Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
ARG banner C4W2 Sept 17.14
 

Latest Women's News



 

May 31/14 9:21 am - Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series: Stage 1 ITT results


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/14
 

Record-Breaking Time Trial for Victoria's Annie Ewart

Victoria's Annie Ewart, Optum Procycling, set a blistering record-breaking solo pace to win the Hotel Zed Dallas Road Time Trial, the first event of the 2014 Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series.


Ewart's time of 7:23.8 on the five-kilometre waterfront and windy course broke the 7:30 course record previously held by two-time winner Kristine Brynjolfson in 2011.

Anika Todd, Tibco/To the Top, silver-medalist at the 2013 Canadian National Time Trial Championships was second in 7:33.7 while Justine Clift, Glotman Simpson Cycling was third in 7:36.8.

On the men's elite side, Trek Red Truck Racing's Craig Richey from Victoria won in 6:33.8, finishing ahead of Garrett McLeod (6:37.2) and last year's winner, current record-holder and 2013 national time trial champion Curtis Dearden (6:39.5) of Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team.

The Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series continues Saturday with the Accent Inns Cycling Classic/BC Road Elite and Masters Championship in Metchosin and concludes with the Russ Hay's/Accent Inns Bastion Square Grand Prix on Sunday.

Cat 1/2/3 Women, 5 km
1 Annie Ewart (Optum Procycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies - 1) 07:23.8
2 Anika Todd (TIBCO/To the Top - 1) 07:33.7
3 Justine Clift (Glotman Simpson Cycling - 2) 07:36.8
4 Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association - 2) 07:40.2
5 Gillian Ellsay (Trail Bicycles - 3) 07:40.8
6 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies - 1) 07:41.7
7 Megan Rathwell (Rumble Drinks - 1) 07:43.5
8 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 07:43.7
9 Sara Bergen (Mighty Cycling - 2) 07:59.7
10 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 08:02.8
11 Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 08:03.6
12 Shoshauna Routley (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 2) 08:07.9
13 Tessa Pinckston (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 08:08.8
14 Sarah Coney (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 2) 08:16.6
15 Kinley Gibson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - 2) 08:17.9
16 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club - 3) 08:19.2
17 Sophie Wyser (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe - 2) 08:20.2
18 Heather Kay (United Cycle Race Team - 2) 08:26.0
19 Allison Daniel (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe - 3) 08:27.0
20 Tiffany Bilodeau (Ind - 3) 08:29.1
21 Alexandra Grant (VIPYRS - 3) 08:33.8
22 Kia Van Der Vliet (Trail Bicycles - 3) 08:37.0
23 Katie Cross (Ind - 3) 08:37.7
24 Katelyn Button (Trek Pro City - 3) 08:44.6
25 Katie Rushton (Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank - 2) 08:48.9
26 Erin Redl (Glotman Simpson Cycling - 2) 08:51.1
27 Kayla Vandermolen (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers,Oak Bay Bikes - Vict - 3) 08:54.2
28 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing - 3) 10:27.8
DNS Allie Guenther (Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank - 3)
DNS Meghan Grant (Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank,West of Queb - 2)
 
Cat 1/2 Men, 5 km
1 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 06:33.8
2 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block - 1) 06:37.2
3 Curtis Dearden (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 1) 06:39.5
4 Jordan Cheyne (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 1) 06:40.5
5 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block - 1) 06:41.9
6 Jordan Landolt (IRC - 2) 06:44.3
7 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 06:46.6
8 Kyle Buckosky (Team H&R Block - 1) 06:53.0
9 Emile De Rosnay (Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank - 1) 06:53.5
10 Vincent Marcotte (Musette Racing - 2) 06:53.8
11 Marc Enter (Ind - 2) 06:54.7
12 Michael Van Den Ham (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 06:54.8
13 Adam de Vos (Team H&R Block - 1) 06:55.0
14 Nigel Kinney (Musette Racing - 2) 06:55.8
15 Evan Bayer (Ind - 2) 06:56.7
16 Federico Marchiori (Ind - 1) 06:57.5
17 Dylan Davies (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 06:58.4
18 Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 1) 06:58.5
19 Jay Lamoureux (Tripleshot Cycling Club - 2) 06:58.6
20 Ryan Macdonald (Team H&R Block - 1) 06:59.7
21 Cid Martinez (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 1) 06:59.9
22 Dylan Cunningham (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 07:00.5
23 Brad Clifford (Trek red truck p/b mosaic homes - 1) 07:08.1
24 Jordan Duncan (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 07:09.6
25 Jeff Werner (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank - 1) 07:09.9
26 Luke Koolman (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 07:10.4
27 Geordie Morrison (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 1) 07:12.4
28 Robin Clegg (Team H&R Block - 1) 07:14.7
29 Christopher D'arcy (Todd's Racing - 2) 07:16.1
30 Mike Rothengatter (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 07:16.9
31 Robert Hargrove (Musette Racing - 2) 07:19.5
32 Raph Lalumiere (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 2) 07:19.8
33 Sherwood Plant (Musette Racing - 2) 07:20.4
34 Arturo Suarez (Todd's Racing - 2) 07:21.4
35 Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle - 2) 07:25.9
36 Steven Grandy (Stuckylife / VIACRA - 2) 07:31.5
37 Peter Buco (Ind - 1) 07:34.0
38 Dave Holmes (Ind - 2) 08:00.3
REL Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes - 1)
REL Joel Taylor (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 2)
REL Henri De Boever (Trek red truck p/b mosaic homes - 1)
DNS Trevor Stothard (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes - 2)
DNS Greg Christian (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank - 1)
DNS Thomas Skinner (Tripleshot Cycling Club - 1)
 
Cat 3 Men, 5 km
1 Cordell Dickie (Chain Line Cycle Club - 3) 07:09.3
2 Wilson Tran (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - 3) 07:20.9
3 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association - 3) 07:27.7
4 Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing - 3) 07:30.0
5 Curtis Schlossberger (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law,Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria - 3) 07:30.3
6 Adam Reddy (Local Ride Racing Team - 3) 07:32.0
7 Nicholas Kupiak (Stuckylife / VIACRA - 3) 07:35.5
8 John Willcox (Pro City Racing - 3) 07:49.6
9 Kevin Ford (Pro City Racing - 3) 07:49.7
10 Brodie Hay (VIPYRS - 3) 07:52.8
11 Maxwell Kelsch (Tag Cycling Club - 3) 08:04.5
DNS Michael Dawson (Pro City Racing - 3)
 
Cat 4/Citizen Women/Unlicensed/U17/U19, 5 km
1 Louisa Scarlett (Ind - 4) 08:22.8
2 Camille Brillon (Ind - C) 08:34.9
3 Alicia Borsoi (Ind - C) 08:48.4
4 Rachel Chudnow (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - 4) 08:56.6
5 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics - 4) 09:01.9
6 Jessica Reynolds (VIPYRS - U17) 09:06.5
7 Amanda Mcrae (Ind - 4) 09:10.2
8 Shawn Mckean (Ind - C) 09:11.0
9 Casey Garrison (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 09:31.4
10 Catherine Holt (Ind - C) 09:45.0
11 Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 10:00.6
12 Eve Taylor (Ind - U) 10:00.6
13 Emily Koide (Ind - U) 10:05.8
14 Jennifer Hildebrand (Ind - C) 10:06.5
15 Joanna Fox (Ind - C) 10:14.8
16 Dorothy Skinner (Ind - C) 10:27.4
17 Susan Beach (Ind - C) 10:44.8
18 Sharon Mitchell (Ind - C) 10:52.9
19 Lynne Holt (Ind - U) 11:29.0
REL Lindsey Chamberlain (Ind - C)
DNS Kim Chaisson (Ind - C)
DNS Holly Simonson (Pro City Racing - U17)
 
Cat 4/Citizen Men/Unlicensed/Masters + 40/U17/U19, 5 km
1 Joost Vanulden (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club - M +40) 07:14.0
2 Parker Bloom (Stuckylife / VIACRA - 4) 07:26.0
3 David Dunnison (Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe - M +40) 07:26.5
4 Fabian Merino (Stuckylife / VIACRA - 4) 07:32.9
5 Jag Dhaul (Ind - C) 07:35.6
6 Sean O'mahony (Todd's Racing - M +40) 07:35.8
7 Richard Wooles (Cycling BC,Cycling BC - M +40) 07:36.3
8 David Macdonald (Ind - M +40) 07:39.1
9 Leif Keithley (Stuckylife / VIACRA - 4) 07:53.8
10 Iain Hay (VIPYRS - M +40) 07:54.2
11 Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 08:04.4
12 Simon Pearson (Ind - C) 08:07.6
13 Stephen Price (Sidney Velo Cycling Club - M +40) 08:08.1
14 Blair Benjamin (Ind - 4) 08:23.3
15 Trevor Vanderwereld (Ind - U) 08:27.3
16 Aaron Jacob (Ind - U) 08:39.0
17 Tim Rumball (Tripleshot Cycling Club - 4) 08:49.4
18 Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 08:54.8
19 Paul Underhill (Rumble Drinks,Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers - M +40) 08:59.9
20 Austin Smith (Ind - U) 09:02.9
21 James Neilson (Ind - C) 09:03.1
22 Gabriel Botel (Ind - C) 09:05.2
23 Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 09:21.4
24 Sage Parikh (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 09:27.9
25 Thomas Hill (Tripleshot Cycling Club - U17) 09:30.0
26 Michael Parrish (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club - M +40)
REL Christopher Macleod (VIPYRS - U19)
DNS Mick Bryson (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers - M +40)
DNS Jed Gibson (Ind - 4)


 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed