Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 17/13 0:00 am - Kindree and Walter Test of Metal champs


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/13
 

Kindree, Walter Test of Metal champs

Neal Kindree successfully defended his Test of Metal title Saturday with a second consecutive win.

Kindree, of Squamish, won five of the 10 primes along the course and pulled away from second-place finisher Kris Sneddon of Secehlt in the latter stages of the race.

Kindree's time was 2:34:20, just under two minutes ahead of Sneddon, in near perfect conditions on the 67-kilometre course.

Quinn Moberg, at the age of 19, rode impressively, finishing fifth overall with a time of 2:41:46 and taking top Squamish men's honors.

Sandra Walter, of Coquitlam, took the women's title in 3:00:08 after taking the lead away from second-place finisher Kate Aardal (3:02:27) of Calgary on the Powerhouse Plunge.

Squamish's Brandi Heisterman was the top Squamish woman and led for most of the race but eventually faded to a fourth-place finish in 3:03:41.

 

All Women

Click here for full results

1 Sandra Walter (Liv / Giant Canada) Women Pro-Elite 3:00:08.2
2 Kate Aardal (Ridley's Cycle / Me) Women Pro-Elite 3:02:27.3
3 Jean Ann Berkenpas (XPREZO) Women Pro-Elite 3:03:11.7
4 Brandi Heisterman (Red Truck Racing / Trek / Oakley) Women Pro-Elite 3:03:41.9
5 Jennifer Schulz (Fresh Air Concept/Balance Point Racing) Women Pro-Elite 3:11:18.2
6 Petra Tlamkova (Tag Cycling) Women Pro-Elite 3:12:04.4
7 Cathy Zeglinski (Northlands Medical Clinic) Women 45-49 3:13:27.3
8 Stacey Smith (Cyclepath Kelowna) Women 20-29 3:15:36.0
9 Chloe Cross Women 30-34 3:22:13.7
10 Rua Read (Challenge by Choice) Women Pro-Elite 3:23:31.4
11 Lea Stralka (Ragnarok) Women 35-39 3:28:53.8
12 Katie Button (Specialized Canada/Russ Hay) Women Pro-Elite 3:36:51.0
13 Frances Vice Women 40-44 3:38:37.9
14 Sarah Olner Women 30-34 3:40:12.0
15 Regan Kohlhardt Women 20-29 3:41:47.0
16 Natalie Wood (Nimby Fifty) Women 35-39 3:41:57.6
17 Nicola Mann (Trailhead Athletics) Women 40-44 3:46:48.9
18 Lisa Floe Women 40-44 3:47:07.4
19 Sarah Greenwood Women 35-39 3:48:57.9
20 Mikayla Martin (Team Squamish) Women 14-19 3:50:54.3
 

Overall

Click here for full results

1 Neal Kindree (Corsa Cycles / Specialized / SRAM) Men Pro-Elite 2:34:20.1
2 Kris Sneddon (Kona) Men Pro-Elite 2:36:12.9
3 Cory Wallace (KONA / The North Face) Men Pro-Elite 2:39:45.8
4 Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (NW Sho-air) Men Pro-Elite 2:41:18.9
5 Quinn Moberg (Corsa Cycles) Men Pro-Elite 2:41:46.7
6 Sean Babcock (Kona / Sellwood Cycle) Men Pro-Elite 2:41:47.3
7 Greg Day (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) Men Pro-Elite 2:42:42.0
8 Sullivan Reed (SCOTT Bikes/Republic Bicycles) Men Pro-Elite 2:42:59.6
9 Colin Kerr (Corsa Bike Shop) Men Pro-Elite 2:43:34.8
10 Dwayne Kress (Specialized/Corsa) Men 40-44 2:44:44.7
11 Thomas Skinner (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes) Men Pro-Elite 2:45:07.7
12 Carter Hovey (MBC / ORBEA / SMP) Men Pro-Elite 2:46:45.3
13 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) Men Pro-Elite 2:47:19.0
14 Carl Reilly Men 30-34 2:47:31.6
15 Peter Watson (Trek/Balance Point Racing) Men Pro-Elite 2:48:51.9
16 Leighton Poidevin (Bicycle Cafe) Men 40-44 2:50:12.8
17 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson) Men 40-44 2:51:04.1
18 Rhys Verner (Tantalus Bike Shop/Team Squamish) Men 14-19 2:51:24.1
19 Kevin Bradford-Parish (Team NW Sho-Air) Men Pro-Elite 2:52:58.0
20 Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler) Men 40-44 2:52:58.8

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed