Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 2/14 17:20 pm - Cincy3: Devou Park results


Posted by Editoress on 11/2/14
 

Toyota Cincy3 CX Fest Awards First Ever Pan American Championship Jerseys to Compton, White, Hecht and Rochette while Driscoll Takes C2 Win

A day that began with a layer of frost on the ground turned into a warm sunny celebration as Day 3 of Toyota Cincy3 Cyclocross Festival at Devou Park awarded the first ever Pan American Championship jerseys.  Coming out on top of arguably the toughest most challenging course of the 3-Day weekend, the four new title holders are as follows: Gage Hecht (Alpha Vista Subaru) for the 17-18 Junior Men, Canadian Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) for the U23 Women, Curtis White (CCB Racing) for U23 Men and Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) for Elite Pan American Women.  The Men’s race was a UCI-C2 event where Jamie Driscoll (Raleigh/Clement) rocketed through the daunting descent deemed “The Pan-Am Plunge” to take the win over teammate Ben Berden.

In the day’s first Pan-American Championship race a very excited and smiling Canadian Maghalie Rochette claimed the top stop of the podium for the U23 Women over Allison Arensman (K-Edge/Felt) and Laurel Rathbun (Raleigh/Clement). 

The Junior’s 17-18 Pan-American Championship race delivered tons of drama as Gage Hecht battled closely with 2nd place Gavin Haley (Hincapie Development Team) while eventual 3rd and 4th place riders Christopher Blevins (NCCF/Team Specialized Juniors) and Spencer Petrov (Element Cycles) continuously surged dangerously close to upsetting the podium positions.  Lance Haidet (BEV DEV TEAM) finished 5th.

The last few laps of the Men’s U23 was a nail biter with Curtis White (CCB  Racing) and Logan Owen (California Giant/Specialized) duking it out and marking each other till nearly the last corner.  Inciting a roar from the crowd, White attacked incredibly hard on the final descent and passed Owen with a head of steam through the 2nd to last corner.  Owen tried to return the favor but came up short when the grass u-turned on to the finishing pavement.  Andrew Dillman (Midwest Devo) claimed 3rd ahead of Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized) and Maxx Chance (The Pro’s Closet CX).

In the Women’s Elite event, Katie Compton overcame two days of prior mechanical trouble to claim the first ever Women’s Elite Pan American Championship title.  Meredith Miller (Noosa CX) tweeted after the race, “Wow, that was an insanely hard race.  It was technical and punchy and awesome.  Very stoked to have finished 2nd in the inaugural CX Pan Ams!”  Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team) added, “Ok today’s continental champs course at @Cincy3CX might be best cx course ever!!  Excited to finish 3rd.”  Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale Cyclocross World) finished 4th ahead of Canadian Catherine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team).

The final event of Toyota Cincy3 CX Festival was the Elite Men’s C2 event.  With Day 2 winner Jeremy Powers (Rapha/Focus) noticeably absent, many thought the “W” may go to Day 1 winner Danny Summerhill (K-Edge/Felt.) While Summerhill made an early showing along with Zach MacDonald (KCCX) and Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocross World), it was the Raleigh/Clement duo of Jamie Driscoll and Ben Berden who pulled away mid race.  After riding flawless corners the night before at KingsCX, MacDonald bobbled on one of the many tricky off camber sections and found himself off the bike and in the tape.  Tim Johnson would pull out due to an apparent wreck.  Summerhill was last man standing with Berden and Driscoll until he suffered an untimely flat.  That left Driscoll and Berden to battle to the end.  With a sizeable gap, the two could be seen talking with a little more than a lap to go.  Berden led into the steep run-up and Driscoll buried it from there for the C2 win.    

Cincy3 CX Festival Press release



Results

Elite Women, 6 laps (16.9 km)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:39:31
2 Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Professional Cyclocross Team at 00:15
3 Georgia Gould (USA) LUNA Pro Team 0:16
4 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb CyclocrossWorld. 0:29
5 Catharine Pendrel (Can) LUNA PRO TEAM 0:49
6 Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant / Specialized 0:59
7 Courtenay McFadden (USA) GE Capital/American Classic 1:18
8 Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo 1:28
9 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin Bikes/SPY 1:44
10 Arley Kemmerer (USA) PB2 Pro Cycling 2:49
11 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:59
12 Abby Strigel (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 3:15
13 Erica Zaveta (USA) Amy D. Racing 3:26
14 Carolina Gómez (Arg) VANDERKITTEN RACING 3:36
15 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M Sellwood Cycle Repair 4:01
16 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra/Big Shark 4:07
17 Amanda Carey (USA) Team Rhino Rush 4:35
18 Emily Kachorek (USA) Squid 4:54
19 Rebecca Gross (USA) VANDERKITTEN RACING 5:31
20 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel 6:33
21 Carol Jeane Sansome (USA) County Cycles Masters CX p/b Trek 6:46
22 Katie Arnold (USA) Stanridge 7:32
23 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) The Fix Studio 7:32
24 Ellen Sherrill (USA) Rock Lobster Cyclocross 7:42
25 Meghan Korol (USA) Don Walker Cycles Racing 7:46
26 Jennifer Nichols (USA) Birmingham Velo/Infinity Racing 7:58
27 Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Matthews Bicycles 8:57
28 Nicole Brandt (USA) La Grange 9:19
29 Stacy Kalemkiarian (USA) The Fix Studio 9:41
30 Kristen Arnold (USA) Lady Gnar Shredders
31 Shera Smith (USA) Clarksville Schwinn powered by WHAYNE -2 Laps
32 Jenna Blandford (USA) VO2 Multisport -2 Laps
33 Victoria Steen (USA) Lady Gnar Shredders -2 Laps
DNF Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut -2 Laps
DNF Amanda Schaap (USA) Speed Merchants p/b Wynalda Packaging
DNF Erin Wittwer (USA) Fearless Femme p/b PEC-Vie13
DNS Jessica Cutler (USA) Jamis Bikesport p/b WA Bike Law
DNS Mackenzie Woodring (USA) Foundry Cycles
DNS Samantha Brode (USA) WAS Labs Cycling
 
U23 Women, 4 laps (11.3 km)
1 Maghalie Rochette (Can) LUNA Pro Team 0:33:51
2 Allison Arensman (USA) K-Edge/Felt Cyclocross Team at 1:19
3 Laurel Rathbun (USA) Raleigh / Clement 1:47
4 Hannah Arensman (USA) K-Edge/Felt Cyclocross Team 1:59
5 Katherine Santos (USA) Red Zone Elite U23 2:56
6 Emma Swartz (USA) Team Wheel and Sprocket 3:30
7 Katherine Shields (USA) Ken's Bike Shop 3:56
8 Rachel Dobrozsi (USA) Red Zone Elite U23 4:18
9 Emily Shields (USA) Ken's Bike Shop 5:07
10 Mackenzie Green (USA) Red Zone Elite U23
11 Karen Brocket (USA) JETCycling
DNF Siobhan Kelly (Can) AdrenlineRacer/To Wheels
 
Junior Men, 6 laps (16.9 km)
1 Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company Vista Subaru 0:43.31
2 Gavin Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling at 0:28
3 Christopher Blevins (USA) specialized Juniors 0:32
4 Spencer Petrov (USA) Element Cycles 0:41
5 Lance Haidet (USA) BEAR DEV TEAM 0:46
6 Jerry Dufour (USA) Team Mugshots/Coach Drew Edsall 0:55
7 Willem Boersma (Can) Cycle-Smart 1:00
8 Michael Owens (USA) CyclocrossWorld.com Devo Team 1:02
9 Brannan Fix (USA) Boo Bicycles/TrainingPeaks 1:44
10 Cameron Beard (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com devo team 3:06
11 Liam Dunn (USA) Clif Bar Devo 3:28
12 Cade Bickmore (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport Devo p/b BJC 4:49
13 Adin Baird (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling p/b BCS 4:57
14 Tanner Browne (USA) Miller School of Albemarle 5:16
15 Stuart Mcknight (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport Devo p/b Boulder 5:44
16 Silas Moorefield (USA) Cycleworks 5:52
17 Jedidiah Fritzinger (USA) Papa John's Racing Team 5:53
18 Evan Geary (USA) Rad Racing NW 5:54
19 Jack Tanner (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 7:12
20 Chris Key (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport p/b BJC 7:37
21 Sam Rosenberg (USA) Hutch's Specialized 7:52
22 Cameron Bellian (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport Devo p/b BJC -1 Lap
23 Zachary Ross (USA) Bishop Bicycles -2 Laps
24 Ben Watkins (USA) Team Soundpony -2 Laps
25 Rob Sandusky (USA) Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart -3 Laps
26 Samuel Lear (USA) SEAVS/Haymarket -3 Laps
27 Jordan Lewis (USA) Cycle Smart Elite Team -3 Laps
28 Luke Mullis (GBR) Wolverines -3 Laps
29 Ethan Reynolds (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling -4 Laps
DNF Cooper Willsey (USA) CyclocrossWorld.com Devo Team
DNF Jacob Howard (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Jake Thompson (USA) Miller School of Albemarle
DNF Guy Daggett (USA) WASLabs
DNF Ian Mcshane (USA) VO2 Multisport
DNF Eric Brunner (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport p/b BJC
DNF Jonathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development
DNS Nicholas Vorwerk (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNS Josiah Longenecker (USA) Midwest Devo
 
U23 Men, 7 laps (19.7 km)
1 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:49:32
2 Logan Owen (USA) California Giant / Specialized at 0:06
3 Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing 0:28
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant / Specialized 1:15
5 Maxx Chance (USA) The Pro's Closet CX 1:17
6 Sam O'keefe (USA) C3 - Twenty20 Cycling Co. 1:33
7 Ian Mcpherson (USA) The Pro's Closet CX 1:43
8 Grant Ellwood (USA) BCS Elite Cross 2:30
9 Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant / Specialized 2:45
10 Ian Haupt (USA) Milwaukee Bicycle Company 3:16
11 Nathaniel Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com Devo Team 3:35
12 Byron Rice (USA) Clemmons Bicycle 3:40
13 Luke Haley (USA) VO2 Multisport 4:19
14 Skyler Mackey (USA) Soundpony 4:22
15 John Francisco (USA) VO2 Multisport 4:52
16 Michael Dutczak (USA) south chicago wheelman 5:49
17 Spencer Downing (USA) The Pro's Closet CX 6:35
18 Gunnar Bergey (USA) Champion System Cannondale 7:06
19 Tanner Hurst (USA) Be Real Sports - Brecks Bike Shop 7:11
20 Sean Germaine (Can) Juventus 8:00
21 Vance Fletcher (USA) Marian University
22 Elliott Baring (USA) Ridley/Reality Bikes
23 Dillen Maurer (USA) Kona Bicycle Company
24 Luke Woodard (USA) Hometown Mfg p/b 611 Bicycles
25 Zach Bender (USA) MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING
26 Ryan Ramirez (USA) The Pony Shop
DNF Zach Carlson (USA) MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING
 
Elite Men, 9 laps (25.3 km)
1 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh / Clement 1:02:22
2 Ben Berden (BEL) Raleigh / Clement at 00:13
3 Cameron Dodge (USA) PURE ENERGY / SCOTT BICYCLES 0:38
4 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:46
5 Zach Mcdonald (USA) KCCX 1:23
6 Kerry Werner (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:30
7 Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Pro CX 1:39
8 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 1:40
9 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge / Felt Cyclocross Team 2:23
10 Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins/Specialized 2:28
11 Ryan Knapp (USA) Pony Shop Cyclocross 2:37
12 Shawn Milne (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yoga Glo 2:50
13 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro Cyclocross 2:59
14 Tristan Cowie (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX 3:00
15 Ben Frederick (USA) Hefler Performance Coaching pb 4:04
16 Benjamin Sonntag (GER) Team CLIF BAR 4:20
17 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline Factory / NBX 4:42
18 Allen Krughoff (USA) Noosa Professional Cyclocross Team 4:54
19 Eric Thompson (USA) Mt. Borah Epic Team 5:04
20 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) SET coaching/Specialized 5:04
21 Phil Short (USA) Ken's Bike Shop - Hearts RC 5:04
22 Brandon Melott (USA) Soundpony 7:18
23 Jordan Snyder (USA) C3 Twenty 20 Cycling 7:31
24 Nick Waite (USA) Pro Tested Gear 7:51
25 Andrew Reardon (USA) Sonic Cycling -2 Laps
26 Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team -2 Laps
27 Kyle Russ (USA) Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team -3 Laps
28 Josh Thornton (USA) Giant Regional On Road Team -3 Laps
29 Brandon Feehery (USA) astellas pro cycling -4 Laps
30 Joe Mcdaniel (USA) Team Lake Effect -4 Laps
31 Jay Strothman (USA) Off the Front Racing -4 Laps
32 Adam Finck (USA) Team Velocity Bike Shop -4 Laps
33 Jason Siegle (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut -4 Laps
34 Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA) Giant Southwest Racing -4 Laps
35 Lewis Gaffney (USA) American Classic Pro Cyclocross -5 Laps
36 Kailin Waterman (USA) Voler/HRS/Rocklobster -5 Laps
DNF Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR
DNF Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony
DNF Ryan Gamm (USA) Ohio Valley Velo Sports
DNF Greg Wittwer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.
DNF Mark Shannon (IRL) Seasucker/UNOVELO
DNF Cameron Jackson (USA) WAS Labs
DNF Eric Lundgren (USA) JBV Coaching
DNS Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.