Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 9/15 13:50 pm - Escape Velocity Spring Series: Wix Brown RR results


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/15
 

Results from the Wix Brown Road race, part of the Escape Velocity club's Spring series, held on Sunday March 8th in Langley and Abbotsford, BC

AM (Men) 116.94 km
1 Nigel Kinney (Langlois Brown Racing) 2:52:04
2 Jeffrey Werner (Langlois Brown Racing) at 0:08
3 Jordan Cheyne 0:09
4 Gregory Christian (Langlois Brown Racing) 1:52
5 Mark Rainer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:03
6 Jon Bula (Fulgas Cycle Club) 2:40
7 Chris D'arcy (Langlois Brown Racing) 3:54
8 Jackson Pickell (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:13
9 arturo Suarez (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:14
10 Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:14
11 cory Ostertag (Mighty Cycling) 4:15
12 Travis Streb (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:19
13 Jonathan Wood (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:20
14 Shane Savage (No team) 4:21
15 Ryan Jones (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:23
16 Bevan Moss (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:33
17 Jeff Gardner (Mighty Cycling) 4:41
18 Michael Wegner (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:42
19 Vincent Marcotte (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:44
20 Keegan Rowe (Mighty Cycling) 4:46
21 nicholas Jones (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:47
22 Normand Richard (Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank) 4:48
23 Emil Marcetta (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 4:53
24 Quinn Anderson (Mighty Cycling) 5:17
25 Dan Wood 5:44
26 Nigel Ellsay 7:15
27 Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing) 16:54
28 mark Sherman (Langlois Brown Racing) 19:34
29 Emile De Rosnay (Langlois Brown Racing) 19:34
DNF Joshua Kropf
DNF Michael Parrish
DNF David Gillam (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Christian Frandsen (Fulgas Cycle Club)
DNF David Dunnison (Musette Racing)
DNF James Anderson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
B Group (Open) 97.45 km
1 Chris Macleod (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team) 2:30:25
2 James Grant (Luma CMS Development Team)
3 Sean Zoschke (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) both s.t.
4 Richard Costello (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:01
5 Kurt Withers 0:01
6 Craig Holden (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
7 Wai-Ben Wong (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
8 Adam Holcombe (Gastown Cycling Association) 0:01
9 Ian Hendry (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:02
10 Eric Hung (Steed Cycles) 0:02
11 Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles) 0:02
12 William Semrau (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:02
13 Sara Bergen (Trek Red Truck Racing) 0:02
14 Michael Dawson 0:02
15 Sean O'mahony (Langlois Brown Racing) 0:03
16 Daniel Owsiany (No team) 0:03
17 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:03
18 Kevin Watt 0:03
19 Mark Grant (Luma CMS Development Team) 0:04
20 Brandon Jones (No team) 0:04
21 Jason Curran (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:04
22 Russell Stead 0:04
23 Leah Guloien 0:05
24 Wilson Tran (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:05
25 jay Gundzik (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:05
26 Geoff Watts (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:06
27 Sean Henry 0:07
28 Alex Dove (Mighty Cycling) 0:09
29 Daniel Poggi (Langlois Brown Racing) 0:12
30 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:19
31 Kalle Karu (No team) 0:19
32 Kendrick Wong 0:25
33 Ted Matson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:25
34 Jerome Valdez (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:31
35 Etienne Hossack (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:48
36 Ben Ford (CrossRoad Racing) 0:53
37 Graeme Oliver (Todd's Cycling Club) 1:11
38 Ray Lachance (CrossRoad Racing) 1:26
39 Jason Cameron (Fulgas Cycle Club) 2:57
40 MATTHEW Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:31
41 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing Team) 4:15
42 Jason Rhodes (Todd's Cycling Club) 5:13
43 Reginald Kao (CrossRoad Racing) 9:04
44 Murray Shaw -3 laps
45 Eva Kuzyk (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -3 laps
DNF Ian Hilts (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF John Warnock
DNF Brent Hladchuk
DNF Corey Itterman (Cycosis Racing)
 
BM (Men) 97.45 km
1 Chris Macleod (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team) 2:30:25
2 James Grant (Luma CMS Development Team)
3 Sean Zoschke (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) both s.t.
4 Richard Costello (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:01
5 Kurt Withers 0:01
6 Craig Holden (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
7 Wai-Ben Wong (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
8 Adam Holcombe (Gastown Cycling Association) 0:01
9 Ian Hendry (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:02
10 Eric Hung (Steed Cycles) 0:02
11 Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles) 0:02
12 William Semrau (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:02
13 Michael Dawson 0:02
14 Sean O'mahony (Langlois Brown Racing) 0:03
15 Daniel Owsiany (No team) 0:03
16 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:03
17 Kevin Watt 0:03
18 Mark Grant (Luma CMS Development Team) 0:04
19 Brandon Jones (No team) 0:04
20 Jason Curran (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:04
21 Russell Stead 0:04
22 Wilson Tran (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:05
23 jay Gundzik (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:05
24 Geoff Watts (Wedgewood Cycling Team) 0:06
25 Sean Henry 0:07
26 Alex Dove (Mighty Cycling) 0:09
27 Daniel Poggi (Langlois Brown Racing) 0:12
28 Kalle Karu (No team) 0:19
29 Kendrick Wong 0:25
30 Ted Matson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:25
31 Jerome Valdez (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:31
32 Etienne Hossack (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:48
33 Ben Ford (CrossRoad Racing) 0:53
34 Graeme Oliver (Todd's Cycling Club) 1:11
35 Ray Lachance (CrossRoad Racing) 1:26
36 Jason Cameron (Fulgas Cycle Club) 2:57
37 MATTHEW Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:31
38 Jason Rhodes (Todd's Cycling Club) 5:13
39 Reginald Kao (CrossRoad Racing) 9:04
40 Murray Shaw -3 laps
DNF Corey Itterman (Cycosis Racing)
DNF Brent Hladchuk
DNF John Warnock
DNF Ian Hilts (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
BW (Women) 97.45 km
1 Sara Bergen (Trek Red Truck Racing) 2:30:27
2 Leah Guloien at 0:03
3 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:17
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing Team) 4:13
5 Eva Kuzyk (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -3 laps
 
