Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 11/14 23:14 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 2, Session 2, results


Posted by Editoress on 09/11/14
 

Results from the PM session in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Flavio Vagner (Brazil)
5 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
6 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
5 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
6 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 Final, Rest to 7-12 Final
 
Final 1-6
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
5 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
6 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Final 7-12
7 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
8 Flavio Vagner (Brazil)
9 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
10 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
11 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
DNS Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)

 

Men Scratch
 
Qualifying
 
HEat 1
1 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay)
2 Adrian Nuñez (Dominican Republic) -1 lap
3 Aidan Caves (Canada) -1 lap
4 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) -1 lap
5 Luis Adrian Jaramillo (Ecuador) -2 laps
6 Cristopher Javi Mansilla (Chile) -2 laps
7 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) -2 laps
8 Diego Yepez (Mexico) -2 laps
9 Randal Figueroa (Venezuela) -2 laps
10 Kevin Rios (Colombia) -2 laps
11 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) -2 laps
12 Darren Matthews (Barbados) -2 laps
13 Leandro Alves (Brazil) -2 laps
14 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia) -2 laps
15 Eduardo Acosta (Cuba) -2 laps
16 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Guatemala) -2 laps
17 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) -2 laps
18 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) -2 laps
19 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay) -2 laps
DNS Shacquille Sinclair (Jamaica)
 
Heat 2
1 Luis Fernando Macias (Mexico)
2 Liam Donoghue (USA) -1 lap
3 Jans Carlos Arias (Cuba) -1 lap
4 Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecuador) -1 lap
5 Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile) -1 lap
6 Issac Yaguaru (Venezuela) -1 lap
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) -1 lap
8 Jordan Parra (Colombia) -1 lap
9 Joel Candido Prado (Brazil) -1 lap
10 Norlandy Tavera (Dominican Republic) -1 lap
11 Jovian Gomez (Trinidad and Tobago) -1 lap
12 Alejandro Padilla (Guatemala) -1 lap
13 Carlos Andres Brenes (Costa Rica) -1 lap
14 Edgardo Richiez (Puerto Rico) -1 lap
15 Alain Rossbel Quispe (Peru) -1 lap
DNF Edwin Sutherland (Barbados)
DNF Carlos Alberto Montellano (Bolivia)
DNF Eric Johnstone (Canada)
DNF Robert Javier Mendez (Uruguay)
DNF Hill Thailor (Jamaica)
 
Final
1 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay)
2 Luis Fernando Macias (Mexico)
3 Adrian Nuñez (Dominican Republic)
4 Liam Donoghue (USA)
5 Aidan Caves (Canada)
6 Jans Carlos Arias (Cuba)
7 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica)
8 Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecuador)
9 Luis Adrian Jaramillo (Ecuador)
10 Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile)
11 Cristopher Javi Mansilla (Chile)
12 Issac Yaguaru (Venezuela)
13 Marcos Crespo (Argentina)
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
15 Diego Yepez (Mexico)
16 Jordan Parra (Colombia)
17 Randal Figueroa (Venezuela)
18 Joel Candido Prado (Brazil)
19 Kevin Rios (Colombia)
20 Norlandy Tavera (Dominican Republic)
21 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago)
22 Jovian Gomez (Trinidad and Tobago)
23 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
24 Alejandro Padilla (Guatemala)
 
Women 500 TT
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 33.036
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 33.689
3 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 34.563
4 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 34.570
5 Melissa Erickson (USA) 34.795
6 Marynes Prada (Venezuela) 34.842
7 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 34.975
8 Frany Fong (Mexico) 35.086
9 Sara Byers (Canada) 35.349
10 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 35.617
11 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil) 35.683
12 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 35.932
13 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala) 36.047
14 Karen Jannette Cruz (El Salvador) 36.078
15 Laura Arias (Cuba) 36.246
16 Brenda Ximena Gomez (Argentina) 37.345
17 Tania Alexandra Perez (Ecuador) 37.371
18 Casandra Rodriguez (Costa Rica) 38.943
19 Aguamarina Espinola (Paraguay) 41.654
DNS Andrea Mariana Guenzi (Argentina)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Elizabeth Newell/Amber Gaffney/Kimberly Geist)
2 Cuba (Marlies Mejias/Yumaris Gonzalez/Yoanka Gonzalez/Yudelmis Dominguez) Caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez/Jennifer Cesar/Lilibeth Chacon/Zuralmy Rivas) 4:29.621
4 Colombia (Jannie Milena Salcedo/Maria Luisa Calle/Angie Carolina Guzman/Andreina Rivera) 4:33.340


Men Individual Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Robert Lea (USA) 4:16.565
2 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:20.117
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Victor Moreno (Venezuela) 4:19.714
4 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:25.056



Session 1 results

Day 1 Session 2
Session 2

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.