Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 14/14 13:06 pm - Alberta Provincial Cyclocross Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/14
 

Results from the Alberta Provincial Cyclocross Championships - Drie Zussen Superpristige, held on Saturday October 11th in Calgary. Host Club Rundle Mountain CC

 

Open Women
1 Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:37:45
2 Kate Aardal (Ridley's Cycle) at 0:04
3 Marg Fedyna (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:41
4 Shantel Koenig (Kokanee Redbike) 0:55
5 Alana Heise (Terrascape Racing) 1:04
6 Laura Filipow (Fiera Race Club) 5:16
 
Open Men
1 Michael van den Ham (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:57:25
2 Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:27
3 Isaac Niles (bicisport) 1:18
4 Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing p/b SRI Importing) 1:27
5 Ian Auld (Soul Sportif) 1:30
6 Sean Germaine (Juventus) 2:41
7 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 2:47
8 Ryan Hopping (Redbike) 2:51
9 Andre Sutton (Hardcore Cycling Club) 3:07
10 Robin Baille (Pedahead Road Works) 3:14
11 Peter Lawrence (Soul Sportif) 3:19
12 Evan Wishloff (Pedalhead Race Room) 4:03
13 Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 4:19
14 Peter Knight (Hardcore Cycling Club) 4:36
15 Warren Muir (Soul Sportif) 6:11
16 Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 6:23
17 Connor Wilson (Juventus) 8:07
18 Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 8:55
19 Trev Williams (Speed Theory) 0:10:38
20 Keegan Brooks (Hardcore Cycling Club) -1 Lap
DNF Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club)
 
Master A Women (30+)
1 Anna Felton (Deadgoat Racing (USA)) 0:41:11
2 Jill McDermid (Pedalhead Race Room) *
at 0:05
3 Justine Sagan (Crave Racing) 0:09
4 Daena Blixhavn (Different Bikes) 0:12
5 Sonia Utting (SPAN) 0:41
6 Ramona Hill (Spin Sisters) 1:07
7 Annie Quinnett (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 1:14
8 Cindy Bakke (Deadgoat Racing) 1:28
9 Bridget Linder (Hardcore Cycling Club) 2:47
10 Ashley Turgeon (Deadgoat Racing) 2:51
11 Marcy Kimpton (Folium Racing p/b Motion Chiro) 3:15
12 Kendra Fergusson (TCR Sport Lab) 3:20
13 Martha Handford (Different Bikes) 3:37
DNF Cindy Jayne Koo Enevoldsen (Deadgoat Racing)
DNS Tanya Hopping (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle)
 *=Provincial Champion
 
Junior Women
1 Gabby Traxler (Synergy Racing) 0:40:48
2 Devaney Collier (Juventus) at 2:04
 
U17 Girls
1 Sidney McGill (Juventus) 0:38:01
2 Abbey McGill (Juventus) 2:04
3 Robin Pollard (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:03
4 Samantha Hargreaves (Bicisport) -3 Laps
 
Master A Men (30-39)
1 Matt Staneland (Independent) 0:44:55
2 Erik Bakke (Deadgoat Racing) at 0:02
3 Marcus Henry (Synergy Racing) 0:05
4 Paul Ignatiuk (Hardcore Cycling Club) 0:21
5 Matt Clark (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:26
6 David Roberts (Hardcore Cycling Club) 1:13
7 Grant Kaiser (DeJong Design p/b RoAD) 1:44
8 Thomas Yip (Folium Racing p/b Motion Chiro) 1:46
9 Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 2:26
10 Steven Soon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:35
11 Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:42
12 Jason Redfern (Pedalhead Race Room) 3:30
13 Adam Hooson (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 3:40
14 David Asselstine (Double E Cycling) 5:40
DNF Andrew Rockwell (bicisport)
DNF Ryan Young (Terrascape Racing)
DNS Aaron Falkenberg (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
DNS Masa Higuchi (bicisport)

 
Master B Men (40-49)
1 Paul Martin (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 0:42:43
2 Jeff Neilson (Terrascape Racing) at 0:03
3 Sam Amberiadis (Onyerleft / Energy Lab) 1:23
4 Barrie Furlong (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 1:57
5 Mark Jung (Kokanee Redbike) 2:09
6 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:52
7 Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:15
8 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 4:17
9 Matthew Joss (Speed Theory) 4:18
10 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 4:23
11 Chris Check (Pedalhead Race Room) 4:25
12 Darrell Wiebe (Calgary Bicycle Track League) 4:52
13 Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent) 4:56
14 Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 5:03
15 Rob Leishman (Team Niklas) 5:21
16 Joseph Bergman (Pedalhead Road Works) 5:59
17 Travis Shortridge (Calgary Crankmasters) 6:39
18 Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab) 7:04
19 Brian Skorobohach (Independent) 7:16
20 Jason Reid (Double E Cycling) 7:30
21 Bryon Howard (Calgary Cycling Centre) 8:09
22 Shawn Traxler (Synergy Racing) 8:20
23 Frank Kovacs (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 0:10:29
24 Robert Pryor (Fiera Race Club)
DNF Bill Quinney (SPAN)
DNS Charles Bougie (Speed Theory)
DNS Robert Martens (Blizzard Bicycle Association)
 
Master C Men (50+)
1 Craig Fraser (DeJong Design p/b RoAD) 0:45:52
2 Ed Garvin (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) at 0:45
3 Tracy Shearer (Juventus) 1:00
4 Ken Germaine (Juventus) 1:02
5 Brent Arnholtz (TCR Sport Lab) 1:50
6 Ian Parker (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 2:46
7 Lawrence Keller (Deadgoat Racing) 3:18
8 Robert Savin (TCR Sport Lab) 3:52
9 Scott Anderson (Calgary Bicycle Track League) 4:36
10 Eric Trouillot (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:54
11 Curtis Wilberg (Independent) 5:10
12 Scott Bratt (Speed Theory) 5:18
13 Louis Bugeaud (Hardcore Cycling Club) 6:07
14 John Atto (Team Cafe Roubaix) -4 Laps
15 Kenneth Sidney (independent) -4 Laps
16 Gary Piller (United Cycle) -4 Laps
DNF Jon Arne Enevoldsen (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle)
DNF Chris Wilberg (Independent)
DNS Keith Ingstrup (Speed Theory)
 
Sport Men (non-championship)
1 Austin Laing (bicisport) 0:38:50
2 Grant Robertson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) at 0:08
3 Justin Binab (Deadgoat Racing) 0:20
4 Nathan Devries (Athletes in Action) 1:29
5 Lampros Antoniou (bicisport) 1:35
6 Todd Wilson (Speed Theory) 1:44
7 Ryan Robinson (SPAN) 2:07
8 Steve Schiefler (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 2:17
9 Trevor Brophy (Deadgoat Racing) 2:45
10 Simon Hirota (bicisport) 3:01
11 Aaron Campbell (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 3:17
12 Thomas Auer (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 3:19
13 David Verveda (Juventus) 3:21
14 Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 3:38
15 Arpad Soos (Independent) 5:13
16 Jeremy Kitson (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 6:14
17 Alexander Kay (bicisport) 7:23
18 John Olsen (Speed Theory) 8:08
19 Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 9:10
DNF Ken Hurd (Deadgoat Racing)
DNS Adam Pugh (Speed Theory)
DNS Robert Arseneau (bicisport)
DNF Jason English (TCR Sport Lab)
 
Sport Women (non-championship)
1 Heather King (Different Bikes) 0:42:53
2 Christina Hirota (bicisport) at 1:06
3 Gloria Sebulsky (Spin Sisters) 3:58
4 Janet Liu (DeJong Design p/b RoAD)
5 Sandy Chong (Spin Sisters)
6 Sarah Nossiter (Crave Racing)
DNS Samantha Phillips (Taylor Cycles Australia)
DNS Brittany Webster (Team Mito Canada)
DNS Nancy Burden (Redbike)
 
Novice Men (non-championship)
1 Jayke Janssen (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle) 0:41:23
2 Adam Driedzic (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) at 0:14
3 Andre Ratte (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:49
4 Jesse Manner (Independent) 2:03
5 Daniel Chan (Independent) 5:09
6 Aryeh Rosenberg (Independent) 6:21
7 Luke Sandham (Terrascape Racing) 7:44
8 Erdem Erdinc (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 7:54
DNS Pierce Laing (bicisport)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.