Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 14/14 14:14 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/14
 

Results from the final day of racing in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Highlights

- Gold for Monique Sullivan in the Women's Keirin, Kate O'Brien finished 5th

- Gold for Gillian Carleton in the Women's Omnium

 

 

Women Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
3 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
4 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
5 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala)
6 Laura Arias (Cuba)
Casandra Rodriguez (Costa Rica)
 
Heat 2
1 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
3 Alissa Maglaty (USA)
4 Andrea Mariana Guenzi (Argentina)
5 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
6 Karen Jannette Cruz (El Salvador)
7 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3 Brenda Ximena Gomez (Argentina)
4 Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
5 Frany Fong (Mexico)
6 Melissa Erickson (USA)
7 Tania Alexandra Perez (Ecuador)
Top 2 advance to Second Round
rest to Repechage
 
Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Frany Fong (Mexico)
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
3 Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
4 Casandra Rodriguez (Costa Rica)
5 Karen Jannette Cruz (El Salvador)
 
Heat 2
1 Alissa Maglaty (USA)
2 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
3 Tania Alexandra Perez (Ecuador)
4 Andrea Mariana Guenzi (Argentina)
5 Laura Arias (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
2 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
3 Melissa Erickson (USA)
4 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala)
5 Brenda Ximena Gomez (Argentina)
Top 2 in each heat advance to Round 2
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
3 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
4 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
6 Frany Fong (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
5 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
6 Alissa Maglaty (USA)
Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 Final
Rest to 7-12 Final
 
1-6 Final
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
5 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
6 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
7-12 Final
7 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
8 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
9 Frany Fong (Mexico)
10 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
11 Alissa Maglaty (USA)
12 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)

 

Women Omnium
 
500TT
1 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 34.539
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 35.250
3 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 35.620
4 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 35.700
5 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 35.842
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 37.353
7 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 37.663
8 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) 38.188
9 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 38.828
10 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica) 39.056
11 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) 39.393
12 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago) 39.569
 
Flying Lap
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 13.704
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 13.777
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 13.794
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 14.122
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.188
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 14.401
7 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 14.727
8 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) 14.995
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) 15.348
10 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago) 15.883
11 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 15.893
12 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica) 15.975
 
Points Race
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) -1 lap
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) -1 lap
7 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) -1 lap
8 Cristina Greve (Argentina) -1 lap
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) -1 lap
10 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) -1 lap
DNF Paula Herrera (Costa Rica)
DNF Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Final standings
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 221 pts
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 221
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 213
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 176
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 169
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 160
7 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) 158
8 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 154
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) 118
10 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 113
11 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica) 67
12 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago) 58
13 Valeria Escobar (Bolivia) 42


Madison
1 United States (Jacob Duehring/Robert Lea)
2 Colombia (Jordan Parra/Jonathan Restrepo)
3 Argentina (Marcos Crespo/Walter Fernando Pérez)
4 Mexico
5 Venezuela
6 Cuba
7 Chile
8 Brazil
9 Guatemala
DNF Dominican Republic
DNF Ecuador

 

Previous Days results

Day 4
Day 3 
Day 2 
Day 1 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.