Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W1 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 11/14 19:25 pm - Pan American Continental Road Championships: RR results


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/14
 

USA's Megan Guarnier sprinted to a second-place finish in the women's road race Saturday at the 2014 Pan American Continental Road Championships in Puebla, Mexico. It was Guarnier's second medal of the event after claiming the bronze medal in Thursday's individual time trial.

Guarnier launched an attack just before the halfway point of the 74.9-kilometre race. That attack created a breakaway of seven riders, including Guarnier. A few unsuccessful breakaway attempts were tried over the final 10 kilometres and the race came down to a six-rider sprint with Guarnier taking second behind Cuba's Arlenis Sierra. Colombia's Laura Lozano claimed the bronze medal.

Women, 74.9 km
1 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba) 2:16:52
2 Megan Guarnier (United States)
3 Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Colombia)
4 Flavia Maria De Oliveira Paparella (Brazil) all s.t.
5 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 0:06
6 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 0:11
7 Malies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2:30
8 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Colombia) 2:30
9 Mayra Rocha (Mexico) 2:30
10 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 2:30
11 Edith Guillen Chavarria (Costa Rica) 2:30
12 Wilmarys Moreno (Venezuela) 2:30
13 Lauren Komanski (United States) 2:30
14 Ana Teresa Casas (Mexico) 2:44
15 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 2:44
16 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil) 2:53
17 Miryan Maritza Nuñez Padilla (Ecuador) 2:53
18 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Colombia) 3:03
19 Carolina Rodriguez (Mexico) 3:03
20 Nathalia Navarro Cerdas (Costa Rica) 3:09
21 Valeria Basilia Escobar Ruiloba (Bolivia) 3:18
22 Daniela Guajardo (Chile) 4:56
23 Keydi Urbina Rojas (Venezuela) 4:56
24 Yumaris Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 4:59
25 Erika Varela (Mexico) 4:59
26 Daniely Garcia (Venezuela) 5:03
27 Luciene Ferreira Da Silva (Brazil) 5:21
28 Karla Vallejos (Chile) 6:21
29 Yussely Mendivil (Mexico) 6:36
NP Constanza Paredes (Chile) lapped
NP Cynthia Eugenia Lee Lopez (Guatemala) lapped
NP Estefania Sibila Pilz (Argentina) lapped
NP Nicole Mitchell (Bermuda) lapped
NP Maura Kinsella (United States) lapped
NP Valentina Paniagua Areiza (Colombia) lapped
NP Morelia Anaiz Coque Tenorio (Ecuador) lapped
NP Valentina Valentina Monsalve (Chile) lapped
NP Nataly Huenchucheo (Chile) lapped
DNF Fernanda Da Silva Souza (Brazil)
DNF Valeria Pinto (Argentina)
DNF Yeima Torres Beltran (Cuba)
DNF Jasmin Gabriela Soto Lopez (Guatemala)
DNS Solymar Rivera Torres (Puerto Rico)
DNS Jennifer Cesar (Venezuela)
 
U23 Men, 139.1 km
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 3:38:42
2 Brayam Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Colombia)
3 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) both s.t.
4 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Colombia) 5:52
5 Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Colombia) 7:46
6 William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dominican Republic) 9:25
7 Jose Luis Rodirguez (Chile) 12:34
8 Sebastian Trillini (Argentina) 12:34
9 Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Brazil) 12:57
10 Brayan Arinel Rios Rosales (Guatemala) 13:55
NP Jimmy Steven Garcia Miranda (Nicaragua) lapped
NP Giovanni Lovell (Belize) lapped
NP Joel Borland (Belize) lapped
NP Sebastián J. Hernández Padilla (Puerto Rico) lapped
NP Sidney Dominique Mayho (Bermuda) lapped
NP Jonathan Jonathan Velazquez (Chile) lapped
NP Quispe Colque Alain Rossbell (Peru) lapped
NP Renato José Tapia Landa (Peru) lapped
NP Miguel Angel Oliva (Mexico) lapped
NP Julio Cesar Benitez (Mexico) lapped
NP German Bustamente (Chile) lapped
NP John P, Llorens Mattei (Puerto Rico) lapped
NP Kevin Alexander Mayorga Duarte (Nicaragua) lapped
NP Miguel Emanuel Nebot (Argentina) lapped
NP Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dominican Republic) lapped
NP Erick Soto Aguirre (Costa Rica) lapped
NP Enrique Diaz (Venezuela) lapped
NP Elias Tello (Chile) lapped
NP Jose Geovanny Rodrigues Cerda (Nicaragua) lapped
NP Roniel Campos (Venezuela) lapped
NP Alberto Covarrubias (Mexico) lapped
NP Daniel Eduardo Muriel Tendetza (Ecuador) lapped
NP Juan Pablo Cabrera (Chile) lapped
NP Javier Arando Ramos (Bolivia) lapped
NP Leonardo Torres (Venezuela) lapped
NP Jhonathan Josue De Leon Paz (Guatemala) lapped
NP Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) lapped
NP Argenis dela Concepcion Vanegas Calero (Nicaragua) lapped
NP Jose Enrique Casanova Montenegro (Ecuador) lapped
NP Adrian Gonzalo Lopez Gomez (Ecuador) lapped
NP Rodolfo Villalobos Alpizar (Costa Rica) lapped
NP Matias Arriagada (Chile)
DNF Andre De Souza Almeida (Brazil)
DNF Alonso Miguel Gamero Zuñiga (Peru)
DNF Diego Tivani (Argentina)
DNF Justin Mauch (United States)
DNF Chris Putt (United States)
DNF Jose Alfredo Santoyo (Mexico)
DNF Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Argentina)
DNF Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
DNF Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
DNF Gerardo Medina (Mexico)
DNF Nicolas German Tivani (Argentina)
DNF Gabriel Marin Sanchez (Costa Rica)
DNF
 
Elite Men, 171.2 km
1 Bayron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador) 4:33:42
2 Joseph Rosskopf (United States) 4:33:42
3 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Colombia) 4:33:42
4 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia) 4:33:42
5 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Colombia) 4:35:09
6 Segundo Mesias Navarrete Navarrete (Ecuador) 4:35:17
7 Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) 4:35:30
8 Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Brazil) 4:35:34
9 Tyler Magner (United States) 4:35:34
10 Dorian Javier Monterroso (Guatemala) 4:35:36
11 Patricio Almonacid (Chile) 4:35:47
12 Cristian Egidio Da Rosa (Brazil) 4:36:21
13 Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 4:36:32
14 Pedro Antonio Herrera Moreno (Colombia) 4:38:46
15 Luis Pulido (Mexico) 4:38:46
16 Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecuador) 4:38:47
17 Nervin Geovany Jiatz Sut (Guatemala) 4:38:49
18 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mexico) 4:39:01
19 William Chiarello (Brazil) 4:40:27
20 Carlos Galviz (Venezuela) 4:40:22
21 Arnold Alcolea Nuñez (Cuba) 4:42:47
22 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 4:42:47
23 Walter Filadelfo Escobar Lopez (Guatemala) 4:42:47
24 Roberto Antonio Richeze (Argentina) 4:42:50
25 Lino Arriagada (Chile) 4:42:50
26 Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecuador) 4:42:53
27 Carlos Eduardo Quishpe Quishpe (Ecuador) 4:42:53
28 Jose Carlos Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 4:42:53
29 Manuel Oseas Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 4:44:40
30 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dominican Republic) 4:46:05
31 Honorio Machado (Venezuela) 4:46:41
NP Antoelson Dornelles Da Silva Bruno (Brazil) lapped
NP Enzo Josue Moyano (Argentina) lapped
NP Luis Alvarez (Mexico) lapped
NP Jonathan Guzman (Chile) lapped
NP Adderlyn Felix Cruz Colon (Dominican Republic) lapped
NP Juan Cotumba Coa (Bolivia) lapped
NP Uri Martins (Mexico) lapped
NP Pablo Alarcon (Chile) lapped
NP Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cuba) lapped
NP Cleberson De Almeida Weber (Brazil) lapped
NP Fernando Macias (Mexico) lapped
NP Byron Pope (Belize) lapped
NP Gregory Lovell (Belize) lapped
NP Ron Vasquez (Belize) lapped
NP Pedro Palma (Chile) lapped
NP Marlon Castillo (Belize) lapped
NP Gino Hodge (Aruba) lapped
NP Jean Carlos Ras (Aruba) lapped
DNF Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dominican Republic)
DNF Víctor Moreno (Venezuela)
DNF Henry Raabe Mendez (Costa Rica)
DNF Laureano Rosas (Argentina)/td>

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed