Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 22/14 20:50 pm - Junior & Cadet Track Nationals: Day 2 results (Session 2)


Posted by Editoress on 11/22/14
 

Results from Session two events at the Burnaby Velodrome in Burnaby BC

 

Below are the results from the Sprints and Omnium Eliminator and standings


Session 1, Day 2



Sprint Finals

 
 

U17 Women

 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario)
2 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Heat 3
1 Rachel Carey (Cycling BC)
2 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 4
1 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 5
1 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
2 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 6
1 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV)
2 Devany Colter (Juventus)
Winners advance to 1/4 Final, rest to Repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
3 Devany Colter (Juventus)
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec)
2 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
3 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario)
2 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 3
1 Rachel Carey (Cycling BC)
2 Devany Colter (Juventus)
 
Heat 4
1 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
2 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
Winners advance to Semi-finals
Losers to 5-8th final
 
5-8th final
5 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
6 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
7 Devany Colter (Juventus)
8 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 2 straight
2 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
 
Heat 2
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario) 2 straight
2 Rachel Carey (Cycling BC)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 2 straight
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S) 2 straight
4 Rachel Carey (Cycling BC)
 
 

Junior Men

 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 2 straight
2 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2 straight
2 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 2 straight
2 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC) 2 straight
4 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)
 
 

U17 Men

 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)
2 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 2
1 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
2 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 3
1 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Heat 4
1 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
2 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 5
1 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
2 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)
 
Heat 6
1 Josh Shernker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Ian Currie (Team Ontario)
Winners advance to 1/4 Final, rest to Repechage
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
2 Ian Currie (Team Ontario)
3 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 2
1 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)
3 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)
2 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 2
1 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
2 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 3
1 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Josh Shernker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 4
1 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
2 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
Winners advance to Semi-finals
Losers to 5-8th final
 
5-8th final
5 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
6 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
7 Josh Shernker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
8 Jodann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Semi-Final
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 2 straight
2 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 2
1 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S) 2 straight
2 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 2 straight
2 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2 straight
4 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)


Omnium
 
Eliminator
 
U17 Women
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2 Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec)
3 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
4 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
5 Devany Colter (Juventus)
6 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
7 Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta)
8 Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S)
9 Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S)
10 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
11 Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
12 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV)
13 Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler)
14 Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec)
15 Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC)
16 Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
17 Ruby West (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Women
1 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
2 Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S)
3 Catherine Oullette (Equipe du Quebec)
4 Katherine Maine (Team Ontario)
5 Anna Talman (Team Alberta)
6 Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S)
7 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec)
8 Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Junior Men
1 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC-S)
2 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario)
3 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC)
4 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec)
5 Evan Burtnick (Team Alberta)
6 Connor Byway (Team Ontario)
7 Max Duso (TaG Cycling)
8 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
9 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)
10 Mason Burtnick (Team Alberta)
11 Rowan Morris (TaG Cycling)
12 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC)
13 Chris MacLeod (TaG Cycling)
14 Brendan Cowley (DEVO p/b Cat)
15 Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec)
16 Felix Dolbec (Equipe du Quebec)
17 Cordell Dickie (Cycling BC)
18 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
19 Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
20 Hubert Laferriere (Equipe du Quebec)
 
U17 Men
1 Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2 Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling)
3 Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
4 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
5 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
6 Ian Currie (Team Ontario)
7 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)
8 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
9 Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
10 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)
11 Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
12 Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
13 Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
14 Tom Parkins (Performance Cycle Coaching)
15 Eloi Batista (Cycling BC)
16 Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
17 Erik Diertens (Cycling BC-S)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
 
U17 Women (top 10)
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 118 pts
2 Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec) 108
3 Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 106
4 Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S) 104
5 Devany Colter (Juventus) 82
6 Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario) 78
7 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 78
8 Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S) 76
9 Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S) 74
10 Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta) 66
 
Junior Women
1 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 118 pts
2 Catherine Oullette (Equipe du Quebec) 112
3 Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S) 108
4 Katherine Maine (Team Ontario) 104
5 Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 98
6 Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec) 86
7 Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S) 86
8 Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 80
 
Junior Men (top 10)
1 Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 116 pts
2 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC-S) 102
3 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 100
4 Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC) 98
5 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 92
6 Max Duso (TaG Cycling) 90
7 Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC) 84
8 Mason Burtnick (Team Alberta) 66
9 Rowan Morris (TaG Cycling) 62
10 Chris MacLeod (TaG Cycling) 60
 
U17 Men (top 10)
1 Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling) 112 pts
2 Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 108
3 Thierry Kiriouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 106
4 John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S) 100
5 Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV) 94
6 Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 90
7 Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 86
8 Ian Currie (Team Ontario) 84
9 Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S) 66
10 Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 64


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.