Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R3 C4W 2 - May 2
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 7/13 8:16 am - Tour de Delta: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/13
 

Ken Hanson Returns to BC Superweek With a Bang and Wins Brenco Criterium

Team NOW and Novartis for MS Take Top Two Podium Spots in Women’s Criterium

Women
Team NOW and Novartis for MS continued its’ dominance at the 2013 Tour de Delta Saturday night at the 40 lap, 36 kilometre Women’s Brenco Criterium as Robin Farina of Nashville, Tennessee and Ireland’s Olivia Dillon finished 1-2 ahead of San Francisco’s Elle Anderson from Team Vanderkitten, who was also third on Friday night at the MK Delta Lands Criterium. Farina and Dillon’s teammate with NOW and Novartis for MS, Lex Albrecht, finished atop the podium Friday in Stage One of the Tour de Delta.

“Whenever you can have a break with numbers, it’s always in your favour and luckily I had a phenomenal teammate in Olivia Dillon where we really didn’t have to do a lot of work because we were leading the omnium points,” Farina expressed. “It was really up to Vanderkitten and Optum to push the brakes, it gave us a chance to take a breath and go for the big crowd preme at the end, so it was a great team effort and a fun night.”

Farina continued, saying that the victory was simply a product of working together with her cohorts with Team NOW and Novartis for MS, “This is a team sport, we like to ride as a team, we like to have fun as a team and that’s why we’re here.”

The excitement was at a fever pitch as almost every lap for the second half of the criterium was a preme lap. In fact, even the riders acknowledged it’s a pretty uncommon occurrence.

“We tend to follow those races, the races that give away lots of cash,” Dillon said jokingly. “And of course, the races that support women’s profile in the sport - that’s what we look for and that’s why we’re here.”

Despite back-to-back third place podium finishes to start BC Superweek, Anderson was surprised when she was presented with the Tour de Delta leader’s jersey.

“I hadn’t really done the math, but it was a really, really fun race and with so many premes, it kept the race so exciting,” said Anderson. “With every lap, you needed to be on and there were so few moments where you could take a breath, it all happened really fast and I was really glad to bridge up to those two lead riders and go on a little breakaway - it was just a really fun race.”

With three riders so close together toward the end, Anderson was conscious of being surrounded by NOW and Novartis for MS teammates.

“You definitely have to think about those situations and look around and assess who you’re with, I felt pretty confident that we could probably stay away but it was a lot of hard work to keep that gap,” added Anderson. “I was trying to see who was making those jumps and just going as hard as I could and that’s what it was all about tonight.”

Anderson will wear the leader’s jersey as the Tour de Delta wraps up with the White Spot Road Race on Sunday morning. BC Superweek continues with the UBC Grand Prix on Tuesday, July 9, the Gastown Grand Prix on July 10, Giro di Burnaby July 11, and three race Tour de White Rock from July 12 to 14.

Pro 1/2 Men
Despite a scary start which saw a crash on the first turn of the first lap, the 2013 Men’s Brenco Criterium, Stage Two of the Tour de Delta, went off without a hitch Saturday night, with a familiar team on top of the podium.

Just like NOW and Novartis for MS dominated the podium in the women’s race earlier in the evening, Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies dominated in the men’s race with San Diego’s Ken Hanson finishing first and teammate Ryan Anderson of North Vancouver coming in second. For Anderson, it’s his second straight podium finish at BC Superweek this year, after winding up second in Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterum.

In fact, Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies had three of the top four finishers at the Brenco Criterium as sprinter Eric Young finished fourth behind Hanson, Anderson and BISSELL Pro Cycling’s Tommy Nankervis.

Despite Anderson’s finish to open BC Superweek, the riders on Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies weren’t satisfied with the overall team effort on Friday.

“Yesterday we didn’t really execute that well as a team and Ryan stepped up huge by getting second place,” Hanson said. “But we did have a strict game plan for today, we kept our cool and took control right at the last lap when we wanted to, did the perfect lead out, and the guys rode a perfect team race.”

On a personal level, a pure sprinter like Hanson excelled on the Brenco Criterium course, which runs through historic downtown Ladner.

“It was just about the team getting me and Eric into place,” Hanson added. “Ryan, who’s actually our lead out guy, had such a good day that he was able to hold on for second place, which is amazing and he definitely deserved it”                

Hanson figures the crash to start the race was due to nerves and risks taken on behalf of some of the riders, but he figures it goes with the territory of being a cyclist at this level.

“It’s definitely not a good sign right off the bat, and it’s actually kind of a rare thing, but crashes are just a part of bike racing and certainly with criteriums your chances are a lot higher - I just chalk it up as an occupational hazard - it’s part of the job.”

Hanson loves coming to the Lower Mainland and competing in BC Superweek, as is evidenced by his back-to-back wins last year at the Gastown Grand Prix and the Giro di Burnaby and now a first place finish on day two this year.