C Group (Open) 64.97 km
1 Thomas Wallace (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:43:23
2 Michael Stobart (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
3 Conor Martin (Norco Bicycles)
4 James Kirker all s.t.
5 Jem Arnold (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
6 Graham Clarke (Atomic Racing) 0:01
7 Jennifer Gerth (Women's Team ATAC) 0:01
8 Helena Coney (Chain Line Cycle Club) 0:02
9 Aaron Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:02
10 Dylan Wiwad (Gastown Cycling Association) 0:02
11 Jonathan Davies 0:02
12 Benjamin Schmidt 0:02
13 dominik Szopa (CrossRoad Racing) 0:03
14 Matthew Friesen (Mighty Cycling) 0:03
15 Bronson Patychuk (No team) 0:03
16 Anne Ouellet (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:03
17 Carolyn Russell (No team) 0:03
18 Robert Reinert (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:03
19 Ben Auxier (No team) 0:03
20 Lucas Gallagher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:04
21 Brendan Turgeon 0:04
22 ken Phillips (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:06
23 Ian Melhado 0:10
24 Tiffany Bilodeau (Women's Team ATAC) 0:10
25 Michele Schaeffer (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:10
26 Mark Mathew (No team) 0:14
27 Peter Cotterill 0:29
28 Scott Wannop 0:51
29 richard Spooner 2:50
30 Allison Daniel 2:52
31 Thomas D'arcy 3:30
32 Brian Wong (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:31
33 Alejandro Mittelholzer 9:58
34 Jeff Nyman 9:58
35 Kelly Bietola (Women's Team ATAC) 10:26
36 Heather Kay (Women's Team ATAC) 10:26
37 David Holder 12:12
38 Kia Van Der Vliet 1:11:56
39 Daniel Gonzalez -1 lap
40 Robert Blasutig -1 lap
41 Isaac Van Der Vliet -2 laps
42 Robert Mclaren (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -4 laps
DNF Paul Krzywicki (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Alison Macculloch (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
CM (Men) 64.97 km
1 Thomas Wallace (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:43:23
2 Michael Stobart (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
3 Conor Martin (Norco Bicycles)
4 James Kirker all s.t.
5 Jem Arnold (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:01
6 Graham Clarke (Atomic Racing) 0:01
7 Aaron Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:02
8 Dylan Wiwad (Gastown Cycling Association) 0:02
9 Jonathan Davies 0:02
10 Benjamin Schmidt 0:02
11 dominik Szopa (CrossRoad Racing) 0:03
12 Matthew Friesen (Mighty Cycling) 0:03
13 Bronson Patychuk (No team) 0:03
14 Robert Reinert (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:03
15 Ben Auxier (No team) 0:03
16 Lucas Gallagher (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:04
17 Brendan Turgeon 0:04
18 ken Phillips (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:06
19 Ian Melhado 0:10
20 Mark Mathew (No team) 0:14
21 Peter Cotterill 0:29
22 Scott Wannop 0:51
23 richard Spooner 2:50
24 Thomas D'arcy 3:30
25 Brian Wong (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 3:31
26 Alejandro Mittelholzer 9:58
27 Jeff Nyman 9:58
28 David Holder 12:12
29 Daniel Gonzalez -1 lap
30 Robert Blasutig -1 lap
31 Isaac Van Der Vliet -2 laps
32 Robert Mclaren (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -4 laps
DNF Paul Krzywicki (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
CW (Women) 64.97 km
1 Jennifer Gerth (Women's Team ATAC) 1:43:24
2 Helena Coney (Chain Line Cycle Club) at 0:01
3 Anne Ouellet (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:02
4 Carolyn Russell (No team) 0:02
5 Tiffany Bilodeau (Women's Team ATAC) 0:09
6 Michele Schaeffer (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:09
7 Allison Daniel 2:51
8 Kelly Bietola (Women's Team ATAC) 10:25
9 Heather Kay (Women's Team ATAC) 10:25
10 Kia Van Der Vliet 1:11:55
DNF Alison Macculloch (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
D Group (Open) 51.97 km
1 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:33:16
2 Alan Walker (ev/devo) 0:00
3 Marcus Fugeta (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:01
4 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:04
5 Charlotte Thibaud (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 0:04
6 Emily Millard 0:05
7 Ronald Murray -5 laps
8 Robert Lang (No team) -7 laps
9 Peter D'arcy (Wedgewood Cycling Team) -7 laps
10 Alexander Mitchell (BOA) -9 laps
DNF Andrew Funamoto (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
C4W (Women) 51.97 km
1 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 1:33:20
2 Charlotte Thibaud (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) at s.t.
 
DM (Men) 51.97 km
1 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:33:16
2 Alan Walker (ev/devo) at s.t.
3 Marcus Fugeta (Fulgas Cycle Club) 0:01
4 Ronald Murray -5 laps
5 Robert Lang (No team) -7 laps
6 Peter D'arcy (Wedgewood Cycling Team) -7 laps
DNF Andrew Funamoto (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
DW (Women) 51.97 km
1 Emily Millard 1:33.21
 
U17M (Men)
1 Alexander Mitchell (BOA)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.