Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 7/13 15:01 pm - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 8 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/13
 

Results from the eighth and final stage in Italy

Stage 8: Cremona ITT, 16 km Time Gap
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 21:12.31
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 21:47.01 0:34.7
3 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 22:04.93 0:52.62
4 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 22:09.87 0:57.56
5 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 22:14.45 1:02.14
6 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 22:22.27 1:09.96
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 22:23.70 1:11.39
8 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team 22:25.81 1:13.50
9 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo 22:27.76 1:15.45
10 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 22:29.52 1:17.21
11 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 22:30.76 1:18.45
12 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 22:33.08 1:20.77
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana 22:34.75 1:22.44
14 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team 22:39.76 1:27.45
15 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 22:40.91 1:28.60
16 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 22:41.38 1:29.07
17 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 22:43.41 1:31.10
18 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO 22:51.62 1:39.31
19 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO 22:52.48 1:40.17
20 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 22:52.55 1:40.24
21 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS 22:53.43 1:41.12
22 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink 22:59.70 1:47.39
23 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 23:03.74 1:51.43
24 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas 23:04.13 1:51.82
25 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 23:05.00 1:52.69
26 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 23:05.02 1:52.71
27 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda 23:05.45 1:53.14
28 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink 23:08.32 1:56.01
29 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana 23:08.78 1:56.47
30 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 23:09.18 1:56.87
31 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO 23:10.99 1:58.68
32 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 23:11.50 1:59.19
33 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 23:12.38 2:00.07
34 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 23:13.85 2:01.54
35 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo 23:14.24 2:01.93
36 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 23:18.49 2:06.18
37 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK 23:22.90 2:10.59
38 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team 23:25.89 2:13.58
39 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 23:28.98 2:16.67
40 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 23:30.87 2:18.56
41 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team 23:31.40 2:19.09
42 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 23:31.40 2:19.09
43 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 23:31.96 2:19.65
44 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team 23:32.73 2:20.42
45 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 23:33.68 2:21.37
46 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 23:34.66 2:22.35
47 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 23:36.85 2:24.54
48 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 23:40.81 2:28.50
49 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 23:44.71 2:32.40
50 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo 23:44.76 2:32.45
51 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango 23:47.44 2:35.13
52 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 23:48.06 2:35.75
53 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 23:49.26 2:36.95
54 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 23:49.45 2:37.14
55 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 23:49.63 2:37.32
56 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 23:52.59 2:40.28
57 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota 23:52.66 2:40.35
58 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team 23:53.06 2:40.75
59 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 23:53.73 2:41.42
60 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 23:54.65 2:42.34
61 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana 23:56.83 2:44.52
62 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink 23:57.70 2:45.39
63 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas 23:59.71 2:47.40
64 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 24:00.40 2:48.09
65 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 24:01.82 2:49.51
66 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 24:05.29 2:52.98
67 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 24:05.44 2:53.13
68 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 24:06.09 2:53.78
69 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team 24:06.88 2:54.57
70 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink 24:07.65 2:55.34
71 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 24:11.07 2:58.76
72 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 24:13.04 3:00.73
73 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota 24:14.11 3:01.80
74 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 24:15.22 3:02.91
75 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 24:17.43 3:05.12
76 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 24:20.19 3:07.88
77 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 24:21.63 3:09.32
78 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 24:28.98 3:16.67
79 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota 24:30.25 3:17.94
80 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 24:31.31 3:19.00
81 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 24:32.15 3:19.84
82 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota 24:33.26 3:20.95
83 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 24:34.30 3:21.99
84 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 24:35.56 3:23.25
85 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO 24:38.06 3:25.75
86 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 24:42.17 3:29.86
87 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas 24:44.02 3:31.71
88 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 24:46.86 3:34.55
89 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas 24:47.27 3:34.96
90 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 24:49.88 3:37.57
91 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 24:53.11 3:40.80
92 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 24:55.56 3:43.25
93 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 24:58.46 3:46.15
94 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team 25:00.64 3:48.33
95 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango 25:03.49 3:51.18
96 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 25:05.09 3:52.78
97 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:08.51 3:56.20
98 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 25:09.34 3:57.03
99 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango 25:10.24 3:57.93
100 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:15.26 4:02.95
101 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team 25:16.98 4:04.67
102 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 25:23.09 4:10.78
103 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 25:26.24 4:13.93
104 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 25:32.50 4:20.19
105 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 25:37.33 4:25.02
106 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas 25:39.51 4:27.20
107 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 25:40.43 4:28.12
108 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 25:40.47 4:28.16
109 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 25:43.67 4:31.36
110 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team 25:44.22 4:31.91
111 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 25:44.78 4:32.47
112 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 25:45.36 4:33.05
113 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 25:53.35 4:41.04
114 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda 25:54.07 4:41.76
115 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 26:00.82 4:48.51
116 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team 26:01.26 4:48.95
117 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team 26:05.60 4:53.29
118 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 26:07.28 4:54.97
119 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team 26:15.56 5:03.25
120 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 26:16.27 5:03.96
121 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 26:16.76 5:04.45
122 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink 26:20.59 5:08.28
123 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon 26:21.50 5:09.19
124 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 26:26.67 5:14.36
125 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 26:27.00 5:14.69
126 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 26:39.61 5:27.30
127 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 26:47.73 5:35.42
OTL Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon 28:57.80 7:45.49
DNS Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon
 
