Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 8/14 13:53 pm - Track World Cup Guadalajara: Day 2 report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/8/14
 

Canada took a silver medal in the Women's Team Pursuit at the opening round of the 2014-15 Track World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico, on Saturday.  In other events, Hugo Barrette finished eighth in Men's Keirin, Monique Sullivan was 17th in the Women's Sprint, the Men's Team Pursuit squad was 16th (setting a new Canadian record), the Men's Team Sprint squad was also 16th, and the Women's Team Sprint team was 14th.

In the qualifying round of the Women's Team Pursuit on Friday, the Canadian team of Jasmin Glaesser, Stephanie Roorda, Allison Beveridge and Kirsti Lay posted the third fastest time (4:27.214), setting up a first round dual against the New Zealand squad.  The world champion Great Britain squad, who qualified fastest, would race against the fourth fastest team, from China.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

 

Under the new format, the winners of these two heats would race for gold, with the Brits beating Canada.  The two fastest of the remaining six teams in the first round (after qualifying) raced for bronze, with China beating New Zealand.

Since winning the gold medal at the Olympic Games on home soil, the British team remains undefeated at both the World Cup and World Championships. They won the event at the last four UCI World Championships (2011-12-13-14) and have been undefeated in each of the last six World Cup race in which they participated. Furthermore, Great Britain has never finished off the podium in any of the 11 UCI World Cup race since the discipline was introduced into the World Cup program.

 

PHOTO

 

 

The Canadian women's team pursuit squad ended the 2013-14 season at the top of the UCI World Cup standings with one gold medal and two silvers, and is continuing its streak of six consecutive podium performances at the World Cup level. At the last three World Championships, the Canadians won one silver medal and two bronze medals.  Since winning the bronze medal at the Olympic Games, Canada has been on the podium in each World Cup or World Championships race in which they entered, winning two gold and two silver medals in four World Cup races.

 

PHOTO

Hugo Barrette

 

After a disappointing first round, Hugo Barrette won his repêchage heat, qualifying for the second round. Barrette did not make the final after finishing fourth in his second round heat, and went on to race the small final, to determine 7-12 positions.

 

PHOTO

Monique Sullivan

 

Making a comeback after a short pause off the bike following the 2012 Olympic Games, Monique Sullivan was 17th in the Flying 200m qualifier for the women's sprint, and lost her first round heat to Victoria Williamson (Great Britain). On Friday, Sullivan took part in the Women's Team Sprint qualifying with Kate O'Brien.

 

PHOTO

 

Also on Friday, the Canadian Men's Team Pursuit team made its debut at World Cup competition. The men's team of Rémi Pelletier-Roy, Aidan Caves, Eric Johnstone and Sean McKinnon posted the 16th fastest time of 4:05.503, a new Canadian record.

 

Results from the second day of racing at the World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.560
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.571
3 Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team) 10.600
4 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS ) 10.623
5 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 10.683
6 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 10.717
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 10.802
8 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 10.833
9 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.837
10 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 10.853
11 Lin Junhong (China) 10.895
12 Jinjie Gong (China) 10.900
13 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.921
14 Virginie Cueff (France) 10.931
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 10.936
16 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.973
17 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 10.978
18 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 10.989
19 Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand) 10.992
20 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.011
21 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD) 11.169
22 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 11.196
23 Sandie Clair (France) 11.203
24 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.215
25 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association ) 11.216
26 Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland) 11.248
27 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.269
28 Olena Tsos (UKR) 11.282
29 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.285
30 Takako Ishii (Japan Professional Cyclist Association ) 11.331
31 ROIGE Helena Casas (Spain) 11.332
32 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.352
33 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 11.360
34 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.594
35 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 11.611
36 Maila Andreotti (Italy) 11.788
37 Alissa Maglaty (USA) 11.808
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
2 Olga Hudenko (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS )
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling )
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
2 Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 8
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 10
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 11
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.029
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.150
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Tianshi Zhong (China 361° Cycling Team) 11.277
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.539
2 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS )
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 11.459
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.318
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
Winner of each heat advances to quarterfinals
 
Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
3 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
4 Lucas Liss (Germany)
5 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
6 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
7 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
8 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)
9 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
10 Bobby Lea (USA)
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
12 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
13 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
14 Hao Liu (China)
15 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
16 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
17 Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
DNF Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
DNF Vivien Brisse (France)
DNF Artur Ershov (Russia)
DNF Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
DNF Elia Viviani (Italy)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Bobby Lea (USA) 4:16.715
2 Lucas Liss (Germany) 4:22.863
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:24.500
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.268
5 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:25.572
6 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 4:25.932
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:26.356
8 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 4:26.516
9 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:26.643
10 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 4:26.745
11 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:26.918
12 Hao Liu (China) 4:27.489
13 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:27.898
14 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark) 4:30.347
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:31.350
16 Vivien Brisse (France) 4:31.541
17 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 4:35.707
18 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 4:36.641
19 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 4:40.537
20 Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic) 4:43.072
DNS Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
DNS Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
DNS Artur Ershov (Russia)
 
Elimination Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
3 Lucas Liss (Germany)
4 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
5 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
6 Bobby Lea (USA)
7 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
8 Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
9 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
10 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
11 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
12 Hao Liu (China)
13 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
14 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
15 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
16 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
17 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
18 Vivien Brisse (France)
19 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
20 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
2 Minami Uwano (Japan)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) -1 lap
4 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) -1 lap
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) -1 lap
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
8 Anna Knauer (Germany) -1 lap
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
10 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) -1 lap
11 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
12 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) -1 lap
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
14 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
15 Yuanyuan Tian (China) -1 lap
16 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap
17 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) -1 lap
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) -1 lap
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) -1 lap
20 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) -1 lap
21 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) -1 lap
22 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
23 Kate Archibald (Great Britain) -1 lap
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:31.132
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:32.628
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:34.033
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:34.048
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:34.168
6 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:34.885
7 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:35.326
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:36.066
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:36.473
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:36.909
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:37.443
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:37.911
13 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 3:38.509
14 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:39.789
15 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:40.071
16 Kate Archibald (Great Britain) 3:41.844
17 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:42.984
18 Minami Uwano (Japan) 3:43.259
19 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 3:43.406
20 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 3:46.200
21 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 3:50.494
22 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 3:53.288
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:56.413
 
Elimination Race
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
2 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
7 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
8 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
10 Kate Archibald (Great Britain)
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
12 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
13 Anna Knauer (Germany)
14 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
15 Sarah Hammer (USA)
16 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
17 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)
18 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
19 Laurie Berthon (France)
20 Minami Uwano (Japan)
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
22 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
DSQ Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS )
3 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
5 Chao Xu (China)
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
2 Tobias Wachter (Track Team Brandenburg )
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Quentin Lafargue (France)
5 Artsiom Zaitsau (Minsk Cycling Club )
6 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
3 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association )
 
Heat 6
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
3 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team )
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 First rider in each heat advances to the Second round, remainder to First Round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Peter Lewis (Team Jayco-AIS )
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association )
5 Matthew Archibald (HPSNZ Track Trade Team )
 
Heat 2
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Tobias Wachter (Track Team Brandenburg )
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
5 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
3 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
4 Artsiom Zaitsau (Minsk Cycling Club )
 
Heat 6
1 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 First rider in each heat advances to Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
6 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
6 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Final 1-6
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
5 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Final 7-12
7 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
8 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
9 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
10 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
12 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Elissa Wundersitz/Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Rebecca Wiasak) 4:26.064
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl/Gudrun Stock) 4:31.939
 
Heat 2
1 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Sierra Canadilla) 4:26.478
2 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:27.164
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:23.558
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Georgia Williams) 4:25.503
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Kate Archibald/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne) 4:20.166
2 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Jiang Wenwen/Baofang Zhao) 4:24.934
Qualification rule:
The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the gold medal.
The remaining six teams will be ranked according to their times from the first round and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Kate Archibald/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne) 4:21.256
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:26.122
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Jiang Wenwen/Baofang Zhao) 4:23.911
4 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Georgia Williams) 4:25.146

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Round One
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele) 3:57.507
2 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Casper Phillip Pedersen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Quaade) 4:00.353
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Wim Stroetinga) 3:58.689
2 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Sebastian Mora Vedri/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) 4:10.319
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Jonathan Dibben/Steven Burke/Andrew Tennant/Mark Christian) 4:10.867
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan) 4:18.337
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Daniel Fitter/Miles Scotson/Samuel Welsford) 3:55.375
2 Switzerland (Silvan Dillier/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir) 3:57.043
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Daniel Fitter/Miles Scotson/Samuel Welsford) 3:55.976
2 Great Britain (Jonathan Dibben/Steven Burke/Andrew Tennant/Mark Christian) 3:58.129
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele) 3:57.828
4 Switzerland (Silvan Dillier/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir) 3:57.867

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Callum Crichton Skinner) 43.092
2 Germany (Stefan Botticher/Joachim Eilers/Robert Forstemann) 43.106
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 42.769
4 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Nils Van't Hoenderdaal) 43.098

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Stephanie Morton)
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) DNS
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.585
4 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Elis Ligtlee) 33.164

 


Previous Results

Day 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Guadalajara Track WCup November 7/14 - November 9/14, Guadalajara, Mexico

Day 1 Team Canada
Day 1: Team Pursuit and Sprint
Day 2: Team Canada
Day 2: Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint, Team Pursuit
Team Canada: Day3

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.