Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 5/14 8:22 am - Track World Cup London: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/5/14
 

Results from the first day of racing at Track World Cup #2 in London, UK

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:23.406
2 Australia (Isabella King/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:23.498
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:28.208
4 United States (Jennifer Valente/Elizabeth Newell/Lauren Tamayo/Ruth Winder) 4:32.523
5 China (Dong Yan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:32.685
6 Germany (Anna Knauer/Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl) 4:32.871
7 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Georgia Williams) 4:33.677
8 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Tamara Balabolina/Alexandra Goncharova/Irina Molicheva) 4:34.129
9 Italy (Beatrice Bartelloni/Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:34.684
10 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 4:36.110
11 Belarus (Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya/Polina Pivovarova/Ina Savenka/Marina Shmayankova) 4:38.607
12 Ireland (Caroline Ryan/Lydia Boylan/Lauren Creamer/Josie Knight) 4:39.813
13 Belgium (Els Belmans/Gilke Croket/Kelly Druyts/Lotte Kopecky) 4:40.601
14 Hong Kong (Bo Yee Leung/Zhao Juan Meng/Yao Pang/Qianyu Yang) 4:43.644
15 Japan (Sakura Tsukagoshi/Kanako Kase/Yoko Kojima/Kisato Nakamura) 4:43.960
16 Team Usn (Ellie Coster/Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd/Amy Roberts) 4:44.102
17 Spain (Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou/Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz/
Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez)
4:46.441
18 France (Audrey Cordon/Elise Delzenne/Eugenie Duval/Soline Lamboley) 4:48.491
19 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Inna Metalnykova/Angela Pryimak/Marta Tereshchuk) 4:48.708
 The eight teams w. the best times in the qualifying shall be matched in the first round in the order as follows
The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time.
The team having obtained the 5th fastest time against the one having obtained the 8th fastest time.
The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time.
The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.

 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Georgia Williams) 4:32.300
2 Germany (Anna Knauer/Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl) 4:35.203
 
Heat 2
1 China (Dong Yan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:30.032
2 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Tamara Balabolina/Alexandra Goncharova/Irina Molicheva) 4:36.933
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Isabella King/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:24.504
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:26.590
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:24.715
DSQ United States (Jennifer Valente/Elizabeth Newell/Lauren Tamayo/Ruth Winder)
The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will advance to the gold medal round
The remaining six teams will be ranked according to their times from the first round and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Clara Horne) 4:22.194
2 Australia (Isabella King/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:24.335
 
Bronze medal ride
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:24.188
4 China (Dong Yan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:32.156

 

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Rene Enders/Robert Forstemann/Joachim Eilers) 43.700
2 Team Jayco-Ais (Nathan Hart/Shane Perkins/Matthew Glaetzer) 43.832
3 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.839
4 France (Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'almeida) 43.907
5 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Nikita Shurshin/Alexey Tkachev) 44.360
6 Netherlands (Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal/Jeffrey Hoogland/Matthijs Buchli) 44.492
7 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Callum Crichton Skinner) 44.511
8 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar/Hersony Canelon) 44.682
9 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Lipa/Krzysztof Maksel) 44.725
10 China (Ke Hu/Saifei Bao/Chao Xu) 45.085
11 Colombia (Santiago Ramirez/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata) 45.088
12 Czech Republic (Adam Ptacnik/Pavel Kelemen/Tomas Babek) 45.234
13 Spain (Juan Peralta Gascon/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria) 45.380
14 Canada (Evan Carey/Hugo Barrette/Joseph Veloce) 45.390
15 Korea (Jeyong Son/Dong Jin Kang/Chaebin Im) 45.479
16 Brazil (Flavio Cipriano/Dieferson Borges/Kacio Freitas) 45.620
17 Japan Professional Cyclist Assn (Makuru Wada/Tomoyuki Kawabata/Yuta Wakimoto) 45.686
18 Argentina (Leandro Hernan Botasso/Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Juan Pablo Serrano Esper) 45.702
19 Team Erdgas.2012 (Erik Balzer/Maximilian Levy/Sascha Hubner) 46.228
20 United States (David Espinoza/Matthew Baranoski/Danny Robertson) 46.254
21 Minsk Cycling Club (Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 46.293
22 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) REL
 Top 2 teams advance to gold medal round, 3rd and 4th teams race to bronze medal round.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 Germany (Joachim Eilers/Robert Forstemann/Rene Enders) 43.665
2 Team Jayco-Ais (Matthew Glaetzer/Shane Perkins/Nathan Hart) 44.113
 
Bronze medal ride
3 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 43.713
4 France (Michael D'Almeida/Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau) 43.863
 

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Callum Scotson) 4:00.577
2 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 4:02.373
3 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:02.428
4 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Westley Gough/Cameron Karwowski) 4:03.773
5 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Wim Stroetinga) 4:04.438
6 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Kersten Thiele) 4:05.302
7 China (Hao Liu/Chen Lu Qin/Ping An Shen/Zhong Yuan) 4:05.964
8 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Tom Bohli/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche) 4:05.984
9 Russia (Andrey Prostokshin/Sergey Shilov/Dmitry Sokolov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:07.635
10 Belgium (Jasper de Buyst/Dominique Cornu/Kenny de Ketele/Moreno de Pauw) 4:07.965
11 Colombia (Fernando Gaviria Rendon/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Jhonatan Restrepo/Brayan Sanchez) 4:08.183
12 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Marcos Crespo/Juan Dario Merlos/Eduardo Sepulveda) 4:08.664
13 Canada (Aidan Caves/Sean Mackinnon/Remi Pelletier-Roy/Ed Veal) 4:09.054
14 Belarus (Yauheni Akhramenka/Raman Ramanau/Hardzei Tsishchanka/Raman Tsishkou) 4:10.966
15 Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Chun Wing Leung/Lok Chun Wu) 4:11.076
16 France (Bryan Coquard/Julien Duval/Marc Fournier/Alexis Gougeard) 4:12.243
17 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Omar Bertazzo/Alex Buttazzoni/Francesco Lamon) 4:13.454
18 Kazakhstan (Robert Gaineyev/Nikita Klevanov/Dias Omirzakov/Artyom Zakharov) 4:14.216
19 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) 4:15.884
20 Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Hiroaki Harada/Shogo Ichimaru/Takuto Kurabayashi) 4:16.449
21 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Vladyslav Kreminskyi/Dmytro Ponomarenko) 4:16.938
22 Ireland (Cormac Clarke/Sean Downey/Thomas Fallon/Javan Nulty) 4:17.444
  The eight teams w. the best times in the qualifying shall be matched in the first round in the order as follows
 The team having obtained the 6th fastest time against the one having obtained the 7th fastest time.
The team having obtained the 5th fastest time against the one having obtained the 8th fastest time.
The team having obtained the 2nd fastest time against the one having obtained the 3rd fastest time.
The team having obtained the fastest time against the one having obtained the 4th fastest time.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 China (Hao Liu/Chen Lu Qin/Ping An Shen/Zhong Yuan) 4:05.782
2 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Kersten Thiele) 4:07.362
 
Heat 2
1 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Tom Bohli/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche) 4:03.085
2 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Wim Stroetinga) 4:05.937
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 4:00.251
2 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:00.446
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Westley Gough/Cameron Karwowski) 4:03.654
DNF Australia (Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Callum Scotson)
 The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will advance to the gold medal round
 The remaining six teams will be ranked according to their times from the first round and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 4:01.151
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Westley Gough/Cameron Karwowski) 4:05.463
 
Bronze medal ride
3 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:02.248
4 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Tom Bohli/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche) 4:05.378

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 32.956
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.022
3 Team Jayco-AIS (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 33.130
4 Russia (Victoria Tyumneva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.336
5 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Victoria Williamson) 33.622
6 France (Virginie Cueff/Olivia Montauban) 33.720
7 Netherlands (Elis Ligtlee/Yesna Rijkhoff) 33.809
8 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.821
9 Rusvelo (Elena Brezhniva/Olga Streltsova) 33.903
10 New Zealand (Stephanie Mckenzie/Katie Schofield) 34.111
11 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez) 34.553
12 Lithuania (Gintare Gaivenyte/Migle Marozaite) 34.734
13 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 34.874
14 Japan Professional Cyclist Assn (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.074
15 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 35.117
16 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Olena Tsyos) 35.144
17 United States (Melissa Erickson/Mandy Marquardt) 35.580
18 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Angie Sol Roa) 35.594
19 Poland (Katarzyna Kirschenstein/Urszula Los) 35.797
20 Reyno De Navarra-WRC-Conor (Gudane Araiz/Eleanor Richardson) 35.888
21 Belgium (Nicky Degrendele/Catherine Wernimont) 36.156
22 Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Zhao Juan Meng) 36.626
Top 2 teams advance to gold medal round, 3rd and 4th teams race to bronze medal round.
 
Final
 
Gold medal ride
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 33.01
2 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.024
 
Bronze medal ride
3 Russia (Victoria Tyumneva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.429
4 Team Jayco-AIS (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 33.487
 

 

Women's Scratch Race (Class 1)
 
Final
1 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
2 Lauren Stephens (United States)
3 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) -1 lap
4 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
6 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) -1 lap
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) -1 lap
9 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
10 Emily Kay (Team USN ) -1 lap
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) -1 lap
12 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
13 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) -1 lap
14 Yoko Kojima (Japan) -1 lap
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
16 Olena Pavlukhina (Azerbaijan) -1 lap
17 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) -1 lap
18 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain) -1 lap
19 Marta Tereshchuk (Ukraine) -1 lap
20 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) -1 lap
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) -1 lap
22 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) -1 lap
DNF Yareli Salazar (Mexico)
DNF Kisato Nakamura (Japan)

 



Men Points Race
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 43 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Belgium) 34
3 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) 31
4 Takuto Kurabayashi (Japan) 30
5 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 29
6 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 15
7 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 10
8 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 9
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon (France) 6
10 Roger Kluge (Germany) 5
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 3
12 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic) 3
13 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 2
14 Jacob Duehring (USA) 1
15 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 1
16 Javan Nulty (Ireland) 0
17 Hiroaki Harada (Japan) -14
18 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) -20
19 Cormac Clarke (Ireland) -40
DNF Mher Mkrtchyan (Armenia)
DNF Scott Sunderland (Australia)
DNF Dmytro Ponomarenko (Ukraine)
DNF Evgeny Kovalev (RusVelo)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.