Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

August 30/13 22:37 pm - Track Nationals: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/13
 

After rain canceled all of Thursday's (Day 2) races, and postponed the morning races on Friday (Day 3) . racing finally got underway Friday afternoon with the first of the Omnium events in Dieppe NB.

 

U17 Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 16.878
2 Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 17.709
3 Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 17.874
4 Katherine Maine (OBC) 18.000
5 Marie-Alexandre Lemire (CC Les Cuisses Or) 18.111
6 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH) 18.328
7 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH) 18.371
8 Ruby West (Team CHCH) 18.510
9 Mélyssa Fortin (Vcl André Cycle) 18.789
10 Keltie Campbell (Team Ontario) 19.201
11 Odette Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 19.701
 
Points Race
1 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH) 7 pts
2 Ruby West (Team CHCH) 5
3 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 4
4 Mélyssa Fortin (Vcl André Cycle) 3
5 Keltie Campbell (Team Ontario) 3
6 Katherine Maine (OBC) 0
7 Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 0
8 Odette Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 0
9 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH) 0
10 Marie-Alexandre Lemire (CC Les Cuisses Or) 0
10 Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 0
 
Standings after 2 races
1 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 4 pts
2 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH) 8
3 Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 9
4 Katherine Maine (OBC) 10
5 Ruby West (Team CHCH) 10
6 Mélyssa Fortin (Vcl André Cycle) 13
7 Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 14
8 Marie-Alexandre Lemire (CC Les Cuisses Or) 15
9 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH) 15
10 Keltie Campbell (Team Ontario) 15
11 Odette Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 19
 
U17 Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 15.054
2 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 15.384
3 John Willcox (Cycling BC) 15.591
4 Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 15.764
5 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Equipe du Quebec) 15.813
6 Derek Gee (Team Ontario) 15.934
7 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario) 16.020
8 Jesse Schultz (Team CHCH) 16.398
9 Dustin King (OBC) 16.480
10 Alex Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 16.495
11 Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH) 16.557
12 Mason Burtnik (Team Alberta) 16.957
13 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 16.981
14 Lucas Taylor (FCV Team Attack) 16.994
15 Nick Wammes (FCV-Team Attack) 17.017
16 Luc Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 17.134
17 Kevin Wattier (FCV-Team Attack) 17.314
18 Ian Currie (FCV-Team Attack) 17.410
19 Logan Mcintyre (FCV Team Attack) 18.879
20 Alexandre Lynch (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 18.944
21 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH) 20.000
 
Points Race
1 Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 6 pts
2 Derek Gee (Team Ontario) 5
3 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 5
4 Ian Currie (FCV-Team Attack) 3
5 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Equipe du Quebec) 2
6 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 1
7 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario) 0
8 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH) 0
9 Mason Burtnik (Team Alberta) 0
10 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 0
11 Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH) 0
12 Lucas Taylor (FCV Team Attack) 0
13 Alex Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 0
14 Dustin King (OBC) 0
15 Jesse Schultz (Team CHCH) 0
16 John Willcox (Cycling BC) 0
17 Luc Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 0
18 Kevin Wattier (FCV-Team Attack) -1 lap
19 Logan Mcintyre (FCV Team Attack) -1 lap
20 Nick Wammes (FCV-Team Attack) -2 laps
21 Alexandre Lynch (Atlantic Cycling Centre) -3 laps
 
Standings after 2 races
1 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 4 pts
2 Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 5
3 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 8
4 Derek Gee (Team Ontario) 8
5 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Equipe du Quebec) 10
6 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario) 14
7 John Willcox (Cycling BC) 19
8 Mason Burtnik (Team Alberta) 21
9 Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH) 22
10 Ian Currie (FCV-Team Attack) 22
11 Jesse Schultz (Team CHCH) 23
12 Dustin King (OBC) 23
13 Alex Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 23
14 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 23
15 Lucas Taylor (FCV Team Attack) 26
16 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH) 29
17 Luc Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 33
18 Nick Wammes (FCV-Team Attack) 35
18 Kevin Wattier (FCV-Team Attack) 35
20 Logan Mcintyre (FCV Team Attack) 38
21 Alexandre Lynch (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 41
 
Elite Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Zach Bell (Champion System Pro)
2 Alexander Cataford (Garneau-Quebecor) 14.265
3 Remi Pelletier Roy (Equipe du Quebec) 14.634
4 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 14.701
5 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 14.735
6 Ed Veal (Team Ontario) 14.766
7 Jean-Michel Lachance (1% For The Planet) 14.787
8 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Oncoloy Cycling) 15.004
9 Adam Reddy (Cycling BC) 15.259
10 Robert Hargrove (Mighty Cycling) 15.340
11 Stuart Wight (Hagens Berman Cycling) 16.335
DNS Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 16.557
 
Junior Men Omniun
 
Flying Lap
1 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 14.625
2 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 14.696
3 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 14.968
4 Fabien Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 15.256
5 William Simonds (Team Ontario) 15.317
6 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 15.533
7 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 15.554
8 Lukas Adomonis (Team Alberta) 15.605
9 James Orton (Team CHCH) 15.616
10 Devin Doiron (Team Atlantic) 15.672
11 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC) 15.709
12 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 15.722
13 Alexander Amiri (Russ Hays/Accent Inn) 15.723
14 Simon Ouellet (Equipe du Quebec) 15.878
15 Daniel Nesbitt (Team CHCH) 15.901
16 Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 15.922
17 William Elliott (Team CHCH) 15.943
18 Martin Rupes (Team CHCH) 16.557
 
Points Race
1 William Elliott (Team CHCH) 16 pts
2 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 8
3 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 5
4 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 5
5 Devin Doiron (Team Atlantic) 5
6 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 2
7 William Simonds (Team Ontario) 1
8 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC) 1
9 Simon Ouellet (Equipe du Quebec) 1
10 Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 0
11 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 0
12 Fabien Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 0
13 James Orton (Team CHCH) 0
14 Lukas Adomonis (Team Alberta) 0
14 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 0
14 Alexander Amiri (Russ Hays/Accent Inn) 0
14 Martin Rupes (Team CHCH) 0
18 Daniel Nesbitt (Team CHCH) -1 lap
 
Standings after 2 races
1 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 6 pts
2 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 8
3 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 9
4 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 10
5 William Simonds (Team Ontario) 12
6 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 15
7 Devin Doiron (Team Atlantic) 15
8 Fabien Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 16
9 William Elliott (Team CHCH) 18
10 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC) 19
11 Lukas Adomonis (Team Alberta) 22
12 James Orton (Team CHCH) 22
13 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 23
14 Simon Ouellet (Equipe du Quebec) 23
15 Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 26
16 Alexander Amiri (Russ Hays/Accent Inn) 27
17 Martin Rupes (Team CHCH) 32
18 Daniel Nesbitt (Team CHCH) 51
 
Elite Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 15.485
2 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 15.634
3 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 15.769
4 Sara Byers (Team Ontario) 15.828
5 Candice Vermeulen (Team Ontario) 15.902
6 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 15.960
7 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 16.143
8 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 16.445
9 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 17.218
10 Joanie Caron (Primal Prowomen) 17.224
11 Marie-Soleil Blais (Infinit Canada) 17.354
12 Natalie Cormier (Team New Brunswick) 17.521
13 Catherine Couture (Gsd-Gestion-Kallisto) 17.762
14 Catherine Dessureault (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 17.809
15 Saskia Kowalchuk (Team CHCH) 17.994
16 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Team Ontario) 18.098
17 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Team Kenda) 19.085
DNS Kirsti Lay (Bicisport)
 
Points Race
1 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 31 pts
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 27
3 Catherine Dessureault (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 24
4 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 8
5 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 7
6 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 7
7 Candice Vermeulen (Team Ontario) 0
8 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 0
9 Joanie Caron (Primal Prowomen) 0
10 Sara Byers (Team Ontario) 0
11 Marie-Soleil Blais (Infinit Canada) 0
12 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Team Kenda) 0
13 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 0
14 Saskia Kowalchuk (Team CHCH) 0
15 Catherine Couture (Gsd-Gestion-Kallisto) -1 lap
16 Natalie Cormier (Team New Brunswick) -1 lap
17 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Team Ontario) -3 laps
 
Standings after 2 events
1 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3
2 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 5
3 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 8
4 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 9
5 Candice Vermeulen (Team Ontario) 12
6 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 12
7 Sara Byers (Team Ontario) 14
8 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 16
9 Catherine Dessureault (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 17
10 Joanie Caron (Primal Prowomen) 19
11 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 22
12 Marie-Soleil Blais (Infinit Canada) 22
13 Natalie Cormier (Team New Brunswick) 28
14 Catherine Couture (Gsd-Gestion-Kallisto) 28
15 Saskia Kowalchuk (Team CHCH) 29
16 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Team Kenda) 29
17 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Team Ontario) 33
 
Junior Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 16.151
2 Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 16.846
3 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) 17.070
4 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 17.072
5 Clara Mackenzie (Cycling BC) 17.202
6 Ariane Bonhomme (Equipe du Quebec) 17.331
7 Marie- Eve Poisson (Equipe du Quebec) 17.442
8 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 17.648
9 Noemie Armstrong (Equipe du Quebec) 18.717
10 Myriam Burton (Team Ontario) 19.293
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 11
2 Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 7
3 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 5
4 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 4
5 Marie- Eve Poisson (Equipe du Quebec) 0
6 Clara Mackenzie (Cycling BC) 0
7 Ariane Bonhomme (Equipe du Quebec) 0
8 Noemie Armstrong (Equipe du Quebec) -2 laps
9 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) -2 laps
10 Myriam Burton (Team Ontario) -3 laps
 
Standings after 2 races
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 4 pts
2 Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 4
3 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 5
4 Clara Mackenzie (Cycling BC) 11
5 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) 12
6 Marie- Eve Poisson (Equipe du Quebec) 12
7 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 12
8 Ariane Bonhomme (Equipe du Quebec) 13
9 Noemie Armstrong (Equipe du Quebec) 17
10 Myriam Burton (Team Ontario) 20

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed