Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W2 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

October 6/13 23:30 pm - Providence Cyclocross Festival: Day 2 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 10/6/13
 

Berden Wins, Nash Sweeps Providence Cyclocross Festival

New England's Holy Week of Cyclocross came to a spectacular close today, as racers battled for dominance on the second day of the Providence Cyclocross Festival. Record numbers of racers participated in - categories of racing, including six amateur, junior, and masters categories that are part of the season-long Verge New England Cyclocross Series. Elite racers competed this weekend for series points in the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge.

The Elite women took to a course slick from rain earlier in the day, presenting a technical twist. Helen Wyman (Kona) took the hole shot, while Crystal Anthony slipped out on a corner, causing her to drop from third to last spot. Wyman joined forces with Elle Anderson (California Giant-Specialized), Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective), and yesterday's winner Katerina Nash (Luna). Nicole Duke, Meredith Miller (California Giant-Specialized), Courtenay McFadden (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster), and Mo Bruno Roy (Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles). Compton and Nash traded attacks, pressing the pace until the lead group dissolved. Nash made an attack Compton couldn't reel in with one to go. Nash claimed her second win this weekend, defeating reigning cyclocross queen Compton two races in a row. Helen Wyman crossed the line in third.

 

photo

Katerina Nash leads Compton

Photo Gallery

 

Elle Anderson claimed fourth, a result which is enough to retain her lead in the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series. Maghalie Rochette (Cylocrossworld.com) finished just ahead of Kaitie Antonneau (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com), claiming the U23 women's leaders' jersey.

"I love the Shimano series, and I'm tempted to come back east to try to win it," says former NECXer Elle Anderson, who now lives on the west coast.

With Jeremy Powers not racing today, the Elite men's winner was anything but clear. Zach McDonald made an early charge in an attempt to repeat his landslide win in the Providence mud last year. McDonald proved himself adept in the slick conditions; however, the course became ever drier, and a pack of chasers was hunting him down. Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com), Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory), Ryan Trebon (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com), Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund/NCC), Lukas Winterberg, and Ben Berden - all the heavy hitters - organized to catch McDonald. Berden and Johnson launched a screaming fast attack, catching and passing McDonald and leaving the rest of the chase behind. Their lead grew to over 20 seconds, as the chase dissolved into Hyde, Gagne, and Winterberg as Trebon suffered a flat. Gagne used his mountain biking skills to nimbly ride the stair section, dropping Hyde and Winterberg. Berden and Johnson rode together, each unable to shake the other, and headed into the finishing stretch. Berden bested Johnson in the sprint, while Gagne rode onto the third spot on the UCI podium. Trebon clawed back up for a fourth-place finish, with Hyde behind for fifth.

 

 

photo

Raphael Gagne on his way to 3rd spot

 

photo

Tim Johnson, Ben Berden, Raphael Gagne

Photo Gallery


"I felt very fresh after my mountain bike racing season, so I knew I was ready for cx season," says Gagne. "I'll take some time off now, but I hope to make it back for Baystate Cyclocross, since I love that race."

Even though he stayed home sick today, Powers has a solid enough lead to retain his lead in the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series. Yannick Eckmann (California Giant-Specialized) keeps his U23 men's leader jersey as well.

Meanwhile, in the Verge New England Cyclocross Series, Lizzie Gunsalus (Team Gunsalus) and Daniel John Vaughn (Corning/No Tubes/Swan Cycles) newly lay claim to the 10-14 Juniors jerseys in the girls' and boys' divisions. Stephen Pierce and teammate Alec Donahue of JAM Fund/NCC retain their leaders' jerseys in the Category 3 men's and 35+ Masters men's categories. Melissa Seib is the season standout in the amateur women's field, as is Alisa Allegrini in the 35+ masters women's field, both of whom grew their series leads this weekend. In the masters competitions, 45+ leader Roger Aspholm (Finkraft Cycling Team) and 55+ leader Al Blanchard (Blue Ribbon Restaurants) finished strong enough to maintain their points margin, but watch for close races in those categories in the coming series races.

Next, the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge heads to the Cycle-Smart International, the oldest UCI cyclocross race in the US, bringing world-class racing to quaint Northampton, MA on November 2 & 3. On the weekend of November 30, the Verge NECXS makes a stop at Baystate Cyclocross, bringing explosive action to this notorious race course in Sterling, MA.

The New England cyclocross season culminates as racers converge at the NBX Gran Prix of Cyclocross on December 7 & 8 in Warwick, RI. Not only an exciting weekend of racing, this event is the final reckoning in the season-long competition for Elite and Amateur championship in the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge and the Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series.

 

Press release

 

Photos

 

Results from Day 2 of the Providence Cyclocross Festival in Providence, RI (USA)

 

Day 1

 

Elite Women
1 Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) 0:37:39
2 Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 0:37:51
3 Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Racing) 0:38:10
4 Elle Anderson (California Giant Strawberries/ Spec) 0:38:26
5 Meredith Miller (California Giant/Specialized) 0:38:44
6 Courtenay McFadden (Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster) 0:38:45
7 Maureen Bruno Roy (Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles) 0:38:54
8 Nicole Duke (Marin/SPY) 0:39:03
9 Maghalie Rochette (cyclocrossworld.com) 0:39:06
10 Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld.com) 0:39:10
11 Arley Kemmerer (C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.) 0:39:26
12 Laura Van gilder (Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom Pizz) 0:39:38
13 Mary McConneloug (Team Kenda / Stan's NoTubes) 0:39:49
14 Caroline Mani (Raleigh / Clement) 0:39:58
15 Emma White (cyclocrossworld.com) 0:40:02
16 Natasha Elliott (Rare Vos Racing/Stevens) 0:40:23
17 Amanda Carey (Stan's NoTubes Elite) 0:40:34
18 Cassandra Maximenko (Rare Vos Racing/Van Dessel) 0:40:44
19 Crystal Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:40:55
20 Ellen Noble (Trek) 0:40:59
21 Christina Birch (JAM Fund / NCC) 0:41:01
22 Carolina Gomez-Villafane (Team Rambuski Law) 0:41:25
23 Frances Morrison (C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.) 0:41:27
24 Allison Arensman (Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red) 0:41:35
25 Jenny Ives (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:41:42
26 Lori Cooke (Cycle Lodge) 0:42:08
27 Jamie Gilgen (Blacksmith Cycle) 0:42:12
28 Catherine Sterling (Bikeman.com) 0:42:12
29 Lauren Dagostino (NJ/NY COLAVITA WOMEN'S TEAM) 0:42:21
30 Jessica Kutz (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell) 0:42:22
31 Brittlee Bowman (HOUSE INDUSTRIES/RICHARD SACHS/RGM) 0:42:41
32 Nicole Pisani (Healthy Kids Happy Kids) 0:42:44
33 Vicki Barclay (Stan's NoTubes Women's Elite Team) 0:42:46
34 Joanne Grogan (Cyclocrossracing.com) 0:43:07
35 Kathryn Cumming (Team Yacht Club) 0:43:15
36 Melody Chase (Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop) 0:43:16
37 Stephanie Wetzel (Paradise Racing) 0:43:29
38 Victoria Gates (JAM Fund / NCC) 0:43:30
39 Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Tea) 0:43:38
40 Jocelyn Mauldin (NEBC p/b CycleLoft) 0:43:52
41 Jessica Duppler (Trek Portsmouth) 0:44:01
42 Erin Mascelli (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom) 0:44:07
43 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger (Team Rambuski Law) 0:44:48
44 Heather Heinrich (Wooden Wheels Racing) 0:45:23
45 Stephanie Thompson (WD Racing / NYC Velo) -2 Laps
46 Melissa Lafleur (BONK! Support) -2 Laps
47 Amy Breyla (C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.) -2 Laps
48 Patricia Dowd (cyclocrossworld.com) -2 Laps
49 Abigail Isolda (NYCROSS.com p/b VOmax) -2 Laps
50 Katrina Niez (Central Wheel/ GHCC) -2 Laps
51 Jordan Dube (Keough Cyclocross) -2 Laps
 
Elite Men
1 Ben Berden (Raleigh / Clement) 1:00:48
2 Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:00:48
3 Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain factory) 1:01:29
4 Ryan Trebon (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld) 1:01:36
5 Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund / NCC) 1:01:40
6 Winterberg Lukas (Moller Landscape / BH Bikes) 1:01:44
7 Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:01:50
8 Jamey Driscoll (Raleigh / Clement) 1:01:55
9 Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team) 1:01:56
10 Shawn Milne (Keough Cyclocross p/b Felt Bicycle) 1:02:29
11 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized) 1:02:43
12 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/ Specialized) 1:02:50
13 Cody Kaiser (California Giant/Specialized) 1:03:00
14 Anthony Clark (JAM Fund / NCC) 1:03:03
15 Allen Krughoff (Raleigh Clement) 1:03:27
16 Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage) 1:03:28
17 Christian Favata (TRT BICYCLES p/b STANS NO TUBES) 1:03:30
18 Cameron Dodge (Scott Bikes) 1:03:33
19 Derrick St john (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1:03:47
20 Spencer Paxson (Kona Bicycles) 1:03:47
21 Adam Myerson (Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis) 1:03:51
22 Curtis White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:04:24
23 Sam O'Keefe (C3 - Twenty20 Cycling Co.) 1:04:30
24 Timothy Allen (Independant) 1:04:33
25 Jake Wells (Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team) 1:04:36
26 Benjamin Sonntag (Team Clif Bar) 1:04:38
27 Michael van den Ham (Cycle-Smart) 1:04:42
28 Jean-philippe Thibault-roberge (Trek Cyclocross Collective) 1:04:43
29 Edwin Bull (Van Dessel Factory Team) 1:04:53
30 Jesse Keough (Keough Cyclocross p/b Felt Bicycle) 1:05:06
31 Cole Oberman (Breakawaybikes.com) 1:05:15
32 Adam St. Germain (ENGVT / Specialized) 1:05:30
33 Michael Garrigan (Van Dessel) 1:05:46
34 Craig Richey (VOmax - SponsorConnected.com p/b Norco) 1:05:47
35 Robert Marion (American Classic Pro CX Team) 1:05:56
36 Mitchell Hoke (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:06:21
37 Daniel Chabanov (HOUSE INDUSTRIES - RICHARD SACHS) 1:06:41
38 Manny Goguen (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) -3 Laps
39 Nate Morse (cyclocrossworld.com) -3 Laps
40 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage) -3 Laps
41 Craig Etheridge (Raleigh / Clement) -3 Laps
42 Evan Huff (crossresults.com) -3 Laps
43 Matthew Means (C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.) -3 Laps
44 Sean Pantellere (STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works) -3 Laps
45 Jeff Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory Team) -3 Laps
46 Evan Murphy (NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal) -3 Laps
47 Brendan Rhim (KMS/Start House Cycling Team) -3 Laps
48 Spencer Downing (Horizon Organic) -3 Laps
49 Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express/Kona Bikes) -3 Laps
50 Isaac Howe (Ind) -4 Laps
51 Colin Dunlap (Hutches HD/Bend Dental) -4 Laps
52 William Elliston (Van Dessel Factory Team) -4 Laps
53 Andrew Lysaght (CUPPOW/Geekhouse/B2C2) -4 Laps
54 Kevin Sweeney (CUPPOW/Geekhouse/B2C2) -4 Laps
55 Chris Field (Essex County Velo) -4 Laps
56 Thierry Laliberte (Team XPREZO Borsao) -4 Laps
57 Chris Jackson (Castex Racing p/b Felt) -5 Laps
58 Evan Cooper (Hudson Furniture Cyclocross) -5 Laps
59 Aaron Oakes (NYCROSS/VOmax) -5 Laps
60 Adam Sullivan (Embrocation / Gaulzetti Cicli) -5 Laps
61 Kurt Belhumeur (BCD Racing p/b Bern Unlimited/Pedro's) -5 Laps
62 Andrew Loaiza (RMRC) -5 Laps
63 Charlie Schubert (GPM Sport) -5 Laps
64 Jesse Quagliaroli (Expowheelmen) -5 Laps
65 John Hanson (NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex) -5 Laps
66 Joseph Near (Massachusetts Institute of Technolo) -5 Laps
67 Ian Schon (CUPPOW/Geekhouse/B2C2) -5 Laps
68 John Burns (Burns Racing) -5 Laps
69 Tyler Stein (Fond du lac/ oshkosh cyclery) -5 Laps
70 Joseph O'Brien-applegate (THE 5TH FLOOR NYC) -5 Laps
 
Junior Men
1 Peter Goguen (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) 0:36:04
2 Cooper Willsey (Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:36:16
3 Austin Vincent (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) 0:36:28
4 Gavin Haley (red zone elite) 0:36:44
5 Jonathan Anderson (Essex County Velo) 0:36:50
6 Ethan Reynolds ("Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) 0:37:04
7 David Lombardo (WCJ Racing) 0:37:04
8 Maxx Chance (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team) 0:37:06
9 Josey Weik (red zone) 0:37:07
10 Ian Mcshane (Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red) 0:37:32
11 Raphael Auclair (Subway-Sigma / Pivot cycles) 0:37:39
12 Garrett Gerchar (Clif Bar Development Team) 0:37:45
13 Liam Dunn (clif bar development team) 0:38:00
14 Jonathan Brown (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team) 0:38:50
15 Ian Keough (Keough Cyclocross p/b Felt Bicycle) 0:38:59
16 Sam Rosenberg (Hutchs-Slocum-CoMotion) 0:39:00
17 Tanner Browne (GS CycleLife) 0:39:02
18 Felix Belhumeur (Ind) 0:39:20
19 Matthew Owens (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) 0:39:33
20 Noah Granigan (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) 0:39:37
21 Cormac Dunn (clif) 0:39:39
22 Ian Whaley (Bethel Cycle) 0:39:40
23 Luke Klaussen (HPC/U19) 0:40:09
24 Samuel Lear (Adventures for the Cure) 0:41:00
25 Daniel Lehmann (Colavita Racing) 0:41:44
26 PJ Renquin (RACE CF | racecf.org @racecf) 0:41:46
27 Nicolas Catlin (Sherpa) 0:44:29
28 Taylor Squillaci (Get Out! New Mexico) -1 Lap

 


Related Photo Galleries


Providence Cyclocross October 5/13 - October 6/13, Providence, RI

Day 2 Women
Day 2 Men

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed