Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 5/14 10:04 am - Tour of the Gila: Women Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/14
 

The 28th edition of the Tour of the Gila powered by SRAM proved to be Mara Abbott's from the start. The UnitedHealthcare rider was unstoppable, winning the overall by 4:13 over Flavia Oliveira (FCS) and Abby Mickey (Twenty16).

"This race is really special and I adore it, especially because my parents are here to see it," Abbott said. "My parents don't get to come to many bike races so to get to share the experience with them is really, really fun for me. This is the part of my life that they don't see. So I'm happy to bring them along."

Abbott, who started the Gila Monster Road Race two minutes and 15 seconds ahead of her nearest rival, doubled her lead after she attacked at the base of Sapillo and time trialed to the stage win. UnitedHealthcare also took the overall team GC.

In the early miles of the race, Colavita's Olivia Dillon attacked and quickly gained 30 seconds on the field, despite strong crosswinds. Her attack fueled a counterattack of eight riders that pulled out a one minute 30 lead on the pack that included UHC's Sharon Laws.

 As the peloton reached Sapillo, the race blew apart. Abbott attacked out of the break, bridged to Laws, and flew up the climb on her own.

"It was a great day for us," Abbott said. "We got Sharon in the break, which gave us a chance to win with her and I ended up going on the climb and got away solo."

Report Courtesy Tour of The Gila


Results from the fifth and final stage in Silver City New Mexico

Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race, 110.9 km
1 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:16:19
2 Flavia Oliveira (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) at 1:54
3 Abagail Mickey (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 2:27
4 Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:17
5 Kris Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO to the Top)
6 Athen Countouriotis (Sisterhood of Cycling) both s.t.
7 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 3:35
8 Laura Brown (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 3:42
9 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:44
10 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO to the Top)
11 Carmen Small (DNA Cycling p/b K4) both s.t.
12 E Scotti Wilborne (Team TIBCO to the Top) 3:48
13 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 3:52
14 Jessica Cerra (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)
15 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO to the Top)
16 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) all s.t.
17 Annie Toth (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 4:03
18 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO to the Top) 6:32
19 Amy Charity (Vanderkitten) 7:28
20 Lex Albrecht (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling)
21 Julie Emmerman (Rally Sport)
22 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
23 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO to the Top)
24 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling p/b K4) all s.t.
25 Alison Tetrick (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 7:37
26 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:43
27 Sarah Sturm (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 7:57
28 Jacqueline Parker (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 10:07
29 Laure De Crescenzo (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 10:58
30 Olivia Dillon (Colavita-Fine Cooking)
31 Kimberley Johnson (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery)
32 Misha Scovill (Pinnacle Training Systems)
33 Lindsay Fox (Jobing.com Women's Racing)
34 Katherine Reinhart (Gregg's Trek)
35 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) all s.t.
36 Kaitie Antonneau (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 11:10
37 Anna G Christiansen (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 11:48
38 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO to the Top) 11:58
39 Kathryn Donovan (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) s.t.
40 Heather Fischer (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 12:16
41 Cristina Hughes (Pinnacle Training Systems) 14:25
42 Amber Gaffney (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 14:54
43 Jennifer App (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 15:09
44 Anne Donley (Ind) 17:26
45 Kim Jennings (Bicycles Outback Racing/LifeVa) 19:59
46 Lucianne Conklin (GS Boulder) 20:03
47 Mikayla Lyman (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 38:54
OTL Sarah Lough (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 46:59
DNS Jannie mile Salcedo (National Colombia Team)
DNS Lor Vargas Villamil (National Colombia Team)
 
Final GC
1 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11:50:44
2 Flavia Oliveira (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) at 4:13
3 Abagail Mickey (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 4:55
4 Carmen Small (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 6:15
5 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO to the Top) 6:56
6 Laura Brown (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 7:06
7 Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:22
8 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 7:35
9 E Scotti Wilborne (Team TIBCO to the Top) 7:38
10 Kris Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO to the Top) 8:09
11 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO to the Top) 8:12
12 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 8:34
13 Jessica Cerra (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 9:46
14 Annie Toth (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 10:11
15 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10:20
16 Athen Countouriotis (Sisterhood of Cycling) 11:18
17 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 11:58
18 Lex Albrecht (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 12:27
19 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 12:48
20 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 12:57
21 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO to the Top) 13:40
22 Julie Emmerman (Rally Sport) 14:04
23 Alison Tetrick (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 14:21
24 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 15:14
25 Amy Charity (Vanderkitten) 15:34
26 Kaitie Antonneau (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 18:46
27 Olivia Dillon (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 20:15
28 Patricia Schwager (Team TIBCO to the Top) 23:31
29 Heather Fischer (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 26:53
30 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 28:16
31 Kimberley Johnson (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 29:15
32 Kathryn Donovan (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 29:39
33 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO to the Top) 29:55
34 Lindsay Fox (Jobing.com Women's Racing) 31:04
35 Laure De Crescenzo (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 31:30
36 Anna G Christiansen (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 34:48
37 Sarah Sturm (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 35:18
38 Misha Scovill (Pinnacle Training Systems) 36:48
39 Jacqueline Parker (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 39:28
40 Cristina Hughes (Pinnacle Training Systems) 41:41
41 Amber Gaffney (TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 42:31
42 Katherine Reinhart (Gregg's Trek) 42:49
43 Jennifer App (Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery) 42:59
44 Anne Donley (Ind) 46:51
45 Kim Jennings (Bicycles Outback Racing/LifeVa) 49:27
46 Lucianne Conklin (GS Boulder) 1:07:44
47 Mikayla Lyman (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 1:28:41
 
QOM
1 Flavia Oliveira (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 42 pts
2 Mara Abbott (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 31
3 Abagail Mickey (Twenty16) 16
4 Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 15
5 Annie Toth (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 13
6 Scotti Wilborne (Team TIBCO to the Top) 5
7 Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4
8 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO to the Top) 2
9 Alison Powers (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 2
10 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 2
11 Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore) 1
12 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO to the Top) 1
 
Team GC
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 35:45:25
2 Team TIBCO to the Top 07:46
3 FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore 10:17
4 DNA Cycling p/b K4 12:10
5 TWENTY16 Pro Cycling 17:01
6 Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery 1:27:08

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed