Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W1 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

July 8/13 15:15 pm - Junior Track Pan Am Championships: Day 1 Full results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/13
 

The Junior Track Pan Am Championships opened today in Aguascalientes, Mexico. 

 

Canada came prepared!  A gold, a silver a 4th and a 5th on day one.

Gold for Marc Antoine Noel in the Men's Scratch race

Silver for Eric Johnstone in the Men's Individual Pursuit

4th for Ariane Bonhomme  in the Women's Individual Pursuit
5th for Sarah Mason Women's Scratch race

 

Rob Good say's "Canada is on a Roll"

 

Full results

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 3:15.039*
2 Eric Johnstone (Canada) 3:18.753
3 Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 3:19.305
4 Leonardo Torez (Venezuela) 3:24.650
5 Jose Valero (Mexico) 3:24.676
6 Julio Gil (Argentina) 3:24.730
7 Eduardo Guzman (Mexico) 3:27.425
8 Adrian GonzalaoLopez (Ecuador) 3:38.476
9 Cristian Davoid Pita (Ecuador) 3:26.818
10 Facundo Olaf Crissafulli (Argentina) 3:30.162
11 Jose Yustiz (Venezuela) 3:30.815
12 Martin Rupes (Canada) 3:37.228
13 Cesar Enrique Garate (Peru) 3:37826
14 Brandon Luis Urritia (Chile) 3:38.472
15 Jose Ignacio Cortes (Chile) 3:50.662
Top 4 advance to final
*Pan Am record
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 3:14.407*
2 Eric Johnstone (Canada) 3:21.947
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 3:20.522
4 Leonardo Torez (Venezuela) 3:28.926
 
Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jessica Marcela Parra (Colombia) 2:24.459*
2 Leidimar Suarez (Venezuela) 2:27.802
3 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 2:27.983
4 Jessica Bonilla (Mexico) 2:29.903
5 Anel Enjamio (Cuba) 2:31.595
6 Alexa Perez (Mexico) 2:31.737
7 Claudia Baro (Cuba) 2:32.010
8 Ana Gabriela Suarez (Ecuador) 2:32.429
9 Javiera Reyes (Chile) 2:33.109
10 Lina Maria Dueñas (Colombia) 2:33.913
11 Sarah Mason (Canada) 2:34.023
12 Natasha Jaworski (Argentina) 2:35.833
13 Francisca Yevenes (Chile) 2:37.358
14 Esther Jessenia Galarza (Ecuador) 2:37.997
DNS Agua Marina Espinola (Paraguay)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jessica Marcela Parra (Colombia) 2:23.833*
2 Leidimar Suarez (Venezuela) 2:28.179
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jessica Bonilla (Mexico) 2:26.384
4 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 2:27.404
 
Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (July Verdugo/Jessica Salazar) 35.076
2 Venezuela (Yaretzi Ocanto/Kimberly Zapata) 36.136
3 Colombia (Laura Melissa Valencia/Martha Bayona) 36.439
4 Trinidad & Tobago (Keiana Lester/Kollyn St. George) 37.131
5 Ecuador (Genesis Stefani Egas/Michelle Kather Solis) 38.82
6 Chile (Francisca Yevenes/Lucero Carrasco) 39.722
7 Canada (Kinley Gibson/Kristen Sears) REL
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Mexico (July Verdugo/Jessica Salazar) 35.005
2 Venezuela (Yaretzi Ocanto/Kimberly Zapata) 37.888
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia (Laura Melissa Valencia/Martha Bayona) 36.393
DNF Trinidad & Tobago (Keiana Lester/Kollyn St. George)
 
Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Roberts Justin (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)
3 Alessandro Pavez (Chile)
4 Mario Sosa (Argentina)
DSQ John Castillo (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
2 Federico Vivas (Argentina)
3 Mario Andres Garcia (Guatemala)
4 Christopher Kev Samaniego (Ecuador)
5 Jeremie Lacasse (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
2 Kevin Everardo Siam (Guatemala)
3 Jaison Pastrian (Chile)
4 Mahabir Samuel (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Marcos Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
6 Guillaume Roussell (Canada)
 
Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Christopher Kev Samaniego (Ecuador)
2 Mario Andres Garcia (Guatemala)
3 John Castillo (Colombia)
4 Jeremie Lacasse (Canada)
5 Jaison Pastrian (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Guillaume Roussell (Canada)
2 Marcos Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
3 Mario Sosa (Argentina)
4 Mahabir Samuel (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Alessandro Pavez (Chile)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Everardo Siam (Guatemala)
2 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
3 John Castillo (Colombia)
4 Marcos Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
5 Federico Vivas (Argentina)
DNF Roberts Justin (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)
2 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
3 Mario Sosa (Argentina)
4 Christopher Kev Samaniego (Ecuador)
5 Mario Andres Garcia (Guatemala)
6 Guillaume Roussell (Canada)
 
Final 1-6
1 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
2 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)
3 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
4 John Castillo (Colombia)
REL Mario Sosa (Argentina)
DSQ Kevin Everardo Siam (Guatemala)
 
Final 7-12
7 Roberts Justin (Trinidad & Tobago)
8 Mario Andres Garcia (Guatemala)
9 Guillaume Roussell (Canada)
10 Marcos Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
DNF Federico Vivas (Argentina)
DNF Christopher Kev Samaniego (Ecuador)
 
 
Women Scratch
1 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar (Mexico)
2 Aranza Villalon (Chile)
3 Anel Enjamio (Cuba)
4 Claudia Baro (Cuba)
5 Sarah Mason (Canada)
6 Jessenia Alejan Meneses (Colombia)
7 Morelia Anaiz Coque (Ecuador)
8 Natasha Jaworski (Argentina)
9 Brenda Gomez (Argentina)
10 Leidimar Suarez (Venezuela)
11 Lina Maria Dueñas (Colombia)
12 Ana Gabriela Suarez (Ecuador)
13 Daryorie Aarrieche (Venezuela)
14 Brenda Villareal (Mexico)
15 Paula Villalon (Chile)
16 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada)
DNS Agua Marina Espinola (Paraguay)
 
Men Scratch
1 Marc-Antoine Noel (Canada)
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Colombia)
3 Cristian David Pita (Ecuador)
4 Matias Fernando Arriagada (Chile)
5 Carlos Andres Tobon (Colombia)
6 Berthy Perez (Mexico)
7 Diego Ignacio Pozo (Chile)
8 Alan Martinez (Mexico)
9 Adrian Gonzalo Lopez (Ecuador)
10 Eduardo Baltazar (Venezuela)
11 Leonardo Torez (Venezuela)
12 Simon Fothergill (Canada)
13 Joao Pedro Moura De Almeida (Brazil)
14 Julio Gil (Argentina)
15 Amilcar Oswaldo Mendez (Guatemala)
DNF Franco Luna (Argentina)
DNF Esdras Morales (Guatemala

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed