Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 29/13 21:55 pm - Para World Championships: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/13
 

Two medals for Canada on opening day of Para World Championships

Two Canadian women show poise in winning medals for Canada as Para-Cycling World Championships start in Baie-Comeau, QC
 
Canada opened the 2013 Para-Cycling Road World Championships with two medals in this first day of time trials, with Shelley Gautier of Toronto, ON establishing herself as the World’s best T1 racer and Marie-Ève Croteau of Québec, QC taking the silver medal as she continues her come-back to racing after spending more than ten months off the bike following an injury.
 
Gautier earned the coveted rainbow jersey award to the World Champion in the T1 time trial race, completing the course with a time of 22:43. In doing so, Gautier successfully defended her title won last year at these same World Championships.
 
In the T2 time trial race, the reigning World Champion Marie-Ève Croteau finished second in the race, a solid result for her as she has been off her training plan following an injury that forced her to the sideline for over ten months as she recovered. Croteau tackled the difficult course and posted a time of 17:39 for the silver medal.
 
In the men’s H2 race, Charles Moreau of Trois-Rivières, QC posted his career best international result in his time trial with a sixth place, showing exceptional progress in his first year on the Canadian high performance team. Mark Beggs of Montreal, QC came in eleventh.
 
Louis-Albert Corriveau-Jolin of Ste-Claire, QC came seventh of the men’s T2 race.
 
Veteran para-cyclist Robert Labbé of Québec, QC rolled to the tenth position of the men’s H1 race.
 
Mark Ledo of Maple, ON did not finish the H3 race as he crashed in a turn. Ledo did not suffer major injuries and is expected to be on the start line for the road race.
 
The event continues Friday with the last set of time trial races. The mass-start road races will be featured on Saturday and Sunday in Baie-Comeau, which also hosted the same event in 2010.
Cycling Canada

Women T1, 8.6 km Time Gap
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 22:43.60 0:00
2 Bianca Woolford (Australia) 24:49.80 2:06.20
 
Women T2, 8.6 km
1 Carol Cooke (Australia) 16:30.15 0:00
2 Marie-Eve Croteau (Canada) 17:39.19 1:09.04
3 Jana Majunke (Germany) 19:04.90 2:34.75
4 Lisette De Heide (Netherlands) 21:36.25 5:06.10
 
Men H1, 17.3 km
1 Luca Mazzone (Italy) 34:45.26 0:00
2 Mark Rohan (Ireland) 35:55.49 1:10.23
3 William Groulx (USA) 36:34.43 1:49.17
4 Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 38:52.05 4:06.79
5 Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 39:23.82 4:38.56
6 Kobi Lion (Israel) 39:43.96 4:58.70
7 Rodolph Cecillon (France) 39:52.08 5:06.82
8 Pavel Foltyn (Czech Republic) 40:03.33 5:18.07
9 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 40:10.82 5:25.56
10 Robert Labbe (Canada) 40:40.92 5:55.66
11 Craig Parsons (Australia) 44:04.46 9:19.20
12 Timothy Williams (New Zealand) 57:33.05 22:47.79
 
Men H2, 17.3 km
1 Vittorio Podesta (Italy) 28:41.55 0:00
2 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 29:02.30 20.750
3 Walter Ablinger (Austria) 29:09.76 28.210
4 Stuart McCreadie (South Africa) 30:28.28 1:46.73
5 William Lachenauer (USA) 31:06.76 2:25.21
6 Charles Moreau (Canada) 31:36.46 2:54.91
7 David Franek (France) 31:37.36 2:55.81
8 Edward Maalouf (Lebanon) 31:38.95 2:57.40
9 Matthew Updike (USA) 31:52.27 3:10.72
10 Jean Francois Deberg (Belgium) 31:57.03 3:15.48
11 Mark Beggs (Canada) 32:17.87 3:36.32
12 Stefan Baumann (Germany) 33:33.52 4:51.97
13 Michael Taylor (Australia) 34:08.67 5:27.12
14 Jan Tomanek (Czech Republic) 34:16.25 5:34.70
15 Alfonso Ruiz Moreno (Spain) 34:33.43 5:51.88
16 Nobukazu Hanaoka (Japan) 35:35.39 6:53.84
 
Men H3, 17.3 km
1 Rafal Wilk (Poland) 28:05.02 0:00
2 Vico Merklein (Germany) 28:41.50 36.480
3 Nigel Barley (Australia) 29:05.88 1:00.86
4 Joel Jeannot (France) 29:36.46 1:31.44
5 Mauro Cratassa (Italy) 29:40.04 1:35.02
6 Herber Burggraaf (Netherlands) 30:28.98 2:23.96
7 Mathieu Bosredon (France) 30:44.22 2:39.20
8 Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Poland) 30:50.82 2:45.80
9 Kim Kluver Christiansen (Denmark) 30:58.80 2:53.78
10 Brendon Stratton (New Zealand) 31:43.64 3:38.62
11 Gonzalo Valdominos (Mexico) 32:16.39 4:11.37
12 Naohiko Okumura (Japan) 32:27.76 4:22.74
13 Athos Libanore (Switzerland) 33:31.89 5:26.87
DNF Mark Ledo (Canada)
 
Men H4, 17.3 km
1 Alessandro Zanardi (Italy) 27:15.25 0:00
2 Ernst Van Dyk (South Africa) 27:29.47 14.220
3 Tim De Vries (Netherlands) 28:31.03 1:15.78
4 Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 28:38.18 1:22.93
5 Oscar Sanchez (USA) 29:09.89 1:54.64
6 Stuart Tripp (Australia) 29:18.60 2:03.35
7 Nati Gruberg (Israel) 31:15.93 4:00.68
DNS Alejandro Albor Aguilar (Mexico)
 
Women H1, 8.6 km
1 Justine Asher (South Africa) 30:02.07
 
Women H2, 17.3 km
1 Marianna Davis (USA) 34:37.27 0:00
2 Renata Kaluza (Poland) 36:43.26 2:05.99
3 Alicia Brelsford Dana (USA) 37:38.68 3:01.41
4 Francesca Fenocchio (Italy) 40:13.39 5:36.12
5 Anna Oroszova (Slovakia) 40:47.00 6:09.73
6 Claudia Schuler (Italy) 41:22.68 6:45.41
7 Natalia Yanuto (Russia) 42:58.21 8:20.94
8 Tiffiney Perry (New Zealand) 43:54.59 9:17.32
9 Jady Martins Malavazzi (Brazil) 49:27.81 14:50.54
10 Seungmi Lee (South Korea) 52:06.57 17:29.30
 
Women H3, 17.3 km
1 Monica Bascio (USA) 35:44.93 0:00
2 Svetlana Moshkovich (Russia) 36:46.10 1:01.17
3 Sandra Graf (Switzerland) 38:16.96 2:32.03
4 Jun Gim Kim (South Korea) 45:39.80 9:54.87
DNS Huaxian Li (China)
 
Women H4, 17.3 km
1 Andrea Eskau (Germany) 31:41.17 0:00
2 Laura de Vaan (Netherlands) 32:02.42 21.250
3 Dorothee Vieth (Germany) 32:59.23 1:18.06
4 Jenette Jansen (Netherlands) 33:34.66 1:53.49
5 Jessica Hedlund (Sweden) 36:36.03 4:54.86
DNS Pascale Bercovitch (Israel)
 
Men T1, 8.6 km
1 Aitor Oroza Flores (Spain) 21:03.28 0:00
2 Jiri Hindr (Czech Republic) 21:21.46 18.180
3 Gerald George Rex (South Africa) 21:40.88 37.600
 
Men T2. 8.6 kim
1 Hans-Peter Durst (Germany) 14:53.58 0:00
2 David Stone (Great Britain) 15:04.23 10.650
3 Nestor Ayala Ayala (Colombia) 15:59.24 1:05.66
4 Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 16:05.53 1:11.95
5 Steven Peace (USA) 16:23.22 1:29.64
6 Yusthin Lintnaar (South Africa) 16:36.48 1:42.90
7 Louis-Albert Corriveau Jolin (Canada) 16:39.22 1:45.64
8 Jarrad Langmead (Australia) 17:16.98 2:23.40
9 David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 17:17.85 2:24.27


 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed