Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

September 12/13 17:17 pm - Giro Toscana International Femminile: Prologue and Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/13
 

Joëlle Numainville finished 12th in the first stage of the Tour of Tuscany, Thursday 2.HC UCI stage race in Italy.

Italy's Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) crossed the line first after the 126.15 kilometres between Bottegone and Massa e Cozzile.

Bronzini out sprinted Rossella Ratto (Hitec Products UCK) and Marianne Vos ( Rabobank Liv Giant) .

Six competitors finished with the same time as the winner, two more finished three seconds back and four came in five seconds behind , including Numainville .
 
"It was really a selective day. I'm so happy because it's been difficult. We rode four loops, where there was a four kilometre climb . It's been a race of attrition. I survived the climbs . "Said Numainville (Optum p / b Kelly Benefit Strategies), who finished 135th in the 2.2 km prologue on Wednesday.
 
"I had forgotten that there was a second part ," admitted Numainville about her  prologue result. "It was a course like a figure eight. After the half, I stopped pedaling for a while . I just made a mistake , it happens. "

Translated from Sportcom

 

 

Results from the first two stages of the Giro Toscana International Femminile in Italy

Prologue (September 11th)

 

Stage 1: Bottegone to Massa e Cozzile, 126.15 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 3:21:12
2 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS
5 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
7 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO - To The Top all s.t.
8 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 0:03
9 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - lululemon s.t.
10 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 0:05
11 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink
12 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team all s.t.
14 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 1:50
15 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant s.t.
16 Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant 2:03
17 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo s.t.
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 2:39
19 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team s.t.
20 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 5:59
21 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
22 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
23 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
24 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant
26 Yevgenia Wysotska (Ukr) Michela Fanini Rox
27 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant
28 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
29 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo
30 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon
31 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
32 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 9:09
33 Audrey Cordon (Fra) French National Team
34 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) BePink
35 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
36 Elise Delzenne (Fra) French National Team
37 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest
38 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos Shimano
39 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda
40 Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
41 Alena Sitsko (Blr) Chirio Forno D'Asolo
42 Amelie Rivat (Fra) French National Team
43 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Chirio Forno D'Asolo
44 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
45 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota
46 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS
47 Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenian National Team
48 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
49 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) BePink
50 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team
51 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
52 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
53 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo
54 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
55 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox
56 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia
57 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia
58 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia
59 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top
60 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
61 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
62 Alison Powers (USA) US National Team
63 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo
64 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota
65 Aude Biannic (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox
66 Alexia Muffat (Fra) French National Team
67 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
68 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink
69 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
70 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota
71 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota all s.t.
72 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Chirio Forno D'Asolo 9:53
73 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant 11:01
74 Alexis Ryan (USA) US National Team
75 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
76 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Michela Fanini Rox
77 Liisi Rist (Est) Michela Fanini Rox
78 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
79 Julia Martisova (Rus) Chirio Forno D'Asolo
80 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team
81 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
82 Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno D'Asolo
83 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon
84 Olm Shekel (Ukr) Chirio Forno D'Asolo
85 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
86 Melanie Bravard (Fra) French National Team
87 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
88 Elizabeth Wilborne (USA) US National Team
89 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
90 Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
91 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos Shimano
92 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
93 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda
94 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
95 Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
96 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
97 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Kuota
98 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italian National Team
99 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
100 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Michela Fanini Rox
101 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
102 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas
103 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon
104 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda
105 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo
106 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas
107 Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Italian National Team
108 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Italian National Team
109 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
110 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon
111 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
112 Amy Cure (Aus) Orica AIS
113 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas
114 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
115 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
116 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon
117 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
118 Ester Fenner (Ger) German National Team
119 Marion Sicot (Fra) French National Team
120 Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team
121 Katie Collclough (GBr) Specialized - lululemon all s.t.
122 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 13:54
123 Sarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 14:18
124 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
DNF Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
DNF Lisa Kullmer (Ger) German National Team
DNF Marie Therese Ludwig (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica AIS
DNF Veronica Kormos (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNF Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Sara Frece (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Michele Maltese (Ita) Italian National Team
DNF Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italian National Team
DNF Miriam Romei (Ita) Italian National Team
DNS Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNS Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized - lululemon
 
GC
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant 3:24:01
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda at 0:05
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS 0:10
4 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK s.t.
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:12
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team s.t.
7 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 0:18
8 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink
9 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - lululemon
10 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO - To The Top all s.t.
11 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 0:19
12 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 0:34
13 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:46
14 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant 2:02
15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 2:05
16 Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant 2:10
17 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo 2:35
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 2:47
19 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team 2:55
20 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 6:05
21 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos Shimano 6:08
22 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:11
23 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant s.t.
24 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas 6:12
25 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant
26 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda both s.t.
27 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 6:15
28 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 6:18
29 Yevgenia Wysotska (Ukr) Michela Fanini Rox 6:22
30 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 6:27
31 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo 6:30
32 Alison Powers (USA) US National Team 9:21
33 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 9:22
34 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:23
35 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 9:24
36 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top s.t.
37 Audrey Cordon (Fra) French National Team 9:25
38 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos Shimano
39 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia
40 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
41 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:26
42 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia
43 Aude Biannic (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox
44 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota all s.t.
45 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda 9:27
46 Maura Kinsella (USA) US National Team
47 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team both s.t.
48 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo 9:28
49 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 9:29
50 Elise Delzenne (Fra) French National Team
51 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest both s.t.
52 Alena Sitsko (Blr) Chirio Forno D'asolo 9:30
53 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenian National Team
54 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota both s.t.
55 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox 9:31
56 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo s.t.
57 Amelie Rivat (Fra) French National Team 9:32
58 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
59 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest both s.t.
60 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 9:33
61 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota 9:34
62 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia 9:35
63 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota s.t.
64 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) BePink 9:36
65 Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenian National Team s.t.
66 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenian National Team 9:37
67 Alexia Muffat (Fra) French National Team s.t.
68 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team 9:38
69 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink s.t.
70 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) BePink 9:41
71 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Chirio Forno D'asolo 9:42
72 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Chirio Forno D'asolo 10:13
73 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 11:12
74 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant 11:13
75 Ester Fenner (Ger) German National Team 11:14
76 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos Shimano 11:15
77 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
78 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
79 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 11:16
80 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK s.t.
81 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 11:17
82 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
83 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 11:18
84 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas s.t.
85 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 11:19
86 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda s.t.
87 Alexis Ryan (USA) US National Team 11:20
88 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Kuota s.t.
89 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas 11:21
90 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 11:22
91 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italian National Team
92 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Michela Fanini Rox both s.t.
93 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 11:23
94 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos Shimano
95 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top both s.t.
96 Liisi Rist (Est) Michela Fanini Rox 11:24
97 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
98 Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno D'asolo
99 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
100 Amy Cure (Aus) Orica AIS all s.t.
101 Elizabeth Wilborne (USA) US National Team 11:25
102 Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos Shimano
103 Katie Collclough (GBr) Specialized - lululemon both s.t.
104 Melanie Bravard (Fra) French National Team 11:26
105 Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Italian National Team s.t.
106 Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 11:27
107 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas s.t.
108 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 11:28
109 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Michela Fanini Rox 11:30
110 Olm Shekel (Ukr) Chirio Forno D'asolo
111 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas
112 Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenian National Team all s.t.
113 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 11:31
114 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo
115 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Italian National Team both s.t.
116 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team 11:32
117 Julia Martisova (Rus) Chirio Forno D'asolo s.t.
118 Marion Sicot (Fra) French National Team 11:33
119 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon 11:37
120 Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon 11:39
121 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 11:44
122 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 14:15
123 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 14:37
124 Sarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 14:55
 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed