Posted by Editoress on 06/30/13
Kirsten Wild wins first stage, Marianne Vos takes the maglia rosa
Holland fest in the first stage of 24th Giro Rosa. In Margherita di Savoia Kirsten Wild from Holland National Team took the stage win in front of the World and Olympic Champion Marianne Vos (Rabo Woman Cycling Team) who, thanks to the bonus time, winning both of the day's intermediate sprints now wears the first pink jersey of 2013 edition. From Giovinazzo the group, mostly all together, raced 117.8 km on crowded roads (lots of fans) until the final sprint. "You can't understand how much I'm happy! I'm back from one month out of the race because I injured my left collarbone and I'm really satisfied with this good result. I couldn't ask more of myself" said Vos with a big smile on her face. "I lost by an inch, but I'm really proud to wear again the maglia rosa. We are only at the beginning of the race, I'm getting into shape so I hope to maintain the jersey till the very end in Cremona" commented Vos, winner of the last two editions of Giro Rosa, clearly showing today that she wants to take the third victory in a row in the general classification.
At the end of the first stage. Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giordana), 3rd finisher wears the blue jersey of the best Italian: "I chose the right wheel, but in the final chaos I lost the right moment to start my sprint. I'll try to win a stage in the next days!". Julie Leth (Hitec Products) from Denmark is the best young rider: "I really didn't expected to wear the white jersey. I've been a Professional for only one month so I expected to finish in the back, not to be on the podium of the biggest race in the world of women's cycling". Valentina Scandolara (MCipollini Giordana) took the first green jersey, winning the only KOM of stage 1 and promised: "With my team, I'll try to do my best in the Giro Rosa".
Results from the first stage of the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile aka Giro Rosa in Itlay
Stage 1: Giovinazzo to Margherita di Savoia, 117.8 km | |
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team | 2:53:55 |
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
3 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana | |
4 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
5 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo | |
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
7 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO | |
8 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team | |
9 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
10 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
11 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink | |
12 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
13 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK | |
14 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
15 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
16 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
17 Lasa Irene San Sebastian (Esp) Bizkaia Durango | |
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana | |
19 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
20 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon | |
21 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS | |
22 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda | |
23 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
24 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK | |
25 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS | |
26 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
27 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
28 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
29 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
30 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
31 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota | |
32 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango | |
33 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS | |
34 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) BePink | |
35 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
36 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
37 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
38 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
39 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
40 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon | |
41 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango | |
42 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team | |
43 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
44 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
45 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
46 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS | |
47 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO | |
48 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
49 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
50 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
51 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK | |
52 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest | |
53 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | |
54 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda | |
55 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO | |
56 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
57 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo | |
58 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda | |
59 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
60 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO | |
61 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest | |
62 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
63 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
64 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
65 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo | |
66 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS | |
67 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
68 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
69 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
70 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana | |
71 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango | |
72 Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
73 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink | |
74 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana | |
75 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo | |
76 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota | |
77 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
78 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
79 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota | |
80 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
81 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
82 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon | |
83 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana | |
84 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team | |
85 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team | |
86 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon | |
87 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana | |
88 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team | |
89 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana | |
90 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango | |
91 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
92 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango | |
93 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon | |
94 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
95 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
96 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK | |
97 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team | |
98 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink | |
99 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
100 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
101 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS | |
102 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO | |
103 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
104 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team | |
105 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
106 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango | |
107 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team | |
108 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink | |
109 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
110 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon | |
111 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies | |
112 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
113 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
114 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota | |
115 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
116 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink | |
117 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink | |
118 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota | |
119 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota | |
120 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota | |
121 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon | |
122 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
123 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest | |
124 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana | |
125 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink | |
126 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK | all s.t. |
127 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team | 1:26 |
128 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo | 1:31 |
129 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox | |
130 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
131 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
132 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren Kuota | |
133 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO | |
134 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas | |
135 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon | |
136 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team | |
137 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo | |
138 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | |
139 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team | all s.t. |
140 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango | 1:42 |
141 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies | 1:45 |
142 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon | s.t. |
143 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS | 4:49 |
144 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda | 6:07 |
145 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies | s.t. |
146 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team | 6:20 |
147 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda | |
148 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda | both s.t. |
149 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda | 6:22 |
DNF Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon | |
DNF Gu Sung Eun (Kor) Orica AIS |
Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |