Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 3/14 20:05 pm - Over 200 Race Pumpkin Cross (B.C.)


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/14
 

The fields of Maple Ridge were alive with crazy Cyclo-Cross racers garbed in their finest costume attire for the eighth annual Pumpkin Cross race and family cycling event. More than 220 racers took part in this annual cyclo-crosser migration to Maple Ridge to compete alongside some of the best riders in B.C. and to do battle for the coveted prize for best costume.

"The day could not have turned out any better," said event organizer Barry Lyster of Local Ride. "One of the most impressive moments was the field of 30 beginner women who took part in the event. We have worked hard over the years to support and grow women's cycling. With a coordinated effort from the other BC organizers, we are now starting to see the fruits of our labour."

Sandra Walter (Liv Canada), who recently won a medal in the Elite category at the Canadian Cyclo-cross Championships in Winnipeg, led a free novice women's clinic the day before the race, giving an enthusiastic group of women who are new the sport a sneak peek at the course, as well as sharing lots of useful tips and skills that helped make Pumpkin Cross even more enjoyable for them. Fifteen-year-old Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing), who also won a bronze medal in Winnipeg, but in the Under 17 category, was on hand to share her knowledge as well.

Game day presented the riders with a soggy field, under cloudy skies with the rain holding off for the event. Hundreds of spectators were entertained by great cyclo-cross racing conditions and crazy costumed antics.

In the Elite women's category, it was Walter who ripped up the course in her "Cow" costume, putting the hooves to her competition. Rocky Mountain Factory Team's Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau came from out-of-province to grab second spot, while Maple Ridge's very own Coles-Lyster and dressed as "The Princess of Maple Ridge," bested cyclo-cross veteran and orange tutu wearing Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) in a sprint for third.

A scantily clad Craig Ritchey (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) continued his domination in the Elite Men's category by taking the win on Sunday, with crowd favourite Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) in second, and Team Squamish's young gun Rhys Verner rounding out the top three.

The event also saw a strong group of youngsters participate in the free kid's race, plus the Ridge Meadows Child Development Centre held a Specialty Wheel Race for children on adapted bikes, trikes, and chairs, making it truly one of the most inclusive cycling events possible.

With the day winding down, it was time to calculate the votes for the costume contest, one of the toughest categories of the day to call. Tim Sherstobitoff dressed as "Devo" proudly took the top-step as the men's winner while "The Cow" Walter took the women's victory. A young Werewolf took the kid's award, and last but not least, the Glotman Simpson Cycling team won the Moosehead Team Award.

Courtesy Barry Lyster, Local Ride



Results

Beginner Men (Open)
1 Andrew Brumby (MEC) 0:30:04
2 Michael Stobart (GSX) at 0:22
3 Matthew Gould (independent) 0:45
4 Ben Johnson (GSX) 0:49
5 Ashley Paul James (independent) 0:53
6 Darren Thompson (Glotman Simpson) 1:15
7 Scott Schroeder (independent) 1:19
8 David Usher (North Shore Road Bike) 1:24
9 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson) 1:25
10 Ben Smith (GSX) 1:31
11 Kevin Letchford (independent) 2:11
12 Brent Fahl (Boundary Bay CC) 2:15
13 David Wallin (DEVO/Escape) 2:30
14 Van Shih (independent) 2:38
15 Nicholas Ethier (independent) 2:39
16 Bill Macdonald (Local Ride Racing) 2:43
17 Benjamin Low-Beer (GSX) 2:49
18 Carmen Marin (Coastal Race Club) 2:54
19 Mike Charuk (Team Squamish/ Team BC) 2:55
20 Ronald Noakes (independent) 3:06
21 Brian Roth (Leading Edge) 3:31
22 Thomas Rasmussen (Gastown Cycling) 3:36
23 William Richardson-Little (independent) 3:41
24 Robert Wasylyshyn (independent) 3:42
25 Keith Ng (Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 4:05
26 David Molder (independent) 4:24
27 Myke Skidmore (Ridge Meadows BMX) 4:34
28 Scott Chase (independent) 5:00
29 Kevin O'connor (GSX) 5:08
30 Dave Matthews (independent) 5:12
31 Tim Keeping (independent) 5:31
32 Joseph Ujfalusi (EV pb Catalyst Kinetics) 6:58
33 Reid Christianson (independent) 7:03
34 Harry Bohan (independent) 7:04
35 Kris Clark (independent) 7:23
36 Paul Chaytors (independent) 7:37
37 Gordon Spooner (independent) 7:38
38 Morgan Remfry (independent) 7:48
39 Fred Baral (independent) 8:05
40 Pete Whalen (Local Ride Racing) 9:06
41 Cory Somerville (independent) -1 lap
42 Raphael Fang (independent) -1 lap
43 Cameron Fielding (Team Squamish/ Team BC) -1 lap
44 Jim Melville (independent) -1 lap
45 Brent Fawdry (Ridge Meadows CDC) -1 lap
DNF Trevor Stone (independent)
DNS Daniel Rudmin (independent)
 
Beginner Women (Open)
1 Natalia Mulekova (independent) 0:25:15
2 Marie-Anne Prevost (independent) at 0:39
3 Regan Kohlhardt (independent) 0:48
4 Trish Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:02
5 Sarah Formby (independent) 1:36
6 Val Ross (independent) 1:44
7 Rosemary Gin (DEVO pb Catylist Kinetic parent) 2:23
8 Mackenzie Neale (independent) 2:37
9 Jaclyn Jeffrey (independent) 2:41
10 Sandra Baker (Jban Racing) 3:13
11 Genevieve Fuji-Johnson (independent) 3:14
12 Angela Spooner (independent) 3:22
13 Ashley Johnston (independent) 3:36
14 Ryan Petersen (Caps The Original) 3:38
15 Anita Holtham (independent) 3:40
16 Jill Nunns (independent) 3:55
17 Jennifer Kohm (Mighty/Carebears Pumpkin Cross) 5:00
18 Jessica Apedaile (Ride Meadows Child Development Centre) 6:01
19 Gail Harrison (independent) 6:24
20 Jennifer Fernley (independent) 7:05
21 Lynsey Huxham (Leading Edge) 7:13
22 Melanie Tremblay (independent) 7:15
23 Donna Kuipers (independent) 7:53
24 Liz Bazin (TAG) 8:02
25 Mallon Holmes (MEC) 8:35
26 Joanne Kerr (Local Ride Racing) 8:59
27 Sue Weston (Local Ride Racing) 9:01
28 Nancy Johnson (independent) 11:42
29 Bertha Ethier (independent) -1 lap
30 Christine Hillick (independent) -1 lap
 
Youth (Open)
 
Under 19 Men
1 Ethan Toom (Team Squamish) 0:29:50
2 Luke Dimarzo (Cycling BC) at 0:44
3 Patrick Rytir (independent) 6:21
4 Evan Mcbeath (independent) 7:59
 
Under 17 Men
1 Hunter Verner (Team Squamish) 1:09
 
Under 17 Women
1 Anja Matson (Devo) 4:38
 
Under 15 Men
1 Quinn Storey (DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:51
2 Eric Inkster (Devo p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 2:28
3 Brendan Flynn (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:26
4 Ethan Holmes (DEVO) 8:03
 
Under 15 Women
1 Kate Matson (Devo) 3:04
2 Elizabeth Gin (DEVO p/b Catylist Kinetic) 3:16
3 Bronwen Campbell (EV/DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 4:22
4 Maia Matson (Devo) 6:00
5 Erin Usher (Devo) 6:14
6 Caitlin Wallin (dEVo) 10:41
7 Kaelen Coles Lyster (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
 
Under 13 Boys
1 Lief Rodgers (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 3:39
2 Campbell Parrish (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 6:11
3 Markus Inkster (Devo p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 8:41
4 Garrett Sayers (Red Truck Racing) -1 lap
5 Manu Moore (independent) -1 lap
6 Finn Bohan (independent) -1 lap
 
Under 13 Girls
1 Lilly Ujfalusi (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 7:33
2 Meghan Holmes (Devo) 10:50
3 Geza Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) -1 lap
 
Intermediate Men (Open)
1 Quentin Emeriau (100%, Q Energy) 0:35:56
2 Brandon Thomson (GSX) at 0:18
3 David Gillam (GSX) 0:35
4 Fergus Horrobin (DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:36
5 Michael Goodman (GSX) 0:37
6 Carsten Ivany (independent) 0:38
7 Adam Parke (independent) 0:48
8 Roni Jones (Musette+Racing) 0:54
9 Corey Itterman (Cycosis Racing) 0:56
10 Murray Mclennan (Cycosis Racing) 0:57
11 James Macgregor (Cycosis Racing) 1:16
12 Mike Tunnah (West Coast Cycling) 1:37
13 Dominik Szopa (Leading Edge) 1:42
14 Chris Courtney (Orange Sport Supply) 1:44
15 Rob Wasylyshyn (independent) 1:46
16 Troy Neale (independent) 1:53
17 Tim Sherstobitoff (Escape Velocity pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:56
18 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas) 2:04
19 Mike Galasso (EV/DEVO PB CATALYST KINETICS) 2:11
20 Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui) 2:25
21 Unknown 2:27
22 Owen Wood (independent) 2:39
23 Duncan Cooster (independent) 2:49
24 Alex Henry (independent) 2:52
25 Reg Kau (independent) 2:54
26 Brian Gunn (Daryl-Evans Racing) 3:18
27 Tom Craik (Salomon Flight Crew) 3:30
28 Von Winkelmann (Devo P/b Catalyst Kinetics) 3:35
29 Unknown 3:41
30 Alejandro Galindo (independent) 3:48
31 Finn Blackburn (Devo pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:54
32 Dave Chamberlain (independent) 4:21
33 Graham Barron (Fulgas) 4:31
34 Tyson Kaempffer (Secret Cycles) 4:43
35 Unknown 4:46
36 Jeremy Jones (independent) 4:59
37 Corey Grobe (independent) 5:03
38 Nick Hanni (Northshore Roadbike) 5:11
39 Nathan Killam (Cycosis Racing) 5:24
40 Jon Taylor (Daryl-Evans Racing) 5:32
41 Jim Wong (independent) 5:41
42 Ward Bertram (independent) 5:42
43 Ryan Jeans (Local Ride Racing) 6:12
44 Paul Craig (Local Ride Racing) 6:14
45 Ryan Cousineau (Escape Velocity) 6:43
46 Kelly Barnes (Orange Sport Supply) 7:19
47 Roy Mcbeth (independent) 7:42
48 Ken Kobylanski (independent) 7:47
49 Shane Reaume (independent) 8:17
50 Martin Richardson (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
51 Andrew Kerr (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
52 Paul Verlaan (independent) -1 lap
53 Bart Ludbrook (independent) -3 laps
 
Intermediate Women (Open)
1 Aimee-Claire Lees (independent) 0:42:38
2 Anna Peterson (independent) at 0:13
3 Stacey Hutton (Mighty) 1:50
4 Alyssa Myshok (independent) 2:18
5 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/DEVO b/p Catalyst Kinetics) 2:42
6 Megan Macdonald (Local Ride Racing) 3:10
7 Calista Valente (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 4:57
8 Kelsie Lengert (CCN / Team Danger Pony) 11:21
 
Master Men (Open)
1 David Kvick (Rocky Mountain / Different Bikes) 0:41:46
2 Brad Issel (Daryl Evans) at 0:02
3 Ryan Newsome (Local Ride Racing) 0:03
4 Mike Hunter (Different Bikes) 0:04
5 Christian Hansen (EV pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:18
6 Mark Oldenburg (MIGHTY RIDERS) 0:21
7 John Perkins (Speedtheory) 1:58
8 James Davison (independent) 2:47
9 Greg Inkster (VO2min) 2:48
10 Ray Lachance (WCC/RaceFace/Stans NoTubes/Planet X) 2:56
11 Brian Griffin (Team Bayview Towing) 2:58
12 Daryl Vachon (independent) 3:04
13 Darrin Grund (Escape Velocity) 3:13
14 Richard Humphries (independent) 3:30
15 Brian Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:35
16 Chris Sayers (Pacific MultiSport) 3:37
17 Tyler Dumont (Phsyiomoves Pysiotherapy Clinic) 3:44
18 Corey Tracey (GSX/Glotman Simpson) 3:47
19 Bart Gould (independent) 3:50
20 Kevin Hay (Musette Caffe) 3:59
21 Piers Cunnington (Fulgas) 4:01
22 Russell Stead (EV/DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 4:04
23 Dale Tiessen (Daryl Evans Racing) 5:11
24 Tian Gee (independent) 6:32
25 Julian Base (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
DNF Michael Parrish (GSX)
 
Single Speed (Open)
1 Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing) 0:35:06
2 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing) at 2:19
3 Scott McGregor (Steed Cycles) 2:48
4 Paul Mclosky (independent) 4:02
5 Robert Smith (independent) 4:33
 
Elite Women (Open)
1 Sandra Walter (Liv / giant Canada) 0:43:25
2 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) at 2:37
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 2:40
4 Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) 2:42
5 Natasha Cowie (independent) 3:08
6 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 4:49
7 Margaret Ovenell (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 5:46
8 Kelsey MacDonald (Local Ride Racing) 7:18
9 Megan Wolfe (Cycosis) -1 lap
 
Elite Men (Open)
1 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:58:35
2 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) at 1:12
3 Rhys Verner (Team Squamish) 3:09
4 Jesse Reams (EV/Devo P/b Catalyst Kinetics) 3:14
5 James Birtenbuel (AlkiRubicon/VCXC) 3:18
6 Davey Mitchell (independent) 3:55
7 Sherwood Plant (Musette Racing) 4:33
8 Brett Wakefield (Local Ride Racing) 5:28
9 Lucas Gallagher (Mighty Riders) 5:42
10 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Riders) 5:59
11 Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
12 Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
13 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson) -1 lap
DNF Robert Hargrove (Musette Racing)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.