Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 5/13 15:02 pm - Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/5/13
 

Results from the first day of racing at UCI Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Canada took home 2 silver medals on the first day of racing.  A silver medal for the Women's Team pursuit squad and a silver medal for Jasmin Glaesser in the Women's Points race.

 

 

photo

Team Canada -  file photo, Guy Swarbrick


 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Danielle King/Joanna Rowsell/Danielle King/Joanna Rowsell) 4:19.115
2 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 4:19.629
3 Australia (Isabella King/Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Melissa Hoskins) 4:23.820
4 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:24.279
5 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Shanshan Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:27.104
6 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska) 4:29.542
7 Russia (Tamara Balabolina/Anastasia Chulkova/Alexandra Chekina/Galina Streltsova) 4:29.842
8 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:33.756
9 Ukraine (Anna Nahirna/Anna Solovey/Ivanna Borovychenko/Olena Demydova) 4:34.011
10 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Arlenis Sierra Canadilla) 4:34.257
11 Belgium (Kelly Druyts/Evelyn Arys/Gilke Croket/Lotte Kopecky) 4:34.567
12 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kröger/Tatjana Paller/Gudrun Stock) 4:36.819
13 Belarus (Volha Masiukovich/Polina Pivovarova/Ina Savenka/Marina Shmayankova) 4:38.420
14 Mexico (Ingrid Drexel/Ana María Hernández/Mayra Del Rocio Rocha/Erika Haydee Varela Huerta) 4:39.972
15 Argentina (Cristina Irma Greve/Erica Peralta/Mariela Analia Delgado/Florencia Guzmán) 4:54.422
Top 4 teams advance to Final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Danielle King/Joanna Rowsell/Danielle King/Joanna Rowsell) 4:16.552
2 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 4:23.172
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Isabella King/Amy Cure/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Melissa Hoskins) 4:22.533
4 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kimberly Geist/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:24.483

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Alexander Morgan/
   Mitchell Mulhern/Alexander Morgan/Mitchell Mulhern)
3:55.261
2 Denmark (Alex Rasmussen/Casper Michael von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 3:57.229
3 Great Britain (Owain Doull/Steven Burke/Jonathan Dibben/Samuel Harrison) 3:57.385
4 New Zealand (Dylan Kennett/Pieter Bulling/Aaron Gate/Marc Ryan) 3:57.757
5 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele) 3:59.144
6 Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Artur Ershov/Evgeny Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 3:59.227
7 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Albert Torres Barcelo) 4:00.165
8 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Cyrille Thiery/Tom Bohli/Frank Pasche) 4:00.950
9 Belgium (Moreno De Pauw/Kenny De Ketele/Jonas Rickaert/Otto Vergaerde) 4:03.091
10 Belarus (Anton Muzychkin/Aleh Ahiyevich/Siarhei Papok/Raman Ramanau) 4:03.262
11 Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Robert Gaineyev/Dias Omirzakov/Nikita Panassenko) 4:04.809
12 Argentina (Facundo Lezica/Mauro Agostini/Juan Dario Merlos/Walter Fernando Perez) 4:05.220
13 Ukraine (Roman Lutsyshyn/Oleksandr Lobov/Mykhailo Radionov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:08.344
14 Mexico (Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante/Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas/
    Ignacio Sarabia Diaz/Diego Johnathan Yepez Arellano)
4:08.879
15 Italy (Simone Consonni/Alex Buttazzoni/Riccardo Donato/Francesco Lamon) 4:11.748
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Alexander Morgan/Mitchell Mulhern/Alexander Morgan/Mitchell Mulhern) 3:55.841
2 Denmark (Alex Rasmussen/Casper Michael von Folsach/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 3:58.275
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Owain Doull/Steven Burke/Jonathan Dibben/Samuel Harrison) 3:59.009
4 New Zealand (Dylan Kennett/Pieter Bulling/Aaron Gate/Marc Ryan) caught

 

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Joachim Eilers/Rene Enders/Robert Förstemann) 41.871
2 Great Britain (Kian Emadicoffin/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 42.339
3 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Nathan Hart/Shane Perkins) 42.671
4 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland) 42.995
5 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon/Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar) 43.011
6 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.024
7 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Seiichiro Nakagawa/Kazunari Watanabe) 43.092
8 New Zealand (Matthew Archibald/Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell) 43.242
9 Poland (Kamil Kuczynski/Rafal Sarnecki/Damian Zielinski) 43.264
10 Spain (Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 43.801
11 Greece (Stylianos Aggelidis/Sotirios Bretas/Ioannis Kalogeropoulos) 43.827
12 China (Ke Hu/Chao Xu/Miao Zhang) 43.954
13 Team Erdgas.2012 (Erik Balzer/Sascha Hubner/Maximilian Levy) 44.353
14 Argentina (Leandro Hernan Botasso/Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud) 44.957
15 Mexico (Ruben Horta/Bernardo Emmanuel Mejia/Edgar Ismael Verdugo) 45.184
16 Belarus (Yauheni Akhramenka/Branislau Samoilau/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 48.660
17 France (Michael D'almeida/Julien Palma/Francois Pervis) REL
18 Team Drive Phase Sport (Jude Codrington/Alexander Quincy/Justin Roberts) REL
19 Korea (Chaebin Im/Min Chul Park/Jeyong Son) REL
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Joachim Eilers/Rene Enders/Robert Förstemann) 42.117
2 Great Britain (Kian Emadicoffin/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.325
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Nathan Hart/Shane Perkins) 43.201
4 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland) 43.246
 
Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.153
2 Great Britain (Rebecca Angharad James/Jessica Varnish) 32.400
3 China (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 32.586
4 Russia (Elena Brejniva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.599
5 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 33.052
6 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.173
7 Korea (Wongyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.511
8 Netherlands (Elis Ligtlee/Yesna Rijkhoff) 33.522
9 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez/Marlies Mejias Garcia/Ukraine Ukr/Anna Solovey/Olena Tsyos) 33.734
10 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 34.101
11 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Hiroko Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 34.535
12 Ukraine (Anna Solovey/Olena Tsos) 35.505
13 Venezuela (Angie Sabrina Gonzalez/M. Prada Rodriguez) 35.654
14 France (Laurie Berthon/Virginie Cueff) REL
 Top 4 advance to Final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.212
2 Great Britain (Rebecca Angharad James/Jessica Varnish) 32.602
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Russia (Elena Brejniva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.579
4 China (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 32.686

 

Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 12.417
2 Luke Davison (Australia) 12.581
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 12.732
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 12.773
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 12.841
6 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 12.872
7 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 12.964
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 12.979
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.011
10 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 13.032
11 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 13.089
12 Simone Consonni (Italy) 13.134
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 13.235
14 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 13.277
15 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 13.298
16 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 13.301
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.317
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.365
19 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 13.407
20 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 13.671
 
Points Race
1 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 72 pts
2 Thomas Boudat (France) 58
3 Luke Davison (Australia) 52
4 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 51
5 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 42
6 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 32
7 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 29
8 Jacob Duehring (United States) 27
9 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 26
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 25
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 24
12 Simone Consonni (Italy) 22
13 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 8
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 6
15 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 5
16 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 5
17 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 5
18 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 3
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 0
20 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) -20
 
Elimination
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
3 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)
4 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
5 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
8 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
9 Simone Consonni (Italy)
10 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago)
11 Luke Davison (Australia)
12 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
13 Jacob Duehring (United States)
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
15 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
16 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
17 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
18 Thomas Boudat (France)
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
DSQ Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Luke Davison (Australia) 16 pts
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 16
3 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 18
4 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 20
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 21
6 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 22
7 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 22
8 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 26
9 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 27
10 Thomas Boudat (France) 29
11 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 30
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 31
13 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 32
14 Simone Consonni (Italy) 33
15 Jacob Duehring (United States) 38
16 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 43
17 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 46
18 Varun Maharaj (Trinidad & Tobago) 49
19 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 58
DSQ Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)

 

Women Points Race
1 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 20 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 13 (-1 lap)
3 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 12 (-1 lap)
4 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 11 (-1 lap)
5 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong) 9 (-1 lap)
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 9 (-1 lap)
7 MASAGUE Dominguez (Cuba) 8 (-1 lap)
8 Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLovakia) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Julie Leth (Denmark) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 4 (-1 lap)
12 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 4 (-1 lap)
13 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3 (-1 lap)
14 Amy Cure (Australia) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak-Euskadi ) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor ) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine) (-2 laps)
DNF Erica Peralta (Argentina)
DNF Polina Pivovarova (Belarus)

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed