Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
Spec We Win Road C4W1 Oct 6
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 4/14 21:19 pm - Springbank Road Race: O-Cup #3 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/14
 

Results from the 46th Annual Springbank Road Races, Ontario Cup #3

Presented by London Centennial Wheelers, in London Ontario

 

Junior Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 34.2 km/h)
1 Ruby West (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWJ) 0:55:11
2 Rachel Blair (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P - RWJ)
3 Naomi Desousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWJ)
4 Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV - RWJ) all s.t.
5 Hillary Lowry (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWJ) 0:08
DNS Siobhan Kelly (TOwheels/Epicsport/BCC- RWJ)
 
Elite 3 Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 35.7 km/h)
1 Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RWE.3) 0:52:54
2 Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWE.3) at 2:17
3 Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto - RWE.3)
4 Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle - RWE.3)
5 Jacqueline Gauthier (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RWE.3)
6 Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club - RWE.3)
7 Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.3) all s.t.
8 Amy Mausser (Independent - RWE.3) 2:25
9 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWE.3) 4:40
10 Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club - RWE.3) s.t.
11 Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.3) 11:04
 
Master Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 35.0 km/h)
1 Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA) 0:53:59
2 Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 1:12
3 Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA)
4 Rebecka Jennison (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWMA) both s.t.
5 Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club, Ancaste - RWMC) 1:20
6 Ola Mazowiec (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 4:08
7 Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RWMA) 11:05
DNF Josee Larocque (Independent - RWMA)
 
Master A Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 35.0 km/h)
1 Danielle Mckibbon (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA) 0:53:59
2 Katya Masun (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 1:12
3 Megan Mceachern (Orthocare Cycling Team - RWMA)
4 Rebecka Jennison (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWMA) both s.t.
5 Ola Mazowiec (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 4:08
6 Chris Brown (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RWMA) 11:05
DNF Josee Larocque (Independent - RWMA)
 
Master B Women, 31.5 km (Average Speed 34.2 km/h)
1 Connie Verhaeghe (Hamilton Cycling Club, Ancaste - RWMC) 0:55:19
 
Elite 1&2 Women, 40.5 km (Average Speed 36.0 km/h)
1 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1) 1:07:29
2 Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.1) at s.t.
3 Sarah Mason (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2) 0:50
4 Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.1)
5 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RWE.2)
6 Suzie Brown (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RWE.1)
7 Mary Clare Holton (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2)
8 Kaitlyn Steeves (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWE.2)
9 Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWE.1)
10 Sandra Deegan (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RWE.2)
11 Madeleine Mcconnell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWE.2)
12 Saskia Kowalchuk (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RWE.1)
13 Kael Deverell (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2) all s.t.
14 Antje Thamm (Kallisto-FCV - RWE.2) 1:26
15 Chantal Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.2) 7:32
 
Junior Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 39.5 km/h)
1 Rune Schaefer (esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 1:01:27
2 Cameron Mason (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
3 Jesse Schultz (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
4 Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
5 Brady Lee (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
6 Christian Ricci (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
7 Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
8 Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
9 Zachary Peddle (esteemtraining.com - RMJ)
10 Ian Currie (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
11 Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ) all s.t.
12 Tyler Lee (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ) 0:06
13 Robert Starrs (esteemtraining.com - RMJ) 2:04
14 Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome - RMJ) 3:39
DNF Brock Rowberry (Windsor Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)
DNF Kevin Wattier (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-FCV - RMJ)
DNF Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
DNF Will Muller (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
DNF Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 39.5 km/h)
1 Willam Laurie (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RMU23.3) 1:01:27
2 Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.3)
3 Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club - RME.3)
4 James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
5 Mark Van Doormaal (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
6 Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
7 Markus Schroeter (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RME.3)
8 Mark Gilligan (Silent Sports - RME.3)
9 Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.3)
10 Walid El-Sayed (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RME.3)
11 Brian Lee (Kallisto-FCV - RME.3) all s.t.
12 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3) 0:28
13 Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team - RMU23.3) 3:42
DNF Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.3)
DNF Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta Cycling Club, Ka - RME.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 45 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2) 1:09:31
2 Jamie O'connor (Team PBR - RMMB.2)
3 Jj Woodley (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMA.2)
4 Charlie Philbrook (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMA.2)
5 Patrick Elliott (Team PBR - RMMB.2)
6 Andy D'angelo (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.2)
7 Jan Pearson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMMB.2)
8 Mick Caturay (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.2)
9 Charlie Squires (Team London Cycling - RMMD.2)
10 Andy Mill (Speed River Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
11 Paul Beit (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMMB.2)
12 James Layfield (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
13 Peter Chae (B1 Cipollini Racing Club - RMMB.2)
14 Marco Salvati (MBRC.org-Gears - RMMB.2)
15 Andrew Auld (Team PBR - RMMA.2)
16 Carlos Goncalves (Team London Cycling - RMMC.2)
17 Jim Schaefer (esteemtraining.com - RMMB.2)
18 Chris Vlemmix (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMB.2)
19 John Kwarta (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMMA.2)
20 Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RMMB.2)
21 Kees Louws (Team London Cycling - RMMC.2)
22 Rob Stockl (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMMB.2)
23 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMMD.2)
24 Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMB.2)
25 Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2)
26 Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.2)
27 Zbigniew Lukasik (Kirwin Partners Llp Cycling Te - RMMC.2)
28 Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
29 Jayson Baillie (Independent - RMMB.2)
30 Benjamin Dobie (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2)
31 Joe Narciso (Team London Cycling - RMMC.2)
32 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2)
33 Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
34 Anthony Simpson (MBRC.org-Gears - RMMB.2)
35 Armando Mastracci (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC.2) all s.t.
36 Andy Lubczynski (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.2) 0:09
37 Jason Woods (Tower International Cycling Te - RMMB.2) 0:20
38 Matt Thomas (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.2) 4:28
DNF Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMC.2)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 67.5 km (Average Speed 40.0 km/h)
1 Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.1) 1:41:21
2 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMU23.2) at 0:49
3 Steve Bauer (Independent - RME.1) 1:31
4 Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo Team - RME.1)
5 Niles Vaivars (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2)
6 Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RME.1)
7 Grahame Rivers (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2)
8 Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.2) all s.t.
9 Brandon Etzl (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RMU23.1) 1:38
10 Martin Rupes (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMU23.2) 1:41
11 Aaron Thomas (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMU23.2) 1:49
12 Mark Palma (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RME.2) 2:00
13 Peter Morse (Octto-Cervelo Team - RME.1)
14 Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - RMU23.2)
15 Ryan Joyce (Independent - RME.2)
16 Biran Falk-Dotan (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RMU23.2)
17 Nick Di Cristofaro (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.2)
18 Kenneth Woo (Independent - RME.1)
19 Luke Vanlauwe (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMU23.2)
20 Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.1)
21 Anton Varabei (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RME.1)
22 Kevin Black (Octto-Cervelo Team - RME.1) all s.t.
23 Yuri Hrycaj (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RME.1) 2:07
24 Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMU23.2) 3:06
DNF Greg Allen (Windsor Maple Leaf Cycling Clu - RME.2)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles - RME.1)
DNF Randy Lee (Rust Belt Racing - RME.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 54 km (Average Speed 39.8 km/h)
1 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.1) 1:21:26
2 Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1)
3 Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1) both s.t.
4 Ian Scott (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1) 1:22
5 Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1) s.t.
6 Carlo Capaldi (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMB.1) 1:26
7 Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1) 2:25
8 Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMC.1)
9 Paolo Eugeni (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1)
10 Robert Chiocca (Blacksmith Cycle - RMMB.1)
11 Victor Pwu (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1)
12 Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication - RMMA.1)
13 Marc Polsinelli (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC.1)
14 Michael Ybanez (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMB.1)
15 Marten Mann (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMA.1)
16 William Fu (Independent - RMMB.1)
17 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.1)
18 Jason Valenti (B1 Cipollini Racing Club - RMMA.1)
19 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMC.1)
20 Gary Weinstein (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMB.1)
21 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1)
22 Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b - RMMB.1)
23 Trevor Doyle (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication - RMMB.1)
24 Leo St. Germain (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMC.1)
25 Fulvio Cubello (esteemtraining.com - RMMC.1)
26 Kevin Tearle (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1)
27 Philip Cates (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication - RMMB.1)
28 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
29 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
30 Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMB.1)
31 Fred Perez (Independent - RMMB.1) all s.t.
32 Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle - RMMB.1) 2:36
33 Jeff Douglas (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1)
34 Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC.1) both s.t.
35 Joe Torchia (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMC.1) 2:43
36 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.1) s.t.
37 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco - RMMA.1) 2:51
DNS Kirill Ermakov (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.1)
DNS Peter Mogg (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMA.1)
 
Elite 4 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.4 km/h)
1 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4) 1:03:15
2 Adam Bird (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.4)
3 Blake Allan (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RME.4)
4 Brian Poel (Speed River Cycling Club - RME.4)
5 Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.4)
6 Eric Hueston (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.4)
7 John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.4)
8 Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RME.4)
9 Simon Agnew (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)
10 Brett Meinzinger (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.4)
11 Alexander Mulholland (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.4) all s.t.
12 Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:14
13 Dylan Coletto (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ - RME.4) s.t.
14 Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RME.4) 0:38
15 Joseph Felker (Independent - RME.4) 0:41
16 Justin Murphy (Cobourg Cycling Club - RME.4) 4:32
DNF Kristoffer Hernandez (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Quinby Zachariah-Diaz (Independent - RME.4)
DNF Randall Tidball (Independent - RME.4)
DNF Alan Zoller (Independent - RME.4)
DNS Matthew Arbour (Independent - RME.4)
DNS Oleksa Rewa (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.4 km/h)
1 Mark Gryn (Independent - RMMA.3) 1:03:15
2 Patrick Gostovic (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
3 Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
4 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - RMMC.3)
5 Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMD.3)
6 Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.3)
7 Craig Saari (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC- RMMA.3)
8 Aji Dhillon (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.3)
9 Chris Pollett (Independent - RMMA.3)
10 Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
11 Darren Johnston (Sigma Inspections - RMMB.3)
12 Peter Martens (Independent - RMMA.3)
13 Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMA.3)
14 Philip Gil (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing - RMMB.3)
15 Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB.3) all s.t.
16 Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMB.3) 0:10
17 Jeff Murphy (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 0:14
18 Jorge Cabezas (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments- RMMB.3) 0:18
19 Alan Stewart (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.3) 0:21
20 Scott Hamilton (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express- RMMB.3) 0:47
21 Glendon Tomlinson (MBRC.org-Gears - RMMB.3) s.t.
22 Sergei Stevens (Ancaster Velo - RMMB.3) 0:53
23 Steve Quenneville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 1:01
24 Nick Everitt (Independent - RMMB.3) 2:51
25 Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 4:32
DNF Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed