Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 6/14 11:08 am - Track World Cup London: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/6/14
 

Results from the second day of racing at Track World Cup #2 in London, UK

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.833
2 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.941
3 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.942
4 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.021
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.049
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.076
7 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.086
8 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.108
9 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.126
10 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team) 11.192
11 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.199
12 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.245
13 Olga Ismayilova (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn) 11.260
14 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo) 11.286
15 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.310
16 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.341
17 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.365
18 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.387
19 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia) 11.399
20 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 11.406
21 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.414
22 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.450
23 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.459
24 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.486
25 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.519
26 Katarzyna Kirschenstein (Poland) 11.598
27 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 11.632
28 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.706
29 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 11.710
30 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.710
31 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.800
32 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.840
33 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.863
34 Takako Ishii (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 11.895
35 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.896
36 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine) 11.901
37 Melissa Erickson (USA) 11.948
38 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 12.081
39 Maila Andreotti (Italy) 12.353
40 Angie Sol Roa (Colombia) 12.360
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Final
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.264
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.647
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.896
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.624
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.820
2 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 12.199
2 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.729
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 8
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.985
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 9
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.835
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 10
1 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team) 11.973
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 11
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.985
2 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
 
Heat 12
1 Olga Ismayilova (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn) 12.303
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Winners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.722
2 Olga Ismayilova (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.224
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.518
2 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.782
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.527
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 6
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.872
2 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals, Losers to 1/8 Repechage
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.801
2 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Olga Ismayilova (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.698
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
Winners advance to Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.589 11.358
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.300 11.914
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)   11.399 11.594
2 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.751
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.717 11.544
2 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8 Final
5 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.342
6 Anna Meares (Team Jayco-AIS)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.56 11.321
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.916 11.593
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
Winners race for gold. Losers race for bronze
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.441 11.667
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.291 11.238
4 Tianshi Zhong (China)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
5 Isabella King (Australia)
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
8 Jennifer Valente (United States)
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
10 Anna Knauer (Germany)
11 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
12 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
13 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
14 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
16 Laurie Berthon (France)
17 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
18 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
20 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
21 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
22 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
23 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:36.896
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:37.107
3 Jennifer Valente (United States) 3:37.417
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:38.619
5 Isabella King (Australia) 3:38.718
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:41.588
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:42.246
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:42.476
9 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:46.172
10 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:46.566
11 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:46.831
12 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 3:46.866
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:46.874
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:47.127
15 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:47.227
16 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 3:47.448
17 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:48.662
18 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:48.752
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:50.781
20 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 3:55.069
21 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:55.746
22 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 3:56.969
23 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 3:59.093
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4 Isabella King (Australia)
5 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
7 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
10 Laurie Berthon (France)
11 Anna Knauer (Germany)
12 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
15 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
16 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
19 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
20 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
22 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
23 Jennifer Valente (United States)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 118 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 116
3 Isabella King (Australia) 98
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 92
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 90
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 68
7 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 66
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 66
9 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 64
10 Jennifer Valente (United States) 63
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 54
12 Laurie Berthon (France) 54
13 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 50
14 Anna Knauer (Germany) 48
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 35
16 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 34
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 30
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 29
19 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 27
20 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 22
21 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 21
22 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 14
23 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 10

 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Nikita Shurshin
2 Francesco Ceci
3 Chao Xu
4 Tomas Babek
5 Francois Pervis
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher
2 Edward Dawkins
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria
DSQ Matthijs Buchli
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata
2 Matthew Archibald
3 Uladzislau Novik
4 Matthew Baranoski
5 Denis Dmitriev
 
Heat 4
1 Azizulhasni Awang
2 Hersony Canelon
3 Erik Balzer
4 Kwesi Browne
5 Hugo Barrette
 
Heat 5
1 Christos Volikakis
2 Sergii Omelchenko
3 Jacob Schmid
4 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram
5 Flavio Cipriano
6 Kazunari Watanabe
 
Heat 6
1 Krzysztof Maksel
2 Eoin Mullen
3 Vasilijus Lendel
4 Jason Kenny
5 Vadim Berbenyuk
6 Yuta Wakimoto
First rider in each heat advances to the Second Round,
remainder to First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Francesco Ceci
2 Flavio Cipriano
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria
4 Vasilijus Lendel
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins
2 Jacob Schmid
3 Tomas Babek
4 Vadim Berbenyuk
 
Heat 3
1 Yuta Wakimoto
2 Matthew Archibald
3 Erik Balzer
4 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram
 
Heat 4
1 Jason Kenny
2 Uladzislau Novik
3 Francois Pervis
4 Hersony Canelon
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Baranoski
2 Sergii Omelchenko
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
4 Hugo Barrette
 
Heat 6
1 Kazunari Watanabe
2 Kwesi Browne
3 Chao Xu
4 Denis Dmitriev
5 Eoin Mullen/td>
 Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Christos Volikakis
2 Kazunari Watanabe
3 Azizulhasni Awang
4 Edward Dawkins
5 Nikita Shurshin
6 Yuta Wakimoto
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata
3 Jason Kenny
4 Krzysztof Maksel
5 Francesco Ceci
6 Matthew Baranoski
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
and the others to Final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Stefan Botticher
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata
3 Christos Volikakis
4 Azizulhasni Awang
5 Kazunari Watanabe
6 Jason Kenny
 
FInal 7-12
7 Edward Dawkins
8 Krzysztof Maksel
9 Nikita Shurshin
10 Francesco Ceci
11 Matthew Baranoski
12 Yuta Wakimoto

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Bobby Lea (United States)
2 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
3 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) -1 lap
5 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) -1 lap
6 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) -1 lap
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) -1 lap
8 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Scott Law (Australia) -1 lap
10 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
11 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) -1 lap
12 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) -1 lap
13 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) -1 lap
14 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) -1 lap
15 Simone Consonni (Italy) -1 lap
16 Hao Liu (China) -1 lap
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) -1 lap
18 Roger Kluge (Germany) -1 lap
19 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) -1 lap
20 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) -1 lap
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) DNF
21 Viktor Manakov (Russia) DNF
21 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) DNF
DNF Martyn Irvine (Ireland) DNF
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:21.998
2 Bobby Lea (United States) 4:26.082
3 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:27.782
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:29.638
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:29.953
6 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:30.617
7 Scott Law (Australia) 4:30.825
8 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 4:31.134
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:32.649
10 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 4:33.054
11 Hao Liu (China) 4:34.239
12 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:34.244
13 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:35.262
14 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 4:35.965
15 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 4:36.127
16 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:37.135
17 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 4:38.052
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:39.600
19 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:40.760
20 Simone Consonni (Italy) 4:43.394
21 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 4:45.297
22 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) 4:46.548
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 4:49.698
 
Elimination Race
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
2 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador)
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)
5 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
6 Scott Law (Australia)
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
8 Olivier Beer (Switzerland)
9 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
10 Hao Liu (China)
11 Simone Consonni (Italy)
12 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
13 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
14 Bobby Lea (United States)
15 Roman Furst (Czech Republic)
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
17 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
18 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
19 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
20 Roger Kluge (Germany)
21 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
22 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 110 pts
2 Thomas Boudat (Ecuador) 96
3 Bobby Lea (United States) 92
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 88
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 86
6 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 82
7 Scott Law (Australia) 82
8 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 80
9 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 72
10 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 72
11 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 67
12 Hao Liu (China) 52
13 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 48
14 Roger Kluge (Germany) 42
15 Olivier Beer (Switzerland) 42
16 Simone Consonni (Italy) 34
17 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 30
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 24
19 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 21
20 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 6
21 Viktor Manakov (Russia) -16
22 Roman Furst (Czech Republic) -27
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -38
DNF Martyn Irvine (Ireland)

 

Women Points Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia) 34 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 33
3 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 27
4 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 25
5 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 21
6 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 20
7 Lauren Stephens (United States) 20
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 11
9 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 8
10 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 6
11 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 6
12 Elise Delzenne (France) 5
13 Kelly Druyts (Great Britain) 4
14 Olena Pavlukhina (Azerbaijan) 3
15 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 2
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 1
17 Inna Metalnykova (Ukraine) 0
18 Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia) 0
19 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 0
20 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 0
21 Yoko Kojima (Japan) 0
22 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) -18
23 Josie Knight (Ireland) -20
DNF Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)

 

Madison
1 Great Britain 1 (Mark Christian/Owain Doull) 4 pts
2 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Westley Gough) 10 (-1 lap)
3 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt) 9 (-1 lap)
4 Australia (Alexander Edmondson/Callum Scotson) 8 (-1 lap)
5 France 1 (Bryan Coquard/Marc Fournier) 8 (-1 lap)
6 Belgium (Moreno De Pauw/Otto Vergaerde) 7 (-1 lap)
7 Great Britain 2 (Christopher Latham/Oliver Wood) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Colombia (Edwin Avila Vanegas/Jhonatan Alcibiades Restrepo) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Italy 1 (Liam Bertazzo/Alex Buttazzoni) 3 (-1 lap)
10 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Cyrille Thiery) 0 (-1 lap)
11 Hong Kong (King Wai Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Argentina (Marcos Crespo/Mauro Abel Richeze) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Kazakhstan (Nikita Panassenko/Artyom Zakharov) 2 (-2 laps)
14 France 2 (Julien Duval/Pierre-Luc Perichon) 0 (-2 laps)
DNF Italy 2 (Omar Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon)



Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.