Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 25/14 3:06 am - World Cup Cairns: DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 04/25/14
 

New Zealand's Samuel Blenkinsop (Lapierre Gravity Republic) and reigning world champion Rachel Atherton (GBR / GT Factory Racing) mastered the muddy Smithfield track to post the fastest times in downhill qualifying on a wild day at the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Cairns.  Casey Brown (Bergamont Hayes) was the top Canadian qualifier, in sixth place.

Following two days of solid rain in the region, the downhill track at the Smithfield Regional Park tested the world's best, with a mixture of mud, sludge, rain and roots, creating some of the most challenging conditions ever seen at a World Cup.

Thousands of mountain biking fans braved the rain and mud to show their support of the event, cheering on Cairns natives Mick and Tracey Hannah (Hutchinson UR) who progressed through to Saturday's finals. Mick finished 34th after suffering an early crash, while Tracey finished seventh.

Blenkinsop covered the 1.9 kilometre course in a time of four minutes 22.233 seconds, a mere 0.7 seconds in front of round one winner Aaron Gwin (Specialized Racing DH). Reigning world champion Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) was a further 2.178 seconds back.  Canada had two riders in the men's field, with Forrest Riesco qualifying 46th.  Matt Hardwick finished 90th and did not qualify for Saturday's final.

"It kind of suits me these conditions," said Blenkinsop, the reigning Oceania champion. "My qualifying was pretty good, I am surprised that I am in the lead at the moment but we will see how that holds up."

"I just tried to ride smooth and consistent and not slide out anywhere. I knew that the bottom section would make up the time so I'm happy.  Tomorrow will be the battle," he added.

Atherton showed her class to finish a whopping 18 seconds ahead of compatriot Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen Factory Team), with a time of five minutes 20.568 seconds, and she was a further 21.581 seconds in front of France's Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic).  In addition to Brown's sixth place result, Canadian champion Micayla Gatto (Pivot Factory DH) was tenth, and Claire Buchar (Kovarik Racing) 11th.

"[That was the] hardest thing ever, hands down. I could have got down there better on my running shoes," said Atherton of the thick and sticky mud which lines the course.

"The crowd was amazing, I was all ready to give up, like 'guys this is too slow', and they were like, 'c'mon you're faster, you're going faster'. They really helped me and pushed me on.  I just can't believe how hard that was."

In Junior men's qualifying, Loris Vergier (FRA / Lapierre Gravity Republic) qualified fastest with a time of 4 mins 33.924secs, nine seconds ahead of USA's Luca Shaw (4:43.248 / SRAM/TLD RACING). Taylor Vernon (GBR / GT Factory Racing) rounded out the podium, 12 seconds off the pace (4:46.240)

Report by Cycling Australia (modified)

 

Results from DH qualifying in Cairns Australia

 

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:33.924 0.0 0  Q
2 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 4:43.248 9.324  Q
3 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:46.240 12.316 Q
4 Connor Hamilton (NZl) New Zealand 5:05.033 31.109 Q
5 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 5:05.620 31.696 Q
6 Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia 5:06.154 32.230 Q
7 Max Warshawsky (Aus) Australia 5:08.117 34.193 Q
8 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 5:10.088 36.164 Q
9 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing 5:11.572 37.648 Q
10 Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing 5:11.675 37.751 Q
11 Connor Sandri (NZl) New Zealand 5:15.951 42.027 Q
12 Ben Hill (Aus) Australia 5:16.379 42.455 Q
13 Cody Love (Aus) Australia - B 5:20.105 46.181 Q
14 Keegan Wright (NZl) New Zealand 5:28.939 55.015 Q
15 Joel Willis (Aus) Australia - B 5:37.933 1:04.009 Q
16 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles 5:38.400 1:04.476 Q
17 Alec Reid (Aus) Australia - B 5:49.640 1:15.716 Q
18 Matt Taylor (Aus) Australia - B 5:50.591 1:16.667 Q
19 Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 5:51.125 1:17.201 Q
20 Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B 6:02.245 1:28.321 Q
21 Matt Lawton (NZl) New Zealand 6:28.991 1:55.067 Q
22 Matthew McCorkell (Aus) Australia 7:29.880 2:55.956 Q
23 Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New Zealand 8:37.635 4:03.711 Q
24 Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia 8:55.935 4:22.011 Q
DNF Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile
DNS Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
DNS Matthew Branney (USA) United States of America
DNS Dru Berryman (Aus) Australia - B
 
Women Time Gap
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 5:20.568 0.00    Q
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:39.370 18.802 Q
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 5:42.149 21.581 Q
4 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:43.371 22.803 Q
5 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:45.840 25.272 Q
6 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 5:51.261 30.693 Q
7 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur 5:55.858 35.290 Q
8 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 6:19.557 58.989 Q
9 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 6:20.198 59.630 Q
10 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 6:29.764 1:09.196 Q
11 Claire Buchar (Can) Kovarik Racing 6:30.252 1:09.684 Q
12 Sarah Atkin (NZl) 6:37.706 1:17.138 Q
13 Harriet Latchem (GBr) 7:06.864 1:46.296 Q
14 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 7:10.112 1:49.544 Q
15 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green Tto Gold Race Development 7:31.105 2:10.537 Q
16 Gabriela Williams (Cze) 7:34.647 2:14.079 Q
17 Michelle Crisp (Aus) 7:41.310 2:20.742 Q
18 Shelly Flood (Aus) 8:04.158 2:43.590 Q
19 Sarah Booth (Aus) 8:20.470 2:59.902 Q
20 Ellie Wale (Aus) * 9:13.073 3:52.505 Q
21 Kellie Weinert (Aus) 9:17.190 3:56.622
22 Jaclyn Paaso (USA) 9:22.375 4:01.807
23 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 9:36.777 4:16.209 Q
24 Tegan Molloy (Aus) * 10:27.946 5:07.378 Q
25 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 11:39.523 6:18.955 Q
DNF Riyanti Firiyanti (Ina)
DNS Victoria Armstrong (Aus)
 
Elite Men
1 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:22.233 0.00  Q
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 4:22.961 0.728 Q
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:24.411 2.178 Q
4 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:28.267 6.034 Q
5 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:29.307 7.074 Q
6 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:30.699 8.466 Q
7 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:31.268 9.035 Q
8 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 4:31.451 9.218 Q
9 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 4:31.818 9.585 Q
10 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:32.539 10.306 Q
11 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing Dh 4:33.241 11.008 Q
12 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:34.696 12.463 Q
13 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 4:34.856 12.623 Q
14 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:35.676 13.443 Q
15 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:36.800 14.567 Q
16 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 4:37.062 14.829 Q
17 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:37.473 15.240 Q
18 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:37.747 15.514 Q
19 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:38.727 16.494 Q
20 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:38.730 16.497 Q
21 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:38.777 16.544 Q
22 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 4:39.103 16.870 Q
23 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:40.866 18.633 Q
24 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:42.005 19.772 Q
25 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 4:42.780 20.547 Q
26 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:43.876 21.643 Q
27 Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:44.300 22.067 Q
28 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:45.061 22.828 Q
29 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 4:45.467 23.234 Q
30 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 4:46.300 24.067 Q
31 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 4:46.627 24.394 Q
32 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson Ur 4:47.025 24.792 Q
33 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 4:47.157 24.924 Q
34 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur 4:47.417 25.184 Q
35 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 4:47.506 25.273 Q
36 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:50.335 28.102 Q
37 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Kovarik Racing 4:50.398 28.165 Q
38 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 4:51.005 28.772 Q
39 Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 4:52.006 29.773 Q
40 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:52.032 29.799 Q
41 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Dh Team 4:52.811 30.578 Q
42 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:54.090 31.857 Q
43 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:54.844 32.611 Q
44 Thomas Crimmins (Aus) 4:54.867 32.634 Q
45 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:54.980 32.747 Q
46 Forrest Riesco (Can) 4:55.059 32.826 Q
47 Jono Jones (GBr) 4:55.395 33.162 Q
48 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 4:55.530 33.297 Q
49 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 4:58.635 36.402 Q
50 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 4:59.252 37.019 Q
51 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles 4:59.577 37.344 Q
52 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 5:01.282 39.049 Q
53 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 5:01.429 39.196 Q
54 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 5:01.786 39.553 Q
55 Peter Knott (Aus) 5:01.980 39.747 Q
56 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 5:02.180 39.947 Q
57 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing Dh 5:02.209 39.976 Q
58 Sean Mccarroll (Aus) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 5:02.507 40.274 Q
59 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:02.903 40.670 Q
60 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:03.083 40.850 Q
61 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 5:03.664 41.431 Q
62 Lindsay Klein (Aus) 5:03.691 41.458 Q
63 Benny Strasser (Ger) 5:05.289 43.056 Q
64 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 5:06.191 43.958 Q
65 Ben Power (Aus) 5:06.732 44.499 Q
66 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson Ur 5:07.634 45.401 Q
67 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 5:08.010 45.777 Q
68 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 5:09.852 47.619 Q
69 Felix Heine (Ger) 5:10.481 48.248 Q
70 Jesse Beare (Aus) 5:15.175 52.942 Q
71 Joshua Button (Aus) 5:15.222 52.989 Q
72 Graeme Mudd (Aus) 5:17.165 54.932 Q
73 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 5:17.751 55.518 Q
74 David Mcmillan (Aus) 5:22.329 1:00.096 Q
75 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 5:26.513 1:04.280 Q
76 Brendan Moon (Aus) 5:29.580 1:07.347 Q
77 Louis Hamilton (NZl) 5:29.661 1:07.428 Q
78 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 5:29.906 1:07.673 Q
79 Luke Ball (GBr) 5:30.634 1:08.401 Q
80 Hajime Imoto (Jpn) 5:30.711 1:08.478
81 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 5:32.390 1:10.157
82 Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn) 5:36.007 1:13.774
83 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn) 5:38.644 1:16.411
84 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:41.740 1:19.507
85 Kammlein-Cutler (NZl) 5:43.693 1:21.460
86 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 5:48.194 1:25.961
87 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 5:50.513 1:28.280
88 Berend Boer (Aus) 5:52.064 1:29.831
89 Todd Madsen (Aus) 6:12.211 1:49.978
90 Matt Hardwick (Can) 6:13.145 1:50.912
91 Lawrence Cawte (NZl) 6:25.032 2:02.799
92 Brent Smith (Aus) 6:31.066 2:08.833
93 Reon Boe (NZl)
DNF Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Dh Team
DNS Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott
DNF Popo Ariyo Sejati (Ina)
DNF Mat Prior (NZl)
DNF Rhys Atkinson (Aus)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.