Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 25/13 16:43 pm - Lotto Belisol Belgium Tour: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/25/13
 

Kirsten Wild makes it back to back wins on stage 3 of Lotto Belisol Belgium Tour

Kirsten Wild (Team Argos-Shimano) has taken her second win in two days making it a clean sweep so far of the road stages at this Lotto Belisol Belgium Tour.

Today’s third stage boiled down to a bunch sprint like yesterday despite a strong solo effort in the final three kilometres, with Kirsten showing once again how fast she can be.

This is the 13th win of the season for the Team Argos-Shimano women, 12 of which have come from Wild.

“What the girls did today was really amazing,” said coach Cees-Jan van der Zweep (NED). “We had two strong riders in front holding a gap with just three finishing laps to go. All the teams were watching us and we knew that it was up to us today if we wanted the stage.

“The girls did an amazing job in hunting down the breakaway and closed the gap in the last few hundred metres. The whole team executed the plan perfectly.”

“That is what you call team work,” said a very content Kirsten Wild. “It was up to our team to chase the break and that is just what we did.

“At the finish it was up to me to make it happen and they put me in a perfect position. Amy Pieters (NED) brought me right to the wheel of Orica AIS with 500m to go and I went at 250m.

“I’m really happy with this win and very proud of the team today.”


Team Argos-Shimano press release

Stage 3: Nijlen to Nijlen, 115.km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:45:23
2 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon
3 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica - AIS
4 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
5 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
7 Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team
8 Kim de Baat (Ned) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
9 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
10 Kaat van der Meulen (Bel) Belgian National Team
11 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
12 Daniela Gass (Ger) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
13 Janine van der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
14 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
15 Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team
16 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS
17 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
18 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon
19 Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
20 Floortje Makaij (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
21 Demmy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team
22 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
23 Ellen van Loy (Bel) Belgian National Team
24 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
25 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
26 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
27 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
28 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Futurumshop.nl
29 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
30 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
31 Eileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
32 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
33 Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
34 Claire Thomas (GBr) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion
35 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
36 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
37 Lucy Martin (GBr) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
38 Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
39 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
40 Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
41 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
42 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
43 Mariel Borgerink (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
44 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
45 Sarah Coney (Can) Canadian National Team
46 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
47 Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
48 Claudia Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
49 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
50 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS
51 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
52 Nicola Juniper (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team
53 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
54 Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
55 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
56 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top
57 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top
58 Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
59 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
60 Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
61 Corrinne Smit (NZl) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
62 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
63 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
64 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
65 Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AIS
66 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
67 Steffy van den Haute (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
68 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
69 Stephanie de Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
70 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
71 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
72 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
73 Esra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
74 Anne Ewing (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
75 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
76 Amy Mcguire (USA) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
77 Annelies van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
78 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Les Filles Racing Team
79 Danielle Lissenberg (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
80 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
81 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
82 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
83 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
84 Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
85 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - lululemon
86 Christina Siggaard (Den) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten
87 Alexie Shaw (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team
88 Henriette Woering (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
89 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
90 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - lululemon
91 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
92 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Canadian National Team
93 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
94 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
95 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
96 Samantha de Riter (Aus) Australian National Team
97 Laure Werner (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
98 Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australian National Team
99 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
100 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Australian National Team
101 Liliane Leenknegt (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
102 Sara Olsson (Swe) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten
103 Jane Barr (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
104 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS
105 Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
106 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
107 Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgian National Team
108 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized - lululemon
109 Karen Elzing (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
110 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
111 Melissa Slewe (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
112 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
113 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
114 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
115 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
116 Ine Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
117 Marieke Blomme (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
118 Liesbeth Verbiest (Bel) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
119 Chris van den Bergh (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
120 Ashleigh Victoria Neave (NZl) Parkhotel Valkenburg all s.t.
121 Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion 0:00:10
122 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:00:15
123 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:26
124 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano s.t.
125 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 0:00:46
126 Vittoria Bussi (Ita) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 0:00:59
127 Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 0:02:06
128 Keet Oliver Tamina (GBr) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 0:03:50
DNF Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon
DNF Melanie Spath (Irl) Team TIBCO - To The Top
DNF Madelene Olsson (Swe) CRAMO GO:GREEN
 
GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 6:06:44
2 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon at 0:06
3 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - lululemon 0:26
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS 0:35
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS 0:41
6 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:54
7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:17
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1:28
9 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top both s.t.
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1:35
12 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:37
13 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 1:42
14 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK s.t.
15 Floortje Makaij (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:44
16 Esra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano s.t.
17 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 1:46
18 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 1:48
19 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 1:49
20 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia s.t.
21 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:50
22 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies s.t.
23 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:57
24 Annelies van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 2:00
25 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata s.t.
26 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:02
27 Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:03
28 Ellen van Loy (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:16
29 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 2:17
30 Stephanie de Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer s.t.
31 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 2:24
32 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 2:27
33 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:32
34 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
35 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:38
36 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica - AIS 2:47
37 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:48
38 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 2:50
39 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - lululemon 2:52
40 Kim de Baat (Ned) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 3:03
41 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 3:21
42 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 3:22
43 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank s.t.
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Futurumshop.nl 3:28
45 Christina Siggaard (Den) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten 3:38
46 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 3:45
47 Anne Ewing (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 3:47
48 Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 4:10
49 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team s.t.
50 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 4:32
51 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 4:50
52 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 4:51
53 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green s.t.
54 Lucy Martin (GBr) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 5:06
55 Alexie Shaw (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team 5:19
56 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 5:25
57 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 5:31
58 Mariel Borgerink (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 5:39
59 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 5:49
60 Eileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 5:50
61 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 6:40
62 Kaat van der Meulen (Bel) Belgian National Team 7:16
63 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Les Filles Racing Team 7:22
64 Corrinne Smit (NZl) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 7:56
65 Claire Thomas (GBr) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion 8:37
66 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized - lululemon 9:31
67 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team 10:44
68 Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 11:10
69 Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team 11:23
70 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 11:36
71 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 11:37
72 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 11:45
73 Ashleigh Victoria Neave (NZl) Parkhotel Valkenburg 12:13
74 Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 12:42
75 Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 13:05
76 Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air s.t.
77 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 13:17
78 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 13:52
79 Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 13:57
80 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Australian National Team 14:10
81 Nicola Juniper (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team 14:32
82 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 15:06
83 Liesbeth Verbiest (Bel) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 15:42
84 Keet Oliver Tamina (GBr) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 16:32
85 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 18:32
86 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer s.t.
87 Claudia Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 18:40
88 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 18:56
89 Janine van der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 19:36
90 Daniela Gass (Ger) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 19:37
91 Marieke Blomme (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank s.t.
92 Danielle Lissenberg (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 19:44
93 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air s.t.
94 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 19:49
95 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
96 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT both s.t.
97 Sara Olsson (Swe) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten 19:53
98 Karen Elzing (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl s.t.
99 Steffy van den Haute (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 19:54
100 Laure Werner (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
101 Liliane Leenknegt (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen both s.t.
102 Jane Barr (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 19:55
103 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 19:56
104 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 19:58
105 Vittoria Bussi (Ita) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 20:10
106 Henriette Woering (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 20:12
107 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer s.t.
108 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 20:14
109 Amy Mcguire (USA) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 20:15
110 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 20:30
111 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Canadian National Team 20:47
112 Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 20:52
113 Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team s.t.
114 Sarah Coney (Can) Canadian National Team 20:54
115 Ine Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 21:04
116 Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australian National Team 21:05
117 Samantha de Riter (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
118 Demmy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team 21:15
119 Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 21:18
120 Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgian National Team 21:21
121 Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 21:23
122 Chris van den Bergh (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 21:48
123 Melissa Slewe (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 22:03
124 Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AIS 22:16
125 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 23:41
126 Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 24:07
127 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 24:08
128 Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion 25:02
 
Young Rider GC
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 6:08:12
2 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 6:08:21
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 6:08:26
24 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 6:20:36
 
Sprint GC
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 17 pts
2 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 15
3 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 11
 
Climber GC
1 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 15 pts
2 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 8
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 3
8 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1
9 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 1

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed