Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 9/14 16:56 pm - Ontario Provincial Cyclocross Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 11/9/14
 

Results from the Ontario Provincial Cyclocross Championships held at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro, Ontario
Presented by MEC and Ridley

Beginner Men, 15 km (Average Speed 20.2 km/h)
1 Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 0:44:38
2 Stephane Marcotte (B1 Cipollini Racing Club) at 0:21
3 Joel Anderson (Forest City Velodrome) 3:49
4 Jeff McCachren (Independent) 4:05
5 John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC) -1 Lap
6 Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club) -1 Lap
7 Keenan Brookes (Independent) -1 Lap
8 Martin Cloutier (Independent) -1 Lap
9 Alex Baravyan-Gauthier (Independent) -1 Lap
Under 17 Men & Women, 15 km (Average Speed 22.4 km/h)
1 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski, Next Wave) 0:40:06
2 Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team) at 0:56
3 Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle and Ski, Next Wave) 3:21
4 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:25
5 Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 6:42
6 Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 8:34
7 David Moore (Independent) -1 Lap
8 Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) -1 Lap
9 Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) -1 Lap
10 Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth) -1 Lap
11 Max Holmgren (Independent) -1 Lap
12 Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) -1 Lap
13 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
14 Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek) -2 Laps
Under 15 Women, 12 km (Average Speed 14.2 km/h)
1 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:50:36
2 Sarah Fuller (Independent) -1 Lap
3 Erin Doble (Independent) -1 Lap
Under 15 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 18.5 km/h)
1G Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 0:48:40
2S Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) -1 Lap
3B Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) -1 Lap
4 Max Holmgren (Independent) -1 Lap
5 Theodore de Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) -1 Lap
6 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
7 Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek) -2 Laps
Under 17 Women, 12 km (Average Speed 16.3 km/h)
1G Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth) 0:44:12
2S Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) at 6:24
3B Sarah Fuller (Independent) -1 Lap
4 Erin Doble (Independent) -1 Lap
Under 17 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 22.4 km/h)
1G Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski, Next Wave) 0:40:06
2S Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team) at 0:56
3B Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle and Ski, Next Wave) 3:21
4 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:25
5 Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 6:42
6 David Moore (Independent) -1 Lap
Master D Men, 15 km (Average Speed 19.5 km/h)
1G James Laird (Independent) 0:46:07
2S Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) at 4:19
3B Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 4:48
4 Francis Morrow (Independent) -1 Lap
5 Craig Hughes (Independent) -1 Lap
6 Ian MacQueen (Team Hardwood Trek) -1 Lap
Master C Men, 15 km (Average Speed 21.2 km/h)
1G Robert Sule (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 0:42:26
2S Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) at 1:06
3B Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto) 1:10
4 Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club) 1:31
5 Eric Jackson (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 2:13
6 Richard Thomas (Independent) 2:48
7 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 3:27
8 Stephen Gregory (Independent) 4:12
9 Emil van Dijk (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 5:14
10 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5:39
11 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 6:35
12 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club) 7:03
13 Dennis James (Esteemtraining.com) 7:09
14 Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club) 7:21
15 Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:29
16 Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club) -1 Lap
17 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club) -1 Lap
18 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club) -1 Lap
Master Women, 15 km (Average Speed 17.8 km/h)
1G Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 0:50:39
2S Jenny Vipond (The Cyclery) at 1:18
3B Kathleen MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 2:55
4 Nathalie Mousseau (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Medical) 5:59
5 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P) -1 Lap
Junior Men, 18 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1G Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 0:48:26
2S Liam Mulcahy (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) at 1:20
3B Brian Moore (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2:33
4 Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C.) 2:44
5 Malcolm Barton (Independent) 5:52
Master B Men, 18 km (Average Speed 22.6 km/h)
1G Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 0:47:52
2S Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club) at 0:34
3B Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 0:35
4 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 2:49
5 Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 3:10
6 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 4:07
7 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com) 4:08
8 Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 4:31
9 Brad Hunter (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 4:58
10 Neil Ireland (Independent) 5:22
11 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 5:32
12 Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5:35
13 Eric Jobin (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Medical) 6:44
14 Greg Palmer (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Medical) 6:56
15 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 7:05
16 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) 7:26
17 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 7:58
18 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta) 8:36
19 Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel) 8:52
20 Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 9:08
21 Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club) -1 Lap
22 Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
23 Andrew Doble (Team Horseshoe p/b Norco Bicycles) -1 Lap
24 Martin Grosskopf (Independent) -1 Lap
25 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
26 Jeff Peever (Two Wheel Racing) -1 Lap
27 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
28 Derek D'Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) -1 Lap
29 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
30 Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ) -1 Lap
31 Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club)
DNF Curtis Donnahee (Speed River Cycling Club)
DNS Derek Hardinge (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNS Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel)
Elite Women, 15 km (Average Speed 19.9 km/h)
1G Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 0:45:20
2S Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle and Ski) at 0:23
3B Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam) 0:56
4 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Medical) 0:57
5 Ruby West (Kallisto-FCV) 2:02
6 Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 2:31
7 Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland) 3:10
8 Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto) 9:34
Master A Men, 21 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1G Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports) 0:56:23
2S Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) at 2:06
3B Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 2:06
4 Michael Dennis (Speedriver.com) 5:16
5 Eric de Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 5:32
6 Chris McQuinn (Midweek Cycling Club) 5:36
7 Mark Palma (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 5:57
8 Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club) 6:36
9 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club) 6:49
10 Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery) 8:57
11 Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine) -1 Lap
Under 23 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 23.2 km/h)
1G William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 1:02:08
2S Davis Ross (Team Bikeland) at 1:33
3B Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle) 2:32
4 Trevor O'donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 4:51
5 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing, OCTTO-Cervelo) -1 Lap
6 Carlo Anedlin (ASD Bike Pro Action) -1 Lap
DNF Eric Johnston (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
Elite Men, 24 km (Average Speed 23.4 km/h)
1 Andrew L'Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 1:01:33
2G Erik Box (Independent) at 2:58
3S Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland) 3:07
4B Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC) 3:17
5 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 4:39
6 Nigel Roedde (Independent) 4:47
7 Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC) 5:58
8 Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club) 6:47
9 Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC) 7:19
10 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Trudell Medical) 7:40
11 Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 7:49
12 Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team) 7:58
13 Mitch Kaiser (Independent) 7:58
14 Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's) 8:00
15 Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel) -1 Lap
16 Sean Poulter (The Cyclery) -1 Lap
17 Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club) -1 Lap

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.