Final GC
1 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team 20:30:15
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana at 1:33
3 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO 2:18
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 3:29
5 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 3:39
6 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 4:08
7 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4:25
8 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 5:23
9 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 6:48
10 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink 7:25
11 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS 7:58
12 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 7:59
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana 8:52
14 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 9:17
15 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 9:25
16 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 9:40
17 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink 11:11
18 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team 13:21
19 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 14:16
20 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 14:34
21 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 14:36
22 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango 17:59
23 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 18:31
24 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 19:03
25 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas 20:02
26 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 20:50
27 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo 20:53
28 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 21:38
29 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink 22:00
30 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 24:26
31 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 25:03
32 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 27:07
33 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 27:31
34 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas 28:45
35 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 28:53
36 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 29:06
37 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 32:07
38 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 32:17
39 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo 35:06
40 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team 37:11
41 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo 38:43
42 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana 39:03
43 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 39:35
44 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas 40:58
45 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 42:40
46 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 43:03
47 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO 43:38
48 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota 43:59
49 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 44:16
50 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas 45:23
51 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 48:39
52 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO 49:16
53 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo 49:27
54 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 50:04
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana 50:06
56 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango 50:35
57 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 50:44
58 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 51:01
59 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 51:42
60 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 51:59
61 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 53:07
62 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango 54:39
63 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota 55:18
64 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 55:23
65 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 55:23
66 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 55:37
67 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 55:55
68 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 56:58
69 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 56:59
70 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota 57:25
71 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team 58:23
72 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 58:40
73 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team 59:26
74 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas 59:29
75 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:00:23
76 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:00:57
77 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:01:04
78 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:01:44
79 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:02:15
80 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO 1:02:28
81 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 1:03:06
82 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:04:15
83 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team 1:04:26
84 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 1:04:35
85 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:04:51
86 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 1:06:00
87 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 1:06:05
88 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 1:06:32
89 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 1:06:51
90 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda 1:07:26
91 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK 1:08:52
92 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:11:45
93 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 1:13:14
94 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 1:13:32
95 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:13:33
96 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 1:13:39
97 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team 1:13:53
98 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:14:16
99 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda 1:15:11
100 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:15:36
101 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team 1:17:58
102 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team 1:18:01
103 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink 1:19:25
104 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:21:07
105 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:22:29
106 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:22:51
107 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:22:58
108 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:23:37
109 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:24:27
110 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 1:25:49
111 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink 1:26:16
112 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:26:54
113 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 1:28:12
114 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:28:12
115 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:31:49
116 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team 1:33:01
117 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:33:04
118 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota 1:36:38
119 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:37:25
120 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:44:35
121 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 1:50:52
122 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:56:17
123 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana 2:03:41
124 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:05:24
125 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 2:07:01
126 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 2:17:31
127 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 2:34:17

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed