Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Cervelo R5 C4W 2 March 26
 

Latest Women's News



 

October 20/13 12:23 pm - Valkenburg World Cup Cross


Posted by Editoress on 10/20/13
 

The 2013-2014 Cyclocross World Cup season opened today in Valkenburg, Netherlands.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) and Marianne Vos (Rabo Women Cycling Team) took the wins in the elite categories.

van der Haar along with Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team) attacked after Sven Nys (Crelan - KDL) crashed. Pauwels experienced a mechanical leaving van der Haar alone at the front taking the first Elite World Cup victory of his career.

Vos attacked from the line and continued to build the gap through the technical sections, finishing 1:35 ahead of Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and 1:52 ahead of 3 Nikki Harris (Young Telenet - Fidea)

Canada's Willem Boersma finished 46th in the Junior Men's race.

Elite Men
1 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:02:45
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:20
3 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:39
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:48
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 1:00
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 1:09
7 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 1:20
8 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 1:31
9 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 1:39
10 Corne van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 1:53
11 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 1:57
12 Fabien Canal (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec 2:01
13 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 2:07
14 Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Esp) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 2:13
15 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 2:22
16 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro - Stannah 2:27
17 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 2:29
18 Simon Zahner (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 2:29
19 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 2:40
20 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 3:03
21 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro - Stannah 3:07
22 Martin Haring (Svk) Ck Banska Bystrica 3:22
23 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team 3:41
24 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 3:46
25 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 3:50
26 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tabor 4:00
27 Marco Ponta (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 4:04
28 Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott Swisspower Mtb Racing Team 4:17
29 Andreas Moser (Sui) Zaunteam Mittelland 4:31
30 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji - Spy - Competitive Cyclist 4:49
31 Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team -1 Lap
32 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Losch -1 Lap
33 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea -1 Lap
34 Lukas Winterberg (Sui) MG - Cycling Team -2 Laps
35 Kenneth Hansen (Den) Cannondale - Haderslev -2 Laps
36 Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Esp) Lizarte -2 Laps
37 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnson Controls As Ml. Bol. -2 Laps
38 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Kalas Merida -2 Laps
39 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Controls As Ml. Bol. -2 Laps
40 Joachim Parbo (Den) Hammel Ck -3lap -2 Laps
41 Marco Bianco (Ita) Carraro Team Trentino -3 Laps
42 Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Esp) Bioracer - Caravanos Erandio -3 Laps
43 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Colba - Superano Ham -3 Laps
44 Jon Gomez Elorriaga (Esp) Bioracer - Caravanos Erandio -3 Laps
45 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut -4 Laps
46 Angus Edmond (NZl) Ind -4 Laps
47 Christoph Ambroziak (Ger) Gunsha Racing Team -5 Laps
DNF Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan - Kdl
DNF Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.Fr Nf6
DNF Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro - Stannah
DNS Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans - Apex
 
Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:37:56
2 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 1:35
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet - Fidea 1:52
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 2:04
5 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 2:11
6 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet - Fidea 2:20
7 Ellen van Loy (Bel) DNCS / Pro 2012 Cycling Team 2:29
8 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm - Bkcp 2:53
9 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 3:05
10 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh - Clement 3:30
11 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha - Focus 3:30
12 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 3:57
13 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.Com 4:05
14 Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 4:10
15 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Twenty20 Cycling 4:11
16 Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) Vcc Morteau Montbenoit 4:29
17 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized 4:41
18 Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print Mtb Team 4:44
19 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 5:00
20 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) Tj Stadion Louny 5:22
21 Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens - 1a - Crossteam 5:25
22 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet - Fidea 5:26
23 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rtc Buitenlust 5:58
24 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Kc Kooperativa Sg Jab.Nn 6:04
25 Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) Drc De Mol 6:11
26 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 6:15
27 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Vzw Lotto - Ladiescycling 6:30
28 Esmee Oosterman (Ned) Wrv De Peddelaars 7:05
29 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team -1 Lap
30 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs Mtb / Cube -1 Lap
31 Lindy van Anrooij (Ned) Zrtc Theo Middelkamp -1 Lap
32 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Zp Sport -1 Lap
33 Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team -1 Lap
34 Stephanie de Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer -1 Lap
35 Jamie Bierens (Ned) Twc Het Snelle Wiel -1 Lap
36 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady Force -1 Lap
37 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom -1 Lap
38 Hannah Payton (GBr) Team Ctc -1 Lap
39 Christine Vardaros (USA) Stevens Cycling Team -2 Laps
40 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Rst Racing Team -2 Laps
41 Lana Verberne (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team -2 Laps
42 Stéphanie Vaxillaire (Fra) Pedale Semuroise -2 Laps
 
U23 Men
1 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Belgium 0:47:41
2 Wout van Aert (Bel) Belgium at 0:20
3 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 0:21
4 Stan Godrie (Ned) Netherlands 1:01
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Belgium 1:06
6 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Belgium 1:12
7 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) Czech Republic 1:17
8 David van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 1:25
9 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands 1:31
10 David Menut (Fra) France 1:58
11 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Czech Republic 2:02
12 Clément Venturini (Fra) France 2:14
13 Michael Boros (Cze) Czech Republic 2:28
14 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Netherlands 2:37
15 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Belgium 2:43
16 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Spain 2:47
17 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Italy 2:55
18 Martijn Budding (Ned) Netherlands 3:02
19 Richard Jansen (Ned) Netherlands 3:06
20 Fabien Doubey (Fra) France 3:12
21 Logan Owen (USA) United States 3:18
22 Matej Lasak (Cze) Czech Republic 3:22
23 Dylan Page (Sui) Switzerland 3:28
24 Jakub Skala (Cze) Czech Republic 3:44
25 Jonas Pedersen (Den) Denmark 3:51
26 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovakia 4:07
27 Toon Aerts (Bel) Belgium 4:15
28 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 4:23
29 Lukas Müller (Sui) Switzerland 4:44
30 Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) Italy 4:49
31 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Italy 4:50
32 Severin Saegesser (Sui) Switzerland -1 Lap
33 Ben Sumner (GBr) Great Britain -1 Lap
34 Curtis White (USA) United States -1 Lap
35 Lars Forster (Sui) Switzerland -1 Lap
36 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) United States -1 Lap
37 Simon Vozar (Svk) Slovakia -1 Lap
38 Lukas Meiler (Ger) Germany -1 Lap
39 Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger) Germany -1 Lap
40 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany -1 Lap
41 Dominic Grab (Sui) Switzerland -1 Lap
42 Jack Clarkson (GBr) Great Britain -1 Lap
43 Koen Weijers (Ned) Netherlands-B -2 Laps
44 Max Lindenau (Ger) Germany -2 Laps
45 Adam Martin (GBr) Great Britain -3lap
 
Junior Men
1 Lucas Dubau (Fra) France 0:43:36
2 Joshua Dubau (Fra) France at 0:20
3 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Belgium 0:34
4 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Belgium 0:45
5 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Belgium 1:05
6 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Netherlands 1:11
7 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Belgium 1:13
8 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Netherlands 1:16
9 Roman Lehky (Cze) Czech Republic 1:21
10 Max Gulickx (Ned) Netherlands 1:29
11 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Belgium 1:43
12 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Switzerland 1:53
13 Sébastien Havot (Fra) France 2:00
14 Stefano Sala (Ita) Italy 2:04
15 Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Netherlands-B 2:22
16 Yan Gras (Fra) France 2:43
17 Moreno Pellizzon (Ita) Italy 2:51
18 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Netherlands 2:57
19 Timon Ruegg (Sui) Switzerland 3:00
20 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Czech Republic 3:09
21 Juraj Bellan (Svk) Slovakia 3:14
22 Gianni van Donink (Bel) Belgium 3:16
23 Maik van der Heijden (Ned) Netherlands-B 3:31
24 Koen van Dijke (Ned) Netherlands 3:36
25 Adrian Sirek (Cze) Czech Republic 3:50
26 Tim Janssen (Ned) Netherlands-B 3:52
27 Maxx Chance (USA) United States 3:58
28 Joël Grab (Sui) Switzerland 4:01
29 Martin Dejmek (Cze) Czech Republic 4:03
30 Danny Fox (GBr) Great Britain 4:20
31 Giorgio Rossi (Ita) Italy 4:30
32 Josey Weik (USA) United States 4:35
33 Sjoerd van der Stelt (Ned) Netherlands-B 4:47
34 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Netherlands-B 4:49
35 David Lombardo (USA) United States 4:53
36 Ludwig Cords (Ger) Germany 4:58
37 Lukas Kunt (Cze) Czech Republic 5:06
38 Jake Poole (GBr) Great Britain 5:10
39 Wesley Floren (Ned) Netherlands-B 5:24
40 Kristian Zimany (Svk) Slovakia 5:27
41 Tomas Franklin (GBr) Great Britain 5:50
42 Jakub Honzik (Cze) Czech Republic 6:28
43 Rico Seidel (Ger) Germany -1 Lap
44 Christopher Barnes (GBr) Great Britain -1 Lap
45 Dominik Kroll (Ger) Germany -2 Laps
46 Willem Boersma (Can) Canada -2 Laps
47 Pavol Kvietok (Svk) Slovakia -2 Laps
48 Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Italy -3 Laps

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 
Cervelo C4W button March26
 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed