Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 22/13 18:27 pm - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/13
 

Results from the third day of the 2013 Track World Championships in Minsk, Belarus.


No Canadians raced today.

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 10.957
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.057
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.070
4 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.135
5 Shuang Guo (China) 11.142
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.172
7 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.189
8 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.208
9 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.222
10 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.238
11 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.345
12 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.360
13 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.394
14 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.398
15 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.426
16 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.453
17 Elena Brejniva (Russia) 11.472
18 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.541
19 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.605
20 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 11.674
21 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.710
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Hiroko Ishii (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Olivia Montauban (France)
2 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
 
Heat 9
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 10
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 11
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 12
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
WInners advance to Quarter Final, losers to 1/8 repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
QuarterFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) w w
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) w w
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) w w
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (China) w w
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
Winners advance to Quarterfinal
 
Race for 5-8th
5 Jinjie Gong (China)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
8 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Quentin Lafargue (France)
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
6 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
7 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
HEat 2
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
6 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
7 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 3
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
3 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
7 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
7 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Second Round, rest to repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
3 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
5 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
4 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
5 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
6 Francois Pervis (France)
Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 final, rest to 7-12 final
 
Final 1-6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Andrew Taylor (Australia)
5 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
6 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
 
Final 7-12
7 Francois Pervis (France)
8 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
11 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
12 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.109
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.121
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.173
4 Lucas Liss (Germany) 13.183
5 Artur Ershov (Russia) 13.323
6 Hao Liu (China) 13.349
7 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 13.426
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 13.444
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.459
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.555
11 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.587
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.633
13 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.643
14 Vivien Brisse (France) 13.643
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.718
16 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.765
17 Paolo Simion (Italy) 14.045
18 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 14.094
19 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 14.687
 
Points Race
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 18
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 14
3 Vivien Brisse (France) 13
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 12
5 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 10
6 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 9
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 8
8 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 8
9 Artur Ershov (Russia) 8
10 Lucas Liss (Germany) 6
11 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 5
12 Hao Liu (China) 5
13 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 5
14 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 2
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 2
16 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 2
17 Paolo Simion (Italy) lapped
18 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) DNF
19 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) DNF
 
Elimination
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
2 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
4 Lucas Liss (Germany)
5 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
9 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
10 Artur Ershov (Russia)
11 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
12 Vivien Brisse (France)
13 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
14 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
16 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)
17 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
18 Paolo Simion (Italy)
DSQ Hao Liu (China)
 
Standings after 3 of 6 events
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 7 pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 10
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 11
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 17
5 Lucas Liss (Germany) 18
6 Artur Ershov (Russia) 24
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 27
8 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 28
9 Vivien Brisse (France) 29
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 30
11 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 31
12 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 36
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 38
14 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 44
15 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 48
16 Paolo Simion (Italy) 52
17 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 54
18 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 67
DSQ Hao Liu (China)
 
Men Points Race
1 Simon Yates (Great Britain) 35 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 34
3 Kirill Sveshnikov (Russia) 30
4 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 30
5 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 27
6 Andreas Graf (Austria) 23
7 Henning Bommel (Germany) 20
8 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 19
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 18
10 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 13
11 Alexander Edmondson (Australia) 10
12 Jesper Morkov (Denmark) 7
13 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 5
14 Pavel Gatskiy (Kazakhstan) lapped
15 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) lapped
DNF Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Amrit Singh (India)
DNF Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
2 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
4 Laurie Berthon (France)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6 Dani King (Great Britain)
7 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
8 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
10 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
13 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium)
14 Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)
15 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
16 Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
17 Sarah Hammer (United States)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed