Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Specialized Tarmac C4W2 - Aug 12
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 29/13 7:40 am - Mountain Bike World Championships: Junior XC results, Silver for Disera


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/13
 

Results from the Junior Women's and Men's XC at the 2nd day of the Mountain Bike World Championships in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Canada's Peter Disera took the silver medal, the first Worlds medal for a Canadian man since Max Plaxton took bronze in New Zealand in 2006.

 

Junior Women, 4 laps (18.8 km)
1 Alessandra Keller (Switzerland) 1:18:24
2 Emilie Collomb (Italy) at 0:46
3 Sarah Bauer (Germany) 1:01
4 Sofia Wiedenroth (Germany) 2:14
5 Nadja Heigl (Austria) 3:17
6 Kate Courtney (United States of America) 3:41
7 Alice Barnes (Great Britain) 3:52
8 Greta Weithaler (Italy) 4:29
9 Kristina Kirillova (Russian Federation) 4:32
10 Bianca Haw (South Africa) 4:35
11 Audrey Menut (France) 4:42
12 Jelena Eric (Serbia) 4:52
13 Dina Gordiuk (Ukraine) 4:54
14 Barbora Prudkova (Czech Republic) 5:42
15 Marine Lewis (Canada) 6:45
16 Kaylee Blevins (United States of America) 7:58
17 Serena Tasca (Italy) 8:31
18 Amber Johnston (New Zealand) 8:58
19 Rachel Pageau (Canada) 9:34
20 Annemarie Worst (Netherlands) 11:17
21 Rita Malinkiewicz (Poland) 11:20
22 Gabrielle April (Canada) 11:38
23 Holly Harris (Australia) 11:52
24 Meda Petrusauskaite (Lithuania) 12:56
25 Valeria Garcia (Colombia) 13:38
26 Fiorella Bosch (Argentina) 16:31
27 Luciana Roland (Argentina) 16:42
28 Irene Lizbeth Flores (Mexico) 19:12
29 Kimberley le Court de Billot (Mauritius) 21:23
30 Jessica Alcock (South Africa) -1 Lap
31 Leidy Mera (Colombia) -1 Lap
32 Hazel Magill (South Africa) -1 Lap
33 Danyella de Yave Vega Oliva (Mexico) -1 Lap
34 Michelle Benson (South Africa) -1 Lap
35 Haley Golding (Canada) -1 Lap
DNF Malene Degn (Denmark)
DNF Natasha Lawson (Zimbabwe)
DNF Catherine Colyn (South Africa)
DNF Marne Botha (South Africa)
 
Junior Men, 5 laps (23.5 km)
1 Lukas Baum (Germany) 1:20:06
2 Peter Disera (Canada) at 0:42
3 Gioele Bertolini (Italy) 1:02
4 Raphael Gay (France) 1:07
5 Jan Vastl (Czech Republic) 1:13
6 Eirik Sverdrup Augdal (Norway) 1:46
7 Georg Egger (Germany) 1:54
8 Hugo Pigeon (France) 3:14
9 Philipp Bertsch (Germany) 4:18
10 Andrin Beeli (Switzerland) 4:48
11 Piotr Konwa (Poland) 5:27
12 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) 5:27
13 Kjell van den Boogert (Netherlands) 5:50
14 Felix Ritzinger (Austria) 6:00
15 Alan Hatherly (South Africa) 6:06
16 Romain Boutet (France) 6:31
17 Ben Oliver (New Zealand) 6:38
18 Oleksiy Zavolokin (Ukraine) 6:58
19 Michael Thompson (Great Britain) 7:00
20 Louis Bendixen (Denmark) 7:08
21 Jan Rajchart (Czech Republic) 7:23
22 Luca Schwarzbauer (Germany) 7:34
23 Arsenty Vavilov (Russian Federation) 7:35
24 Mathieu Dehaeze (Belgium) 8:04
25 Felix Burke (Canada) 8:16
26 Felix Belhumeur (Canada) 8:35
27 Attila Erdelyi (Hungary) 8:44
28 Sean Bennett (United States of America) 8:46
29 Brandon Rivera (Colombia) 9:08
30 Gregor Krajnc (Slovenia) 9:11
31 Carlo Marzoppi (South Africa) 9:23
32 Neilson Powless (United States of America) 9:35
33 Niels Rasmussen (Denmark) 9:39
34 Mizrain Mora (Mexico) 10:05
35 Jose Gabriel Marques de Almeida (Brazil) 10:15
36 Craig Oliver (New Zealand) 10:28
37 Luke Vrouwenvelder (United States of America) 10:39
38 Javier Jimenez Pascual (Spain) 10:50
39 Neilo Perrin Ganier (France) 11:04
40 Ivan Venter (South Africa) 11:45
41 Martin Freyer (Namibia) 12:04
42 Sybrand Strauss (South Africa) 12:08
43 Roman Vladykin (Russian Federation) 12:15
44 Marton Dina (Hungary) 12:39
45 Alessandro Saravalle (Italy) 12:54
46 Sebastian Carstensen Fini (Denmark) 13:21
47 Dylan Rebello (South Africa) 13:42
48 Louw Kriel (South Africa) 13:48
49 Joao Cabral (Portugal) 14:21
50 Tasman Nankervis (Australia) 15:57
51 Christian Caivinagua (Ecuador) -1 Lap
52 Yoshiki Yamada (Japan) -1 Lap
53 Jose Gerardo Ulloa (Mexico) -1 Lap
54 Aleksandar Roman (Serbia) -1 Lap
55 Nicol Carstens (South Africa) -1 Lap
56 Jovan Jovanoski (Former Yugoslav Republic Of Macedonia) -1 Lap
57 Michael Pretorius (Namibia) -1 Lap
58 Galym Akhmetov (Kazakhstan) -1 Lap
59 Celso Figueira de Mello Filho (Brazil) -1 Lap
60 Ricardo Pelegrina (Argentina) -2 Laps
61 Dominik Banyai (Hungary) -2 Laps
62 Chris Hamilton (Australia) -2 Laps
63 Hurgali Turebekov (Kazakhstan) -2 Laps
64 Jack Lavis (Australia) -2 Laps
65 Alex Gifford (Zimbabwe) -3 Laps
66 Lichaba West (Lesotho) -3 Laps
67 Malefetsane Lesofe (Lesotho) -3 Laps
68 Motlatsi Phalatsi (Lesotho) -3 Laps
69 Michael Adamson (Zimbabwe) -3 Laps
DNF Samuel Gaze (New Zealand)
DNF Wldy Sandoval (Colombia)
DNF Marc Andre Fortier (Canada)
DNF Milan Vader (Netherlands)
DNF Max Wiklund-Hellstadius (Sweden)
DNF Michael Spoegler (Italy)
DNS Lucas Newcomb (United States of America)

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed