Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 5/14 16:22 pm - Toronto Cross results


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/14
 

Results from Toronto Cross - Ontario Cup #2 held at Wild Water Kingdom in Brampton Ontario
Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

 

Photo gallery  by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca

 

Master Women, 15 km (Average Speed 18.4 km/h)
1 Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers - CWMA ) 0:48:57
2 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB ) at 0:50
3 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CWMB ) 1:08
4 Kelly Ellis (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWMB ) 3:59
5 Jenn Rodgers (Independent - CWMA ) 5:19
6 Cynthia Leung (Midweek Cycling Club - CWMA ) 6:17
7 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P - CWMB ) -1 Lap
8 Carol Mcfarlane (Independent - CWMB ) -1 Lap
9 Sheila Casey (Independent - CWMB ) -1 Lap
 
Elite Women, 15 km (Average Speed 19.7 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - CWE.2 ) 0:45:44
2 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CWE.2 ) at 0:06
3 Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam - CWE.1 ) 1:18
4 Laura Bietola (Specialized Racing Canada - CWE.2 ) 2:35
5 Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland - CWJ ) 3:31
6 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. - CWE.2 ) 6:40
DNF Paige Foxcroft (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CWJ)
DNF Siobhan Kelly (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CWE.2)
DNS Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3)
 
Under 17 Women, 12 km (Average Speed 17.5 km/h)
1 Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth - CWU17 ) 0:41:15
2 Sarah Fuller (Independent - CWU11 ) -2 Laps
 
Junior Men, 18 km (Average Speed 21.2 km/h)
1 Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMJ ) 0:50:51
2 Brian Moore (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMJ ) at 0:56
3 Liam Mulcahy (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMJ ) 2:14
4 Malcolm Barton (Independent - CMJ ) 4:26
5 Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C. - CMU17 ) 5:27
6 Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv - CMJ ) 11:45
DNF Matthew Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 18 km (Average Speed 20.9 km/h)
1 Tim Mcclure (Independent - CME.3 ) 0:51:37
2 Nigel Roedde (Independent - CME.3 ) at 1:11
3 Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - CME.3 ) 1:58
4 Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CME.3 ) 2:36
5 Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3 ) 2:53
6 Trevor O'donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMJ ) 3:12
7 Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam - CME.3 ) 3:40
8 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing, Octto-Cerv - CMU23.3 ) 3:58
DNF Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam - CME.3)
DNF Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3)
DNF Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CME.3)
DNF Taylor Near (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CME.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 18 km (Average Speed 20.2 km/h)
1 Kevin Simms (Trek Store C.C. - CMMB.2 ) 0:53:23
2 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMC.2 ) at 0:16
3 Brad Hunter (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMB.2 ) 0:27
4 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 0:27
5 Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 0:55
6 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2 ) 1:27
7 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - CMMB.2 ) 1:48
8 Ciprian Scriuba (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CMMB.2 ) 1:48
9 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMA.2 ) 2:02
10 Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMB.2 ) 2:08
11 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMB.2 ) 2:34
12 Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 2:51
13 Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 3:16
14 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMA.2 ) 3:30
15 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 3:44
16 Neil Ireland (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 3:52
17 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines - CMMB.2 ) 4:07
18 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2 ) 4:11
19 Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2 ) 5:27
20 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 5:34
21 Chip Schug (Speedway Wheelmen - CMMB.2 ) 5:38
22 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMD.2 ) 6:04
23 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2 ) 6:24
24 Mark Macdonald (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2 ) 6:45
25 Scott Holmes (Independent - CMMA.2 ) 8:00
26 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
27 David Blondel (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.2 ) -1 Lap
28 Rick Clavir (Independent - CMMC.2 ) -1 Lap
DNF Bryan Tyers (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMA.2)
DNF Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMB.2)
DNS Chris Chambers (Team Pbr - CMMC.2)
 
Under 15 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 19.7 km/h)
1 Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMU15 ) 0:36:31
2 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU13 ) at 3:00
3 Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMU13 ) 4:23
4 Max Holmgren (Independent - CMU13 ) -1 Lap
5 Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMU11 ) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 22.5 km/h)
1 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W - CMU17 ) 0:31:56
2 Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W - CMU17 ) at 0:49
3 Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17 ) 3:20
4 Noah Simms (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17 ) 5:24
5 Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMU17 ) 5:52
6 David Moore (Independent - CMU17 ) 7:22
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 22.7 km/h)
1 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMU23.2 ) 1:03:30
2 Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle - CMU23.2 ) at 0:33
3 Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CME.1 ) 0:36
4 Erik Box (Independent - CME.1 ) 1:57
5 Derek Hardinge (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.2 ) 2:21
6 Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.2 ) 5:19
7 Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling - RME.2 ) 5:41
8 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - CME.2 ) 7:56
9 Graham Shrive (Nine2fivepro.com - CME.1 ) 8:22
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.2)
 
Master 1 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 22.4 km/h)
1 Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports - CMMA.1 ) 1:04:22
2 Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMB.1 ) at 0:35
3 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CMMB.1 ) 0:50
4 Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1 ) 2:47
5 Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.1 ) 3:09
6 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1 ) 3:31
7 Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 4:06
8 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 4:43
9 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 4:54
10 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1 ) 5:54
11 Sean Sinclair (True North Cycles - CMMA.1 ) 6:10
12 Robert Mann (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) 6:37
13 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
 
Elite 4 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 20.5 km/h)
1 Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 0:43:59
2 Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4 ) at 0:03
3 Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles - CME.4 ) 0:22
4 James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 1:35
5 Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 1:42
6 Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CME.4 ) 2:09
7 Mitch Kaiser (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:01
8 Matthew Dempster (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:34
9 Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 3:53
10 Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CME.4 ) 4:01
11 Sean Poulter (Independent - CME.4 ) 4:09
12 Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CME.4 ) 4:37
13 Jeff Mccachren (Independent - CME.4 ) 5:04
14 Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team - CME.4 ) 5:41
15 Tyler Ramsbottom (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) 6:03
16 Chris Wedeles (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) 6:12
17 Joel Anderson (Forest City Velodrome - CME.4 ) 6:52
18 Josh Vlodarchyk (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) 7:30
19 Bernhard Isopp (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) 7:30
20 Ozren Opacic (Independent - CME.4 ) 8:00
21 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) 9:06
22 Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 9:53
23 Keenan Brookes (Independent - CME.4 ) 10:16
24 Michael Speare (Independent - CME.4 ) 10:26
25 Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 10:56
26 Ken Ruckstuhl (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
27 Kristoffer Hernandez (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
28 Antonio Kazulin (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
29 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
DNF Linus Wan (EV/Devo p/b Catalyst Kinetics, - CMU23.4)
DNF Robert Bateman (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 19.8 km/h)
1 David Staples (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.3 ) 0:45:34
2 Mark Palma (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMA.3 ) at 0:58
3 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 1:13
4 Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 1:50
5 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.3 ) 2:26
6 Mark Middleton (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 2:34
7 Steve Grujic (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3 ) 2:35
8 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 4:00
9 Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing - CMMA.3 ) 4:03
10 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 4:15
11 Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 4:28
12 Derek D (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 4:48
13 Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 4:57
14 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 5:02
15 Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMB.3 ) 5:22
16 Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CMMA.3 ) 5:24
17 Dennis James (Esteemtraining.com - CMMC.3 ) 5:37
18 Andre Gaulin (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 5:48
19 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 5:53
20 Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel - CMMB.3 ) 5:55
21 Mark Rodgers (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 6:00
22 Andy Parry (Independent - CMMC.3 ) 6:03
23 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 6:07
24 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 6:12
25 Erick Begin (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 6:32
26 Harris Silver (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 7:06
27 Chris Riecker (Oakville Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 7:16
28 Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ - CMMB.3 ) 7:16
29 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 7:17
30 David Gazel (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 7:21
31 Jonathan Moreno (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 9:02
32 Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 9:11
33 Ed Rieckelman (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMMC.3 ) 9:16
34 Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 9:23
35 Martin Cloutier (Independent - RME.4 ) 9:44
36 Tim Botha (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 10:14
37 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
38 Thomas Jakubowski (Etobicoke Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
39 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
40 Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
41 Lorenzo Zatta (Independent - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
42 Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
43 Dennis Fong (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
44 Rick Otway (Independent - CMM.3 ) -1 Lap
45 Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
46 Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
47 Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood Trek - CMMD.3 ) -1 Lap
48 Steve Bator (Independent - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
49 David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
50 Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b la Bicicletta - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
51 Ian Darling (Independent - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
52 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3 ) -1 Lap
DNF Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3)
DNS Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3)
DNS Cameron Mahon (Independent - CMMC.3)
DNS Adam Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.