Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 8/15 21:47 pm - Redlands Bicycle Classic: Women Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/15
 

Canada's Alison Jackson gave TWENTY16 Sho-Air their first Pro win by taking the stage one of the 2015 Redlands Classic.  Jackson, recently signed to the team after spending last year racing with the Glotman Simpson squad of Vancouver, was part of an ten rider breakaway group up the final climb when she launched her sprint, nipping Mara Abbott (LA Sweat) at the line.

"My coach said I could win today, and I believed it", said Jackson post race. "I waited, and stayed in the pack, saving some energy, just for that final. When it flattened out, just so I could see the finish, I went.  It worked out."

 

Results from stage 1 of Redlands Bicycle Classic

Stage 1: Highland Circuit Race, 66.46 km
1 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR 1:42:42
2 Mara Abbott (USA) LA Sweat
3 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly
4 Flavia Oliviera (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
5 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR
6 Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
7 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly
8 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Team TIBCO-SVC
9 Miranda Griffith (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
11 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:06
12 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:08
13 Kristi Lay Giroux (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized s.t.
14 Amy Charity (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09
15 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
16 Gabrielle Pilot-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 both s.t.
17 Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 0:11
18 Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
19 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H
20 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
21 Kelly Catlin (USA) JetCycling Women's Elite Team all s.t.
22 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 0:15
23 Alison Tetrick (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 Athena Countouriotis (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
25 Janel Holcomb (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
26 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro
27 Stehanie Roorda (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
28 Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR all s.t.
29 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6 0:21
30 Caitlin Laroche (USA) LA Sweat
31 Olivia Dillon (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
32 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
33 Rhae Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth
34 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVC
35 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
36 Scotti Wilborne (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:29
37 Jacqueline Parker (USA ) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized s.t.
38 Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing both s.t.
39 Kimberly Johnson (USA) JAKROO Racing Team 0:31
40 Kathryn Donovan (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing 0:34
41 Emily Collins (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVC 0:35
42 Abigal Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:37
43 Madeleine Boutet (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
44 Joanie Celso (USA) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6 0:41
45 Cristina Hughes (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing s.t.
46 Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6 0:43
47 Joanne Hogan (USA) Team TIBCO-SVC 0:45
48 Megan Alderete (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0:47
49 Leah Guldien (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
50 Alexis Ryan (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro
51 Melanie Wong (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing
52 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro
53 Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
54 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling
55 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro all s.t.
56 Beth Hernandez (USA) JAKROO Racing Team 0:51
57 Tere Casas (Mex) JetCycling Women's Elite Team s.t.
58 Lindsay Fox (USA) Roosters Biker's Edge 0:53
59 Kathryn Bertin (Skn) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports
60 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team TIBCO-SVC
61 ShoShawna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth all s.t.
62 Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 0:56
63 Emily Georgeson (USA) LA Sweat
64 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth both s.t.
65 Justine Clift (Can) Roosters Biker's Edge 0:59
66 Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling s.t.
67 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:03
68 Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR
69 Jess Cerra (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR
70 Heather Balbier (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling all s.t.
71 Julie Emmerman (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 1:07
72 Breanne Nalder (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 1:11
73 Joy McCulloch (USA) LA Sweat
74 Joanna Dahl (USA) JAKROO Racing Team both s.t.
75 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 1:22
76 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H 1:26
77 Clarice Sayle (USA) JAKROO Racing Team 1:27
78 Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters Biker's Edge 1:30
79 Jennifer Whalen (USA) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6 1:50
80 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 1:54
81 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVC 1:57
82 Jessy Uebelhart (Sui) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 2:04
83 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:00
84 Bethany Allen (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 2:44
85 Stephanie Wetzel (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H
86 Tracy Tilton (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling both s.t.
87 Alessandra Sales (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing 4:12
88 Ivy Audrain (USA) LA Sweat 5:01
89 Zeina Loutfi (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 11:25
90 Misha Fuller (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing
91 Lenore Pipes (Gum) LA Sweat
92 Jenny Rios (Mex) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6
93 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
94 Catherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized
95 Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
96 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
97 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Roosters Biker's Edge
98 Alexandrea Burton (USA) ICE Sportswear p/b Pinnacle Racing
99 Amber Pierce (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth all s.t.
100 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling 12:50
101 Alicia Allen-Buerger (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H
102 Irena Ossola (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H
103 Meghan Grant (Can) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6
104 Allison Arensman (USA) Twenty16 p/b SHO-AIR all s.t.
105 Emily Mathen (USA) JAKROO Racing Team 14:40
106 Solymar Rivera (USA) JetCycling Women's Elite Team
107 Alexa Perez (Mex) JetCycling Women's Elite Team
108 Angelica Frayre (USA) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6
109 Amanda Seigle (USA) JAKROO Racing Team
110 Kemille King (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
111 Vikki Appel (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling all s.t.
112 Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 17:07
113 Kaytie Scott (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports s.t.
114 Dupee Suzanna (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth 20:32
115 Kim Nida (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
116 Chane Jonker (RSA) JetCycling Women's Elite Team
117 Priscilla Calderon (USA) LA Sweat
118 Libby Caldwell (USA) LA Sweat
119 Michelle Khare (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth
120 Sarah Coney (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
121 Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
122 Jennifer Vollmer (USA) Roosters Biker's Edge
123 Catherine Fegan-Kim (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
124 Denise Mueller (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
125 Fernanda Sierra (Mex) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6
126 Kat Salthouse (USA) Roosters Biker's Edge
127 Amelia Tanner (USA) JetCycling Women's Elite Team
128 Raegan Lunsford (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
129 Ivie Crawford (USA) JetCycling Women's Elite Team all s.t.
DNF Jeanette Haggas (USA) JAKROO Racing Team
DNF Leah Thomas (USA) JAKROO Racing Team
DNF Miriam De Dio (Arg) Roosters Biker's Edge
DNF Lauren Mulwitz (USA) Sisterhood of Cycling
DNF Norit Engemayer (Isr) JetCycling Women's Elite Team
DNS Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
DNS Erica Greif (USA) ZOCA p/b Halo Sports

GC
1 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR 1:42:32
2 Mara Abbott (USA) LA Sweat at 0:02
3 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly 0:03
4 Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling 0:09
5 Flavia Oliviera (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling 0:10
6 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR
7 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly
8 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Team TIBCO-SVC
9 Miranda Griffith (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro all s.t.
12 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:16
13 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:18
14 Kristi Lay Giroux (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized s.t.
15 Amy Charity (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:19
16 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR
17 Gabrielle Pilot-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
18 Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 0:21
19 Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
20 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b H both s.t.
 
28 Stehanie Roorda (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 0:25
34 Rhae Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 0:31
36 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
39 Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:39
50 Leah Guldien (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0:57
56 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro 0:57
62 ShoShawna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 1:03
76 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 1:32
94 Catherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized 11:35
95 Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 11:35
97 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Roosters Biker's Edge 11:35
103 Meghan Grant (Can) Spy Giant Ride p/b GQ-6 13:00
112 Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVC 17:17
120 Sarah Coney (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 20:42
121 Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 20:42

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.