“This is some of the best bike racing in North America hands down, and the series is fantastic, everyone is friendly, the crowds are good and the race courses are challenging and exciting. We love racing up here, in fact if we had even more racing up here, we’d come back as much as we could,” Hanson exclaimed. “Last year was huge for us winning back-to-back so that’s certainly a big goal later on this week, but before that, tomorrow’s a big objective for us with the UCI road race so we’re gunning for that and hopefully continue to building momentum for the rest of the week.”

Australian Tommy Nankervis of the BISSELL Pro Cycling Team, who won this event back in 2011, came in a close third. Being on the podium is nothing new at BC Superweek for Nankervis as he took second place at the Giro di Burnaby and third overall at the Tour de Delta.

BC Superweek Press release



Results from the Brenco Criterium, July 6th

Women
1 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:10.0
2 Olivia Dillon (IRL) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:10.0
3 Elle Anderson (USA) Vanderkitten 0:57:10.0
4 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:10.0
5 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:57:10.0
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:57:16.6
7 Gillian Carleton (Can) Specialized-lululemon 0:57:18.6
8 Joanie Caron (Can) Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH 0:57:24.5
9 Liza Rachetto (USA) Vanderkitten 0:57:24.5
10 Jana Schemmer (Ger) RSV Unna 0:57:24.5
11 Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:57:24.5
12 Gina Haatz (Ger) Ind 0:57:24.5
13 Kate Chilcott (NZl) Vanderkitten 0:57:24.5
14 Audrey Bernard (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:24.5
15 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Infinit Canada / Cyclepower 0:57:24.5
16 Amber Gaffney (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:57:24.5
17 Annalisa Fish (USA) Rockford / Clif 0:57:24.5
18 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) Infinit Canada / Cyclepower 0:57:24.5
19 Melina Bernecker (USA) Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH 0:57:24.5
20 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:57:24.5
21 Lauren Rauck Komanski (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:24.5
22 Lex Albrecht (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:24.5
23 Anika Todd (Can) Ind 0:57:24.5
24 Beth Duryea (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 0:57:24.5
25 Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita Fine Cooking 0:57:24.5
26 Candice Vermeulen (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:24.5
27 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:24.5
28 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:24.5
29 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:24.5
30 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 0:57:24.5
31 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:57:24.5
32 Grace Alexander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:57:24.5
33 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:57:24.5
34 Trina Van Dyck (Can) Cranked-Garneau 0:57:24.5
35 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Ind 0:57:24.5
36 Maddi Campbell (NZl) Ind 0:57:24.5
37 Rhae Shaw (Can) Vanderkitten 0:57:24.5
38 Melanie von Stetten (Can) Local Ride Racing 0:57:24.5
39 Megan Rathwell (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Home 0:57:24.5
40 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:57:24.5
41 Joey Luyckx (Can) Atomic Racing 0:57:24.5
42 Meghan Grant (Can) Local Ride Racing 0:57:24.5
43 Kathryn Donovan (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:57:24.5
44 Kaytie Scott (USA) Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH 0:57:42.3
DNF Sophie Williamson (NZl) Vanderkitten
DNF Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Haley Warkentin (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Chelsea Smith (USA) Primal Pro Womens Racing P/B BH
DNF Allison Beveridge (Can) Ind
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Can) Ind
DNS Joëlle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Jessica Cutler (USA) Vanderkitten
DNS Erin Redl (Can) Steed Cycles
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:17:53.70
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:17:53.70
3 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 1:17:53.70
4 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:17:53.70
5 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 1:17:53.70
6 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:17:53.70
7 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:17:53.70
8 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany 1:17:53.70
9 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R Block 1:17:53.70
10 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:17:53.70
11 Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:17:53.70
12 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal / Gears p/b Fieldgate 1:17:53.70
13 Marvin Isaza Guzman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:17:53.70
14 Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 1:17:53.70
15 Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 1:17:53.70
16 Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block 1:17:53.70
17 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 1:17:53.70
18 Zach Bell (Can) Champion System 1:17:53.70
19 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:17:53.70
20 Michael Schweizer (Ger) NSP Ghost / Team Germany 1:17:53.70
21 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:17:53.70
22 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Predator Carbon Repair 1:17:53.70
23 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:17:53.70
24 Louis Crosby (NZl) Ind 1:17:53.70
25 Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:17:53.70
26 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:17:53.70
27 Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance W 1:17:53.70
28 Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance W 1:17:53.70
29 Thomas Radermacher (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany 1:17:53.70
30 Mac Brennan (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 1:17:53.70
31 Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:17:53.70
32 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:17:53.70
33 Bradley Tuhi (NZl) Ind 1:17:53.70
34 Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:17:53.70
35 Tim Gebauer (Ger) National Team Germany 1:17:53.70
36 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:17:53.70
37 Ryan MacDonald (Can) Team H&R Block 1:17:53.70
38 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly presented by Kenda 1:17:53.70
39 Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:17:53.70
40 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 1:17:53.70
41 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 1:17:53.70
42 Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:17:53.70
43 Ben Wortelboer (NZl) Team H&R Block 1:18:01.60
44 Emile De Rosnay (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:18:01.60
45 Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle 1:18:05.80
46 Ted Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:18:05.80
47 Brett Boniface (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:18:05.80
48 Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Caffe 1:18:08.80
49 Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre 1:18:08.80
50 Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 1:18:08.80
51 Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:18:08.80
52 Geordie Morrison (Can) Pro City Racing 1:18:08.80
53 Rory McAdams (USA) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance W 1:18:08.80
54 Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:18:08.80
55 Vincent Marcotte (Can) Ind 1:18:08.80
56 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:18:08.80
57 Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:18:08.80
58 Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:18:08.80
59 Julian Base (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:18:08.80
60 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:18:08.80
61 Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing 1:18:08.80
62 Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED by STAPS 1:18:08.80
63 Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:18:08.80
64 Jesse Reams (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:18:12.90
65 Gabriel Varela (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:18:12.90
66 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:18:12.90
67 Gregory Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution 1:18:12.90
68 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:12.90
69 David Fleischhauer (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:18:12.90
70 Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:12.90
71 Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:18:12.90
72 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:18:12.90
73 Alistair Howard (Can) Triple Crown Racing 1:18:12.90
74 Bruno Nella (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance W 1:18:12.90
75 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:18:12.90
76 Branden Russell (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:12.90
77 Emile Abraham (TRI) Predator Carbon Repair 1:18:15.90
78 Will Routley (Can) Accent-Jobs-Wanty 1:18:16.90
79 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 1:18:16.90
80 Chris Stastny (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 1:18:37.10
81 Chad Adair (NZl) Full Circle Cycling 1:18:48.00
82 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman 1:19:18.50
DSQ Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block
DSQ David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DSQ Nicholas Jones (Can) Musette Caffe
DNF Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R Block
DNF Aurelien Passeron (FRA) Predator Carbon Repair
DNF Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bartholomew Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle
DNF Ian Frith (GBr) Todd's Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Caffe
DNF Teklit Zeweldi (ERI) CVC Racing
DNF Matthew O'Hagan (Can) Ind
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Super Champion
DNF Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Craig Jones (GBr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
DNS Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Predator Carbon Repair
DNS Matt Usborne (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance W
DNS Michael van den Ham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNS Jeffrey Werner (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
 
Men 3/4
1 Ted Martin (USA) Triple Crown Racing 0:31:51.4
2 Brian Geerts (Can) Coastal Race Team 0:31:51.4
3 Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:31:51.4
4 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Riders 0:31:51.4
5 Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:31:51.4
6 Devan McClelland (Can) Ind 0:31:51.4
7 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing 0:31:51.4
8 Ian Hilts (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:31:51.4
9 Russell Stead (Can) Escape Velocity 0:31:51.4
10 George W Malczynski (Can) Ind 0:31:51.4
11 Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles 0:31:51.4
12 Jesse Klassen (Can) Ind 0:31:51.4
13 Ian Hoffman (Can) Steed / Sugoi 0:31:51.4
14 Simon Sterling (Can) Scott / independent 0:31:51.4
15 Derek Zander (Can) Ind 0:31:51.4
16 Kevin Macdonald (Can) Triple Crown Racing 0:31:51.4
17 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Ind 0:31:51.4
18 Brian Griffin (Can) Team Zinetti 0:31:51.4
19 Roland Rabien (Can) Pro City Racing 0:31:51.4
20 Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing 0:31:51.4
21 Jason Brooks (Can) Triple Crown Racing 0:31:51.4
22 Chris Piccini (Can) Kult Bike LTD 0:31:51.4
23 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling 0:31:51.4
24 Alex Hui (Can) Pro City Racing 0:32:00.4
25 Graeme Oliver (Can) Todd's Racing 0:32:01.9
26 Warren Taylor (Can) Escape Velocity 0:32:01.9
27 Jeremy Hopwood (Aus) SpeedTheory.ca 0:32:13.1
28 Ben Jackson (Can) Triple Crown Racing 0:32:19.2
29 Tobin Copley (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 0:32:22.6
DNF Tom Birk (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Keegan Rowe (Can) Triple Crown Racing
DNF John Sonnenschein (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF James Thompson (Can) CVC Racing
DNF Tony Zackery (USA) CVC Racing
DNF Andrew Pickell (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing
DNF Mike Passas (Can) Coastal Race Club
DNF Alberto Crane (Can) Ind
DNF Fergus Horrobin (Can) dEVo
DNF Linus Wan (Can) dEVo
DNF Darren Walton (Can) Musette Caffe
DNF Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Cycling

 


Related Photo Galleries


BC Superweek July 5/13 - July 14/13, Vancouver and area, BC

Delta - Stage 1 - Women
Delta - Stage 1 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Women
Delta - Stage 2 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Men PT2
Delta - Stage 2 - Women PT2 + Cat 3/4 men
Delta - Stage 3 - Men
Delta - Stage 3 - Women
Delta - Stage 3 - Women PT2
Delta - Stage 3 - Men PT2
UBC GP Women
UBC GP Men
Gastown GP Men
Gastown GP Women
Gastown GP Women
Giro di Burnaby - Men
Giro di Burnaby - Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Men
White Rock- Stage 2 -Women and Cat 3/4 men
White Rock- Stage 2 - Men
White Rock- Stage 3 -Women
White Rock- Stage 3 - Men

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed