Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 1/14 16:31 pm - COTR The Bear Crossing results


Posted by Editoress on 10/1/14
 

Results from race number two of seven in the 2014 Cross on the Rock (COTR) series on Vancouver Island.

The Bear Crossing was held in Victoria BC on September 28th.

 

Expert Women – 15 entries - 7 Laps
1 Carey Mark (Steed Cycles) 0:48:52
2 Janna Gillick (MIVA) at 1:15
3 Tanya Larkin (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) 1:20
4 Joele Guynup (Shimano/Marin/Pearl Izumi) 1:21
5 Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) 3:16
6 Cristin Schlossberger (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 4:56
7 Emilie Thy (DCC/Waverley) -1 lap
8 Glenowyn Carlson (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) -1 lap
9 Karen Fedoruk (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
10 Jen ErlendsonSS (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
11 Erin Copeland (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
12 Gillian Carelton (Vanderkitten) -1 lap
13 Holly Krasnuik (Independent) -1 lap
14 Sylvia Storry (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
15 Roanne English (Independent) -7 laps
 
Expert Men – 39 entries - 9 Laps
1 Tyler Trace (Broad Street Cycles) 0:56:02
2 Thomas Skinner (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) at 0:02
3 Raphael Lalumiere (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Pb Scotiabank) 0:18
4 Drew Mackenzie (Shimano/Marin/Pearl Izumi) 0:28
5 Geoffrey Homer (Scott Bicycles Canada) 0:48
6 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 2:07
7 Parker BloomSS (Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles) 2:18
8 Kelly Guest (Shimano/Marin/Pearl Izumi) 2:28
9 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 2:38
10 Tristan Geisel (Trial Bikes) 2:42
11 Catharine Pendrel - F (Luna Pro Team) 2:58
12 Dylan Reeves (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:00
13 Halldor Gunnarsson - SS (Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles) 4:01
14 James Cameron - SS (Pro City Racing) 4:03
15 Curtis Schlossberger (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 4:04
16 Regan Pringle (Trek Bikes Victoria) 4:18
17 Trevor Mackenzie (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) 4:28
18 David Huntley (Independent) 4:58
19 Nicholas Kupiak (MIVA) 5:37
20 Jeff Beeston (Trail Bikes) 5:58
21 Spencer Skerget (Independent) 6:08
22 Matthew O'Hagan (Independent) 6:13
23 Jay Lamoureux (Triple Shot) 6:18
24 Greg Macdonald (DCC/Waverley) 6:28
25 David Damery (Trail Bikes) 6:45
26 Mike Sarnecki (Kokanee RedBike) 7:02
27 David Lounsbury (Naked) 9:40
28 Russell Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
29 Steven Grandy (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
30 Mark Karau (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
31 Pelle Gustavs (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) -1 lap
32 Matt Mahoney (Independent) -1 lap
33 Trevor Perkins (Favorit Cycles) -1 lap
34 Chris Sundby (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
35 Blake Crouch - SS (Go North) -2 laps
36 Morton Dennis (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Adam Walker (Pro City Racing)
DNF Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hay's Racing)
DNF Peter Savage (JumpShip)
 
Intermediate Women – 24 entries - 5 Laps
1 Denise Mahon (Pro City Racing) 0:39:22
2 Shannon Baerg - 40+ (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) at 0:08
3 Julie Desramaux (Pro City Racing) 0:28
4 Jenine Gaudry (Pro City Racing) 0:29
5 Mandy Farmer- 40+ (Triple Shot) 0:38
6 Michelle Dann- 40+ (Tripleshot Cycling) 1:58
7 Deb Epps- 40+ (Mid Island Velo Association) 2:15
8 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling) 2:33
9 Kayla Vandermolen (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) 3:03
10 Elietha Bocskei (Team Fierce) 3:10
11 Patricia Roney (Independent) 3:37
12 Gio Brassens (Independent) 4:11
13 Carlin Lindsay (Ramblers) 4:18
14 Clara Mackenzie (Local Ride) 4:33
15 Shanna Parkin (Independent) 5:58
16 Andrea Schaeppi40+ (Independent) 7:20
17 Kristin Erickson (Victoria Wheelers) 8:23
18 Joanna Fox - 40+ (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:49
19 Danielle Coleman (Splashes Frontrunners) 9:03
20 Jenny Scott (OakBay Bikes) -1 lap
21 Janice Meek40+ (Feather Benders) -1 lap
22 Wendy Hicks40+ (Independent) -1 lap
23 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
DNF Tarryn Cote (Pro City Racing)
 
Intermediate Men – 57 entries - 6 Laps
1 Mark Nelson (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) 0:40:09
2 Derek Vinge (Comox Valley Cycle Club) at 1:11
3 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) 1:19
4 David Lounsbury (Naked) 1:31
5 Justin BaileySS (Ramblers) 1:32
6 Andrew Russell (Oak Bay Bikes / Victoria Wheelers) 1:53
7 Andy Pitre (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) 1:54
8 Clayton WebbSS (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) 2:14
9 Nick Walker (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) 2:41
10 Mark Wieler (Arrowsmith Bikes) 2:42
11 Eric Findlay (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) 2:43
12 Sean Gibson (Cycle Therapy) 2:45
13 Clay Ward (StuckyLife) 2:46
14 Simon Norris (Independent) 2:47
15 Chris Sykes (Mountain City Cycle) 3:09
16 Peter Hunsinger (Independent) 3:11
17 Fabian Merino (Broad Street Cycles / Stuckylife) 3:12
18 Nicolas Parlee (Trail Bicycles) 4:04
19 Riley PickrellU17 (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:05
20 Julien Menard (Gold River Roots Riders) 4:21
21 Steven Wiebe (Pro City Racing) 4:22
22 Dan Owen (Ramblers Cycle Club) 4:31
23 Benjamin Moore (Independent) 4:32
24 Sandor BorosSS (Independent) 4:33
25 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) 4:34
26 Jeff Coleman (Frontrunners/Splashes Cycling Team) 4:42
27 Erik DiertensU17 (Pro City Racing) 4:43
28 Ethan PaulyU17 (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:44
29 Damian Parlee (Trail Bicycles) 4:57
30 Rory O'Connell (Ramblers) 4:58
31 Ritchie Collins (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Pb Scotiabank) 4:59
32 Mike Wilson (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) 5:25
33 Will Maartman (Ramblers) 5:26
34 Derek Kidd (Oak Bay Bikes / Victoria Wheelers) 6:10
35 Leif Keithley (StuckyLife) 6:48
36 Dax Ordze (Independent) 6:49
37 Kieran Nilsenx - U17 (Trail Bicycles) 6:50
38 Darren Vandergrift (Pacific Rim Bicycle) 6:51
39 Alexander Daether (Cycle Therapy) 7:05
40 Sean Tremblay (Independent) 7:11
41 Adrian Corscadden (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) 7:26
42 Nathaniel Stoffelsma (Independent) 7:27
43 Brodie Hay (VIYPRS) 7:31
44 Cam Mclellan (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
45 Nils Erasmus (Ramblers) -1 lap
46 Patrick Burnham (MIVA) -1 lap
47 Aidan Sullivanx - U17 SS (Independent) -1 lap
48 Renny Mcclure (Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
49 Kevin Ehman (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
50 Isaac Vander Vlietx - U17 (Trail Bikes) -1 lap
51 Quentin Liedtke (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
52 Fraser Crichton (StuckyLife) -1 lap
53 Breckin Nowakx - U17 (Trail Bicycles) -1 lap
54 Vincent Pungente (Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
55 Matt Paom (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Blake Crouchx - SS (Go North)
DNF John Willcoxx - U17 (Pro City Racing)
 
Beginner Men – 39 entries - 5 Laps
1 Jacob Van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling) 0:31:25
2 Corey Maciver (Independent) at 0:26
3 Evan Luksayx - U13 (Trail Bicycles) 0:44
4 Griffen Hartx - U13 (Tripleshot Cycling) 0:54
5 Thomas Hillx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 1:17
6 Tyler Maxwell (Triple Shot) 2:02
7 J Michael Cox (Independent) 2:04
8 Andreas Hagen (Independent) 2:05
9 Paul O'Callaghan (Tripleshot Cycling) 2:25
10 Simon Weber (Independent) 2:48
11 Peter Veasey (Independent) 2:49
12 Kentaro Guthrie (Independent) 2:50
13 Curran Crawford (Tripleshot Cycling) 3:15
14 James van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling) 3:30
15 Andrew Barnes (Wheelers) 3:38
16 Stephen Page (Independent) 3:47
17 Paul Moroney (Independent) 3:56
18 Jack Bodenx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:15
19 Carson Dameryx - U13 (Trail Bikes) 4:21
20 Sam Gaib (Schneider Electric Dynamos) 4:27
21 Tayden De Polx - U13 (Independent) 4:28
22 Matthew Muttart (Independent) 4:51
23 John Blackham (Independent) 4:52
24 Joe Gard (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) 4:54
25 Ed Stead (Independent) 4:55
26 Tyson Harrison (Independent) 5:19
27 Max Fieldx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 5:36
28 Sage Parikhx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 5:41
29 Tomas Kalyniukx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:16
30 Jim Allair (Cowichan Cycles Cartel) 6:25
31 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:40
32 Kyle Stroshen (Independent) 7:05
33 David Diertens (O2 Cycling Club) 7:06
34 Solomon Kauffman (Broad Street Cycles) 8:08
35 Corey Magowan (Independent) 8:29
36 Matthew Ludvigson (Independent) -1 lap
37 Chris Sullivan (Independent) -1 lap
38 Luke Dameryx - U13 (Trail Bicycles) -1 lap
39 Chase Markx - U13 (Steed Cycles) -3 laps
 
Beginner Women – 25 entries - 4 Laps
1 Sarah Van Damx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 0:24:15
2 Erin Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling) at 0:52
3 Alexis Maartman-Jones (Ramblers) 1:38
4 Tracey Berends (Independent) 1:48
5 Carlin Lindsay (Ramblers) 2:38
6 Casey Garrisonx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 2:42
7 Danielle Hagen (Naked) 3:12
8 Kiya Kelley (Independent) 3:20
9 Toria Kalyniukx - U13 (Tripleshot Cycling) 3:59
10 Lisa Paquin (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:07
11 Karyn Anderson (Independent) 4:18
12 Hayley Smythx - SS (Naked Bikes) 4:22
13 Chrysta Archer (Independent) 4:39
14 Catalina Manders (Team Naked) 5:11
15 Talia Hillx - U13 (Tripleshot Cycling) 5:21
16 Olivia Gribbonx - U13 (Tripleshot Cycling) 5:59
17 Natalie Goulet (Independent) 7:33
18 Nancy Fletcher (Independent) 7:50
19 Ros Penty (Independent) 7:55
20 Meara Crawford (Independent) 8:07
21 Jessica Maitlandx - U15 (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:44
22 Christine Weldon (Independent) 9:52
23 Savonah Macleod (Independent) 12:20
DNF Leasa Gatschene (Pro City)
DNF Tina Lazamk (Independent)
 
Master Men (40-54) – 62 entries - 7 Laps
1 Peter Reid (Independent) 0:47:31
2 Peter Stevenson (Experience Cycling) at s.t.
3 David Damery (Trail Bicycles) 0:03
4 Bill Mcmillan (MIVA) 1:02
5 Trevor Perkins (Favorit Cycles) 1:03
6 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 1:04
7 Joel Lutz (Independent) 1:05
8 David Perrin (Avia West) 1:39
9 Ken Olson (Nanaimo MTB Club) 1:58
10 Jim Pearson (Pro City Racing) 2:18
11 John Vander Vliet (Trail Bicycles) 2:27
12 Brent Hooper (Velofix) 2:29
13 Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing) 2:30
14 Steve Mackenzie (Independent) 2:31
15 Mike PollockSS (COWICHAN CYCLES CARTEL) 2:32
16 Kurt Innes (Independent) 2:33
17 Shepherd Stewart (MIVA) 2:35
18 Hugh Hart (Tripleshot Cycling) 2:36
19 James Tarrant (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) 2:37
20 Travis Field (Independent) 2:38
21 Barry Rempel (OBB) 2:39
22 Kim Webb (Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles) 2:40
23 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hay's Racing) 2:41
24 Paul Thompson (MIVA) 2:43
25 Sean De Pol (Independent) 2:44
26 John Lewis-Schneider (Independent) 2:46
27 Real Laberge (Fierce) 2:49
28 Kristian Schneck (Independent) 2:51
29 Mick Egan (Independent) 2:52
30 Geoff Wong (Tripleshot Cycling) 2:53
31 Dave Pfaffenberger (Pro City Racing) 2:54
32 Adam Lawrence (Victoria Wheelers) 2:55
33 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes / Victoria Wheelers) 2:57
34 Tony Wakelin (IRC) 2:58
35 Ron Hewitson (MIVA) 2:59
36 David Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling) 3:00
37 Tony Winter (Oak Bay Bikes-Nanaimo) 3:01
38 David PechterSS (RCCC) 3:02
39 Mark Ritchie (Trek Bikes Victoria) 3:03
40 Ian Beveridge (Independent) -1 lap
41 Dave Morris (Independent) -1 lap
42 James Manders (Naked Bicycles & Design) -1 lap
43 Sean Windrum (Lords of Dogpatch) -1 lap
44 Brad Head (Zed Wheel Works Racing) -1 lap
45 David Garrison (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
46 Michael Achuff (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
47 Richard Cook (Lords of Dogpatch) -1 lap
48 Chris Karch (Rumble) -1 lap
49 Paul Underhill (Rumble) -1 lap
50 Ty Bellavie (Rumble) -1 lap
51 Simon Weber (Independent) -1 lap
52 Rob Grant (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
53 Chris Goble (Mountain City Cycle) -1 lap
54 Iain Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) -1 lap
55 David Hill (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
56 Neil Forrest (Independent) -1 lap
57 Keith Kendal (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
58 Michael Lawless (Tripleshot) -1 lap
DNF Martin Farnham (Triple Shot)
DNF Paul Brend (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law)
DNF Jon Watkin (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's Pb Scotiabank)
DNF Warren Cederberg (Pro City Racing)
 
Master Men (55+) – 16 entries - 6 Laps
1 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) 0:44:05
2 Doug Doyle (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) at 0:35
3 Lister Farrar (Tripleshot) 1:35
4 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith Bikes) 1:55
5 Mike Sevcov (Cowichan Valley CC) 3:21
6 Derrill Shuttleworth (Independent) 3:40
7 Ritchie Hughes (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:44
8 Jack Mar (Quadra Island Cycle Club) 4:55
9 Dean Vinden (ambc) 5:24
10 John Alexander (Independent) 6:01
11 James Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:40
12 Wayne Shtybel (Russ Hay's Racing) -1 lap
13 James Holtz (Independent) -1 lap
14 Alan Boden (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
15 David Ormerd (BCMCA) -1 lap
DNF Alvin Tye (Ind)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.