Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 18/14 17:20 pm - Good Friday Road Race, Ontario Cup #2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/18/14
 

Results from the Good Friday Road Race, Ontario Cup #2 held in Ancaster Ontario
Presented by The Hamilton Cycling Club

Elite 3 Women, 63.6 km (Average Speed 34.9 km/h)
1 Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RWE.3) 1:49:14
2 Jacqueline Gauthier (Independent - RWE.3)
3 Barbara Hope (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.3)
4 Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto - RWE.3)
5 Rachel Skubel (Independent - RWE.3)
6 Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.3) all s.t.
7 Sara Giovannetti (Independent - RWE.3) 0:15
8 Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - RWE.3) 0:17
9 Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club - RWE.3) 0:46
10 Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle - RWE.3) 2:39
11 Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3) 3:21
12 Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club - RWE.3) 4:28
13 Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.3) 5:37
DNF Meg Bryant (Euro-Sports - RWE.3)
DNF Joyce Spruyt (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical Team - RWE.3)
NP Alexandra Morley (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.3)
 
Junior Women, 63.6 km (Average Speed 34.9 km/h)
1 Naomi Desousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 1:49:14
2 Paige Foxcroft (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - RWJ)
3 Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV - RWJ)
4 Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P - RWJ)
5 Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV - RWJ) all s.t.
6 Marie-pierre Nadon (Two Wheel Racing - RWJ) 0:17
7 Ruby West (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 2:57
DNS Hillary Lowry (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ)
 
Master A Women, 63.6 km (Average Speed 34.9 km/h)
1 Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA) 1:49:14
2 Nicole Lentini (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMA)
3 Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA)
4 Rebecka Jennison (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical Team - RWMA) all s.t.
5 Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RWMA) 5:34
NP Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA)
 
Master B Women, 63.6 km (Average Speed 34.1 km/h)
1 Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club, Ancaste - RWMC) 1:52:02
2 Lisa Ulrich (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWMB) at s.t.
3 Jany Mitges (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RWMB) 1:59
4 Michelle Amancio (Independent - RWMB) 4:08
DNF Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RWMB)
NP Brenda Sonnenberg (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMB)
 
Elite 1&2 Women, 63.6 km (Average Speed 37.0 km/h)
1 Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1) 1:43:07
2 Antje Thamm (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2) at s.t.
3 Emily Flynn (Stevens - The Cyclery - RWE.1) 1:36
4 Shelly Mckee (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RWE.2)
5 Mary Clare Holton (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2)
6 Kaitlyn Steeves (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.2)
7 Elyse Nieuwold (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.2)
8 Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical Team - RWE.2)
9 Sarah Mason (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2)
10 Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome - RWE.2)
11 Laura Bietola (Team Specialized - RWE.2)
12 Madeleine Mcconnell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.2)
13 Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWE.1)
14 Carrie Cartmill (Stevens - The Cyclery - RWE.1)
15 Saskia Kowalchuk (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.1)
16 Jennifer Fawcette (Cykl Road Club - RWE.2)
17 Susan Palmer-Komar (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.1)
18 Chantal Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2)
19 Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.1) all s.t.
20 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1) 2:25
21 Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.1) 6:38
22 Sara Byers (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.1) 8:02
DNF Suzanne Zelazo (Trek Store C.C. - RWE.2)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.