Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 1/13 19:37 pm - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/1/13
 

Giorgia Bronzini takes first stage win by an Italian since 2009

Giorgia Bronzini has painted the Giro Rosa with "azzurro". Italy finally got a stage victory in the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile thanks to Bronzini,  the two time World Champion: gold medalist in Geelong 2010 and Copenhagen 2011. In Pontecagnano Faiano (SA) the Wiggle Honda sprinter won the 2nd stage of the 24th edition of the Giro Rosa beating Marianne Vos (Rabo Woman Cycling Team), leader of the general classification, and the young rider Barbara Guarischi (Vaiano Fondriest).

"I'm really happy because my last victory in the Giro Rosa was a lifetime ago... In 2008 in Caerano San Marco (TV)-Pontecchio Polesine (RO) stage. Yesterday I was really unlucky because I punctured twice in the final, I finished last and I wanted to reverse the classification as soon as possible. I made it today thanks to my super team mates" the stage winner said at the finish line.

Marianne Vos, again 2nd in the photofinish, said: "I was really in danger of falling beacuse of a small dent in the road I was unclipped from my right pedal. I was really near to the stage victory, but I'm happy to be safe and still in pink. I wouldn't be if it was not for my skills on the bike, probably I was just lucky".

Tusday's 3rd stage is a hard one, in Cerro al Volturno (IS),  102 km to be ridden on the streets where Noemi Cantele won in 2009. That was the last Italian victory in Giro Rosa...until now.

 

Results from the second stage of the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile (aka Giro Rosa) in Italy

Stage 2: Pontecagnano Faiano to Pontecagnano Faiano, 99.6 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda 2:34:03
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 2:34:03
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
4 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team
5 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
7 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo
8 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
9 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
11 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
12 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon
13 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS
14 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas
16 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda
17 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
18 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon
19 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS
20 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
21 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon
22 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
23 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo
26 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
27 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
28 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo
29 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
30 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest
31 Lasa Irene San Sebastian (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
32 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda
33 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana
34 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
35 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
36 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas
37 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
38 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
39 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
40 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
41 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
42 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
43 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO
44 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK
45 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
46 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO
47 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
48 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
49 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
50 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda
51 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas
52 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
53 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana
54 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS
55 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
56 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango
57 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda
58 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
59 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
60 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota
61 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
62 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
63 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
64 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
65 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team
66 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies
67 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team
68 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas
69 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
70 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
71 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
72 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team
73 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
74 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink
75 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team
76 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
77 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
78 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana
79 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies
80 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
81 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink
82 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
83 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota
84 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon
85 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota
86 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team
87 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team
88 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
89 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
90 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team
91 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
92 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team
93 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team
94 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
95 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:10
96 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team s.t.
97 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 0:17
98 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:37
99 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team s.t.
100 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:29
101 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
102 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo
103 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO
104 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO
105 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
106 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
107 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
108 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota
109 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota
110 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
111 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota
112 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon
113 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink
114 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
115 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota
116 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
117 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS
118 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS
119 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO
120 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
121 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon
122 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team
123 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies all s.t.
124 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 6:47
125 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
126 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon
127 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon
128 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
129 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink 6:52
130 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
131 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
132 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
133 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest all s.t.
134 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 11:42
135 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren Kuota
136 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) BePink
137 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
138 Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon
139 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
140 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon
141 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
142 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 25:01
143 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon
144 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
145 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas
146 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies
147 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon all s.t.
DNF Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo
DNS Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
 
GC
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 5:27:37
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana at 0:17
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
4 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK both s.t.
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:19
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:20
7 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK s.t.
8 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 0:21
9 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo
10 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink
11 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon
12 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
13 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS
14 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda
15 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
16 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas
17 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
18 Lasa Irene San Sebastian (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
19 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon
20 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda
21 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda
22 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
23 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
24 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS
25 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo
26 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
27 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
28 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
29 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
30 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
31 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
32 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
33 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
34 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest
35 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
36 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
37 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO
38 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas
39 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO
40 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
41 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo
42 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
44 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon
45 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
46 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
47 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
48 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
49 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
50 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
51 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS
52 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
53 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas
54 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team
55 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
56 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies
57 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team
58 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota
59 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana
60 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
61 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango
62 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team
63 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana
64 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
65 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
66 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team
67 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
68 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
69 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota
70 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
71 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
72 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas
73 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon
74 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
75 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team
76 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
77 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink
78 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team
79 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
80 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
81 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies
82 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
83 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team
84 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink
85 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota
86 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox all s.t.
87 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 0:31
88 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team s.t.
89 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team 1:47
90 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:48
91 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:52
92 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
93 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:58
94 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo 3:49
95 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas 3:50
96 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
97 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO
98 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
99 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
100 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota
101 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon
102 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS
103 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS
104 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon
105 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team
106 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
107 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO
108 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink
109 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota
110 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota
111 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
112 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota all s.t.
113 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO 5:21
114 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
115 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
116 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
117 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 5:27
118 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 6:28
119 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 6:33
120 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda 6:41
121 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
122 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team both s.t.
123 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 7:08
124 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox s.t.
125 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink 7:13
126 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
127 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
128 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
129 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest all s.t.
130 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 8:39
131 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon
132 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon both s.t.
133 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 9:57
134 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 12:03
135 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) BePink
136 Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon
137 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
138 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
139 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
140 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon all s.t.
141 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren Kuota 13:34
142 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 25:22
143 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon s.t.
144 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas 26:53
145 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 27:04
146 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 27:07
147 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies s.t.

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed