Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

February 28/14 14:17 pm - Track World Championships Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/14
 

Results from the third day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.946
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 10.954
3 Zhong Tianshi (China) 10.962
4 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) 10.997
5 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 10.999
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.045
7 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.045
8 Lin Junhong (China) 11.047
9 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.064
10 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.110
11 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.112
12 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.129
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.151
14 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.165
15 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.176
16 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.218
17 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.221
18 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.224
19 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.330
20 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.345
21 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.543
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.627
23 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.638
24 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.674
25 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 11.966
Top 24 riders advance 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Zhong Tianshi (China)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 8
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
 
Heat 9
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 10
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 11
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Zhong Tianshi (China)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat advance to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to 1/8 finals Repechages
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 2 straight
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 2 straight
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Zhong Tianshi (China) 2 straight
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 2 straight
2 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals.
Losers go to 5-8 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
7 Anna Meares (Australia)
8 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)


Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 12.806
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.163
3 Luke Davison (Australia) 13.187
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.229
5 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 13.265
6 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.267
7 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 13.378
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.414
9 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.438
10 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.509
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.558
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.586
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 13.628
14 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 13.673
15 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.679
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 13.687
17 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 13.792
18 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 13.842
 
Points Race
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 35 pts
2 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 34
3 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 33
4 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 32
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 28
6 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 25
7 Jacob Duehring (United States) 24
8 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 15 (-1 lap)
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 12 (-1 lap)
10 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 9 (-1 lap)
11 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 8 (-1 lap)
12 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 7 (-1 lap)
13 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 5 (-1 lap)
14 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 3 (-1 lap)
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 2 (-1 lap)
16 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Luke Davison (Australia) 0 (-1 lap)
 
Elimination
1 Thomas Boudat (France)
2 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
3 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
4 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
5 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
6 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
8 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
9 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)
10 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
11 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
12 Jacob Duehring (United States)
13 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)
14 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
15 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
16 Luke Davison (Australia)
17 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
DSQ Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 12 pts
2 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 15
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 18
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 21
5 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 21
6 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 22
7 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 22
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 24
9 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 27
10 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 30
11 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 31
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 32
13 Jacob Duehring (United States) 34
14 Luke Davison (Australia) 37
15 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine) 43
16 Francesco Castegnaro (Italy) 45
17 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 49
DSQ Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:29.711
2 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:30.610
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:30.895
4 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3:33.244
5 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:37.576
6 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:37.847
7 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:38.138
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:40.069
9 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 3:41.609
10 Ruth Winder (United States) 3:42.908
11 Els Belmans (Belgium) 3:43.330
12 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 3:43.577
13 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:43.921
14 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 3:45.293
15 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 3:48.166
Fastest 2 riders advance to Gold medal ride
3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:30.318
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:31.535
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:36.174
4 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 3:37.003

 

Men 1Km Time Trial
1 Francois Pervis (France) 0:59.385
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 0:59.984
3 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:00.518
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:00.533
5 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:01.076
6 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 1:01.110
7 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:01.154
8 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:01.327
9 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.924
10 Andrey Kubeev (Russia) 1:02.024
11 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 1:02.041
12 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain) 1:02.220
13 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:02.546
14 Roberto Serrano (Mexico) 1:02.968
15 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 1:03.110

 

Men Points Race
1 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 70 pts
2 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 66 (-1 lap)
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 58 (-1 lap)
4 Andreas Graf (Austria) 50 (-1 lap)
5 Cheung King Lok (Hong Kong) 41 (-2 laps)
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 35 (-2 laps)
7 Theo Reinhardt (Germany) 34 (-2 laps)
8 Ivan Savitckii (Russia) 33 (-2 laps)
9 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 26 (-2 laps)
10 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 24 (-2 laps)
11 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 23 (-2 laps)
12 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 11
13 Elia Viviani (Italy) 7
14 Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukraine) 4
15 Vivien Brisse (France) 3
16 Anton Muzychkin (Belarus) 0
17 Owain Doull (Great Britain) 0
DNF Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
DNF Ivan Carbajal (Mexico)
DNF Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Track World Championships February 26/14 - March 2/14, Cali, Colombia

Training
Men Team Pursuit - Qualifying
Men Team Pursuit - Final
Women Scratch Race
Women Team Pursuit Qualifying - pt1
Men Keirin First Round/Repechage
Women Team Sprint
Men Team Sprint
Women Team Pursuit Qualifying - pt2
Women Team Pursuit Final
Women 500TT
Men Scratch Race
Men Individual Pursuit Final
Men Keirin Final
Women Individual Pursuit Qualifying
Men Points Race
Women Sprint Qualifying, 1/16, Quarter
Women Omnium - Flying Lap
Women Points Race
Men Sprint Qualifying
Women Omnium Points Race
Women Omnium Elimination
Men Sprint Quarter Finals
Women Omnium Pursuit
Women Omnium Scratch Race
Women Omnium Time Trial
Women Sprint Final
Men Sprint Semi and Final

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed