Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 24/15 19:37 pm - Joe Martin Stage race: Women stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/15
 

Reigning Canadian road race, time trial, and criterium champion Leah Kirchmann of the Optum team won stage two of the Joe Martin Stage Race in Fayetteville, Arkansas, on Friday, out-kicking a select group of riders in a tough uphill finish after 94 kilometres of racing. Her win, and its subsequent time bonus, moved the Canadian star into fourth overall on general classification and into the sprint classification lead. She was motivated for the possibilities her biggest win of 2015 on American soil could mean for the weekend of racing in Arkansas.

"I felt really confident in our strength as a team coming into Joe Martin after our victory at [U.S.] team time trial nationals," she said. "It was definitely a physical and mental boost to race and win the team time trial before heading to Arkansas - I'm feeling strong and today was a great course for us, and the team helped put me in great position on the final climb to the finish. I can't wait to see what we can do in the overall classification this week!"

Performance Director Patrick McCarty comments on the team's strategy and tactics that helped make the win possible:

"I knew we could take the win today with Leah, but the strategy was in how to also move her, or one of our other riders, up in the overall standings. The course was hilly at first, with one fairly significant climb halfway through. It was a course you had to pay attention on, and one which could certainly put a lot of pressure on the race. I did not think it was a good day, though, for us to put a big effort into anything other than the finish - the finish was technical and difficult with some steep pitches, and energy needed to be saved for it. It became clear that our best strategy was to be patient, stay out of trouble and put everything into a good finish for Leah. The stage win, time bonus and possible time gaps were our motivation. Leah now sits 4th overall and spitting distance of the podium. The ladies all rode well today. More consistent, solid performances in the rest of this race will lift us further up in the standings."


Report courtesy Optum Pro Cycling presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies

 

 

Results from the second stage in Fayetteville, Arkansas

Stage 2: Road race, 102.9 km
1 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:27:59
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
3 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
4 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
5 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB
6 Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
7 Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
8 Amy Charity (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10 Alexis Ryan (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11 Nina Laughlin (USA) PainPathways
12 Diana Caorlina Peñuela Marti (Col) Sun and Ski Wonmen Elite Team
13 Lenore Pipes (Gum) PainPathways
14 Yenny Lorena Colmnares (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
15 Scotti Wilborne (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
17 Serika Mitchell Guluma (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
18 Ruth Winder (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
19 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
20 Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good all s.t.
21 Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 0:08
22 Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good both s.t.
24 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 0:14
25 Joanne Maria Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB s.t.
26 Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 0:17
27 Kelly Catlin (USA) Boyaca Raza de Campeones s.t.
28 Alison Tetrick (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18
29 Claudia Veronica Balderas (Mex) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 0:24
30 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
31 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
32 Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking all s.t.
33 Jessica Prinner (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 0:28
34 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:00
35 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team TIBCO-SVB 1:13
36 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 1:28
37 Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 2:44
38 Kristie Nichols James (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel
39 Lucianne Conklin (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel
40 Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS
41 Daphne Karagianis (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching
42 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
43 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
44 Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team
45 Flora Yan (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team
46 Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
47 Stacy Westbrook (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
48 Emily Mary Collins (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
49 Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
50 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
51 Meghan Korol (USA) PainPathways
52 Ashlyn Woods (USA) PainPathways
53 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
54 Alicia Allen-Buerger (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
55 Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS
56 Annie Usher (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
57 Ana Milena Fagua (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones
58 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB
59 Katherine Shields (USA) PainPathways
60 Andrea Thomas (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team
61 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
62 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
63 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
64 Antonella Lilia Leonardi (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS
65 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
66 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB all s.t.
67 Annalisa Fish (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 2:53
68 Tess Senty (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 2:55
69 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 10:57
70 Stefanie A Sydlik (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 11:13
71 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 11:15
72 Claudia Patricia Buitrago (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones s.t.
73 Irena Ossola (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 11:17
74 Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 11:18
75 Debora Noelia Haedo (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
76 Karla Gendler (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team 11:21
77 Genevieve Krahn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
78 Lindsay Fox (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio
79 Megan Gray (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio all s.t.
80 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB 11:34
81 Patricia Work (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 18:23
82 Anina Blankenship (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 19:24
83 Korina Huizar (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental s.t.
84 Michelle Khare (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 20:02
85 Alexandra Burton (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 22:17
OTL Lauryn Humphrey (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 25:05
OTL Lindsey Knast (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 29:28
OTL Jan Bennett (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team 37:59
DNF Meg Hendricks USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Ashley Weaver (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team
 
GC
1 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 2:37:52
2 Amber Neben (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good at 0:08
3 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:18
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:27
5 Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 0:29
6 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:33
7 Scotti Wilborne (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:39
8 Ruth Winder (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team s.t.
9 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:40
10 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:41
11 Amy Charity (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:50
12 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 0:52
13 Serika Mitchell Guluma (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 0:53
14 Yenny Lorena Colmnares (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 0:56
15 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 1:03
16 Kathryn Hunter (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 1:07
17 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 1:10
18 Diana Caorlina Peñuela Marti (Col) Sun and Ski Wonmen Elite Team s.t.
19 Nina Laughlin (USA) PainPathways 1:11
20 Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 1:12
21 Alison Tetrick (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:18
22 Joanne Maria Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB 1:26
23 Alexis Ryan (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:27
24 Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 1:31
25 Claudia Veronica Balderas (Mex) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 1:33
26 Kelly Catlin (USA) Boyaca Raza de Campeones s.t.
27 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 1:43
28 Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:49
29 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 1:52
30 Jessica Prinner (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 2:00
31 Lenore Pipes (Gum) PainPathways 2:09
32 Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 2:12
33 Sara Headley (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB s.t.
34 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:13
35 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team TIBCO-SVB 2:18
36 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 2:24
37 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 3:35
38 Ana Milena Fagua (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 3:44
39 Emily Mary Collins (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB 3:46
40 Annie Usher (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 4:02
41 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good s.t.
42 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:26
43 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB 4:29
44 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 4:36
45 Alicia Allen-Buerger (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 4:37
46 Daphne Karagianis (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 4:38
47 Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team 4:39
48 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 4:41
49 Andrea Thomas (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team s.t.
50 Ashlyn Woods (USA) PainPathways 4:42
51 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 4:46
52 Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 4:49
53 Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 4:50
54 Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental s.t.
55 Stacy Westbrook (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 4:51
56 Meghan Korol (USA) PainPathways s.t.
57 Antonella Lilia Leonardi (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 4:58
58 Anna Grace Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 4:59
59 Kristie Nichols James (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 5:01
60 Flora Yan (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team 5:03
61 Katherine Shields (USA) PainPathways 5:04
62 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 5:07
63 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 5:11
64 Lucianne Conklin (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 5:16
65 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 5:20
66 Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 5:22
67 Annalisa Fish (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio s.t.
68 Tess Senty (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 5:24
69 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB 12:48
70 Stefanie A Sydlik (USA) QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVel 12:51
71 Genevieve Krahn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 13:19
72 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus s.t.
73 Lindsay Fox (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 13:30
74 Sierra Siebenlist (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 13:43
75 Megan Gray (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 13:49
76 Karla Gendler (USA) Sun And Ski Women Elite Team 14:01
77 Claudia Patricia Buitrago (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones s.t.
78 Irena Ossola (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 14:27
79 Debora Noelia Haedo (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 14:31
80 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Arg) XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 14:41
81 Anina Blankenship (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 21:22
82 Patricia Work (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching 21:28
83 Korina Huizar (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 22:05
84 Michelle Khare (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 22:37
85 Alexandra Burton (USA) