullen/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.890
5 Russia (Sergey Kucherov/Denis Dmitriev/Andrey Kubeev) 44.264
6 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Kian Emadicoffin) 44.270
7 Japan (Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.332
8 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.855
9 Poland (Grzegorz Drejgier/Damian Zielinski/Kamil Kuczynski) 44.872
10 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak) 45.097
11 Spain (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Juan Peralta Gascon) 45.259
12 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Adam Ptacnik/Tomas Babek) 45.464
13 Greece (Zafeiris Volikakis/Christos Volikakis/Sotirios Bretas) 45.576
14 Ukraine (Andrii Sach/Andriy Kutsenko/Andrii Vynokurov) 45.615
15 India (Amrit Singh/O. Bikram Singh/Amarjeet Singh) 55.106
 top 4 teams advance to final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Levy) 43.495
2 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.544
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France (Julien Palma/Francois Pervis/Michael D'almeida) 43.798
4 Australia (Scott Sunderland/Mitchell Bullen/Matthew Glaetzer) 44.005

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:18.456
2 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:20.260
3 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:22.530
4 Alexander Morgan (Australia) 4:22.785
5 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4:23.278
6 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:23.864
7 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) 4:24.059
8 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:24.723
9 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4:27.268
10 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 4:28.222
11 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4:28.481
12 Kersten Thiele (Germany) 4:28.681
13 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) 4:31.451
14 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 4:31.454
15 Ondrej Vendolsky (Czech Republic) 4:31.776
16 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:32.148
17 Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4:32.153
18 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:32.738
19 Jonas Rickaert (Belgium) 4:33.435
20 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:34.284
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4:37.400
22 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) 4:39.909
23 Ignat Malei (Belarus) 4:44.370
 

Top 4 advance to Final

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:16.733
2 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:24.528
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:22.841
4 Alexander Morgan (Australia) 4:26.800



Women 500m Time Trial
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.973
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.996
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 34.133
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.220
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 34.359
6 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 34.362
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.389
8 Sandie Clair (France) 34.709
9 Elena Brejniva (Russia) 34.932
10 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 35.303
11 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 35.409
12 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 35.495
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Martyn Irvine (Irelend)
2 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
3 Luke Davison (Australia)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5 Owain Doull (Great Britain)
6 Morgan Kneisky (France)
7 Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
8 Moreno de Pauw (Belgium)
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
10 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
DNF Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
DNF Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Rajesh Chandrasekar (India)
DNF Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
DNF Anton Muzychkin (Belarus)
DNF Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
DNF Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
DNF Davide Vigano' (Italy)
DNF Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
DNF Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
DNF Leonid Krasnov (Russia)
DNF Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
DNF Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukraine)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed