Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 13/14 22:04 pm - BC Provincial Cross Championships UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/14
 

Results from the BC Cyclocross Championships held in Nanaimo (Vancouver Island) BC. 

Presented by Cross on the Rock

 

 

Elite Women, 6 Laps
1 Mical Dyck (Stan’s NoTubes) 0:51:08
2 Sandra Walter (Liv Canada) at 0:17
3 Carey Mark (Steed Cycles) 3:25
4 Janna Gillick (MIVA) 5:18
5 Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) 6:23
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 7:30
7 Joele Guynup (Shimano/Marin/Pearl Izumi) 7:52
8 Jennie Aitken (Russ Hay’s Racing) 8:30
9 Natasha Cowie (Independent) 8:52
10 Emilie Thy (DCC/Waverley) -1 lap
11 Erin Copeland (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
12 Denise Mahon (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
13 Alexis Maartman-Jones (Ramblers) -1 lap
14 Brianna Brandon (Independent) -1 lap
15 Sylvia Storry (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
16 Emma Lujan (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Roanne English (Independent)
DNF Patricia Roney (Independent)
 
Elite Men, 8 Laps
1 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:56:28
2 Tyler Trace (Broad St Cycles) at 0:33
3 Thomas Skinner (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) 0:35
4 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:43
5 Raphael Lalumiere (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Pb Scotiabank) 1:39
6 Drew Mackenzie (Stuckylife) 2:45
7 Rob Parkin (Dirt – Trek) 3:23
8 Parker BloomSS (Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles) 3:38
9 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 4:40
10 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing) 4:47
11 Terry MckallSS (Naked Factory Racing) 7:52
12 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling) 8:10
13 Devon Moonie (Independent) 8:33
14 Mark Karau (Victoria Wheelers/Oak Bay Bikes) 9:21
15 Andrew Russell (Victoria Wheelers/Oak Bay Bikes) -1 lap
16 Spencer Skerget (Independent) -1 lap
17 Chris Courtney (Orange Sport Supply) -1 lap
18 Lucas Gallagher (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
19 Trevor Mackenzie (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
20 Justin BaileySS (Ramblers Cycling Club) -1 lap
21 Eric Findlay (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
22 Kristjan Joubert (Ramblers Cycling Club) -1 lap
23 Matthew O’Hagan (Independent) -1 lap
24 Mark Nelson (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
25 Chris Sundby (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
26 Pelle Gustavs (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) -1 lap
27 Isaac LeblancSS (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
28 Sean Gibson (Cycle Therapy) -1 lap
29 Justin Wolfe (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
30 Steven Grandy (Stuckylife/Broad Street Cycles) -1 lap
31 Clayton WebbSS (Stuckylife) -1 lap
32 Matt Paone (B78) -1 lap
33 Nick Walker (Frontrunners/Splashes Racing Team) -1 lap
34 Chris Sykes (Mountain City Cycle) -1 lap
35 Benjamin Moore (Independent) -1 lap
36 Eric Pagel (Uber Suweet) -1 lap
37 Will Maartman (Ramblers Cycling Club) -1 lap
38 Sean Tremblay (Independent) -2 laps
39 J Michael Cox (Independent) -2 laps
40 Leif Keithley (StuckyLife) -2 laps
41 Cam Mclellan (Pro City Racing) -2 laps
DNF David Huntley (Independent)
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Tripleshot Cycling)
DNF Rob Wasylyshyn (Independent)
DNF Geoffrey Homer (Scott Bicycles Canada)
DNF Fabian Merino (Stuckylife)
DNF Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain)
DNF Nick BerrySS (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Andrew Mccartney (Independent)
DNF Nicholas Kupiak (MIVA)
DNF Regan Pringle (Trek Bikes Victoria
 
Junior Men (U19), 5 Laps
1 Rhys Verner (Team Squamish) 0:36:44
2 Kellen Viznaugh (Revelstoke Cycling Association) at 3:20
3 James Grant (VIPYRS) 3:41
4 Sean Zoschke (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 5:23
5 Fergus Horrobin (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 5:47
6 Nicolas Parlee (Trail Bicycles) 5:49
7 Oliver Wood (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 8:40
8 Finn Blackburn (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
9 Brodie Hay (VIYPRS) -1 lap
10 Sam Sylven (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
11 Tyler Maxwell (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
12 Damian Parlee (Trail Bikes) -1 lap
DNF Von Winkelmann (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics)
 
Junior Women (U19), 3 Laps
1 Holly Simonson (Pro City Racing) 0:32:32
2 Kia Vander Vliet (Trail Bikes) at 6:10
DNF Savonah Macleod (Independent)
 
Master Men (35-44), 6 Laps
1 Bob Welbourn (GSX) 46:32
2 Andrew Pinfold (Escape Velocity) 0:44
3 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 1:08
4 Kim Steed (Steed Cycles) 1:16
5 Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing) 1:17
6 Brad Issel (Daryl-Evans Racing) 1:50
7 Matt Drown (Daryl-Evans Racing) 2:05
8 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles) 3:16
9 Ryan Newsome (Local Ride Racing) 3:23
10 Scott McGregor (Steed Cycles) 3:26
11 Halldor Gunnarsson (Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles) 3:32
12 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing / Rumble) 3:52
13 James Cameron SS (Naked Factory Racing) 3:54
14 Joel Lutz (Independent)
4:19
15 Curtis Schlossberger (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 4:55
16 Lee BlaisSS (Alberni Singlespeeders) 6:41
17 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) 6:51
18 Michael Parrish (GSX) 7:35
19 Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui) 7:37
20 Mike PollockSS (COWICHAN CYCLES CARTEL) 7:52
21 Peter Hunsinger (Independent) 8:41
22 Michael Goodman (Independent) 9:10
23 Daryl Vachon (Independent) 9:16
24 Shawn Boyd (Independent) -1 lap
25 Travis Field (Independent) -1 lap
26 Mark Wieler (Arrowsmith Bikes) -1 lap
27 Jeff Coleman (Frontrunners/Splashes Cycling Team) -1 lap
28 Daniel Wilson (Independent) -1 lap
29 Morgan Harker (Independent) -1 lap
30 Dave Brown (RCCC) -1 lap
31 Patrick Burnham (MIVA) -1 lap
NOR Andy Pitre (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers )
32 Stephen Page (Independent) -1 lap
33 Alexander Daether (Cycle Therapy) -1 lap
34 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot Cycling) -2 laps
DNF Graham Tutti (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Ritchie Collins (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Pb Scotiabank)
DNF Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing)
DNF Dax Ordze (Independent)
DNF Michael Wegner (Independent)
DNF Paul Auton (Independent)
DNF Sean Tremblay (Independent)
 
Master Men (45-54), 6 Laps
1 Peter Reid (Specialized Factory Racing) 0:48:50
2 Dylan Reeves (Tripleshot Cycling) at 0:20
3 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 0:28
4 Peter Stevenson (Experience Cycling) 0:57
5 David Damery (Trail Bikes) 1:09
6 Ken Olson (Nanaimo MTB Club) 1:50
7 Greg Macdonald (DCC/Waverley) 2:42
8 Aaron Dusseault (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank) 3:01
9 John Perkins (Speedtheory) 3:22
10 Ray Lachance (WestCoast Cycling) 4:17
11 Owen Scott (Steed Cycles) 4:18
12 Bob Chew (WestCoast Cycling) 4:30
13 Michael Dolling (Daryl-Evans Racing) 5:27
14 John Vander Vliet (Trail Bikes) 5:54
15 Paul Thompson (MIVA) 6:00
16 Adam Lawrence (Independent) 6:13
17 James Tarrant (NORCO/Oak Bay Bikes/Victoria Wheelers) 6:28
18 Sean De Pol (Independent) 6:37
19 Geoff Wong (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:58
20 Hugh Hart (Tripleshot Cycling) 7:26
21 Ron Hewitson (Cowichan Cycles Cartel) 7:27
22 Rob Grant (Tripleshot Cycling) 7:28
23 Charles Russell (Escape Velocity) 8:30
24 Lister Farrar (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:31
25 Dave Morris (Independent) 9:58
26 Tony Winter (Oak Bay Bikes-Nanaimo) -1 lap
27 Mark Butschler (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
28 Chris Hall (ASS) -1 lap
29 David Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
30 Sean Windrum (Lords of Dogpatch) -1 lap
31 Simon Weber (Independent) -1 lap
32 Brad Collins (Cannondale/Bicycle Sport Pacific) -1 lap
33 Richard Cook (Lords of Dogpatch) -1 lap
34 Geoff Payne (RCCC) -1 lap
35 Chris Goble (Mountain City Cycle) -1 lap
36 David Hill (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
37 Mike Gillen (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing)
DNF Andy Achuff (Victoria Wheelers/Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF Brent Hambleton (Sugoi)
DNF Trevor Perkins (Favorit Cycles)
DNF Mike Hunter (Different Bikes)
DNF Gary Macgregor (Comox Valley Cycling Club)
DNF Arne Bickle (Musette Caffe)
DNF Rob Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling)
 
Master Men (55+), 5 Laps
1 Bill Mcmillan (MIVA) 0:41:46
2 Jay Loder (Bicicletta Proshop) at 2:54
3 John Lewis-Schneider (Independent) 4:28
4 Chris Cameron (MIVA) 4:43
5 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith Bikes) 4:52
6 Derek Tripp (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 5:10
7 Ritchie Hughes (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:09
8 James D Thompson (Echelon Racing) 6:56
9 Doug Doyle (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 6:59
10 Derrill Shuttleworth (Independent) 7:39
11 James Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
12 Paul Kane (Independent) -1 lap
13 David Ormerod (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing)
 
Master Women (35-44), 4 Laps
1 Cristin Schlossberger (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 0:38:11
2 Gio Brassens (Independent) at 4:53
3 Pascale Houde (Independent) 8:28
4 Charlene Hay (MIVA) -4
 
Master Women (45+) , 4 Laps
1 Shannon Baerg (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 0:39:46
2 Michelle Dann (Tripleshot Cycling) at 0:25
3 Deb Epps (Mid Island Velo Association) 2:10
4 Andrea Schaeppi (Independent) 3:00
5 Lisa Paquin (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:09
6 Alyssa Myshok (WestCoast Cycling) 5:23
7 Donna-Marie Tarver (Independent) -1 lap
8 Bernie Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
DNF Rosemary Gin (Independent)
 
U13 Men, 3 Laps
1 Lief Rodgers (dEVo) 0:28:34
2 Griffen Hart (Tripleshot Cycling) at 0:07
3 Carson Damery (Trail Bikes) 2:12
4 Campbell Parrish (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 6:04
 
U13 Women , 2 Laps
1 Lilly Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 0:23:00
 
U15 Men , 3 Laps
1 Conor Martin (Norco) 0:24:50
2 Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycling) at 0:03
3 Cody Scott (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 1:40
4 Kieran Nilsen (Trail Bicycles) 3:18
5 Breckin Nowak (Trail Bikes) 3:35
6 Evan Russell (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 4:22
7 Quinn Storey (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 5:20
8 Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles) 5:28
9 Evan Mcbeath (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 6:15
10 Jack Boden (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:52
11 Max Field (Tripleshot Cycling) 7:55
12 Tayden De Pol (Independent) 9:25
 
U15 Women, 3 Laps
1 Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling) 0:29:11
2 Casey Garrison (Tripleshot Cycling) at 1:28
3 Elizabeth Gin (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 1:46
4 Bronwen Campbell (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 2:01
5 Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:59
6 Talia Hill (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:22
7 Olivia Gribbon (Tripleshot Cycling) 10:54
8 Maitland Jessica (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
9 Megan Barnes (Tripleshot Cycling) -1 lap
DNF Emilly Johnston (Trail Bikes)
 
U17 Men, 3 Laps
1 Erik Diertens (Pro City Racing) 0:25:18
2 Hunter Verner (Team Squamish) at 0:04
3 Mark Grant (VIPYRS) 0:05
4 Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling) 0:36
5 Jacob Van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling) 1:26
6 Thomas Hill (Tripleshot Cycling) 4:40
7 Isaac Vander Vliet (Trail Bikes) 5:12
8 Aydin Rezazadeh (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 5:45
9 Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling) 6:02
10 Aiden SullivanSS (StuckyLife) 6:19
11 Adam Attwell 6:42
12 Sage Parikh (Tripleshot Cycling) 8:04
13 Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling) 10:00
 
U17 Women, 3 Laps
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 26:44
2 Erin Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling) at 1:11
3 Margaret Ovenell (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 2:11

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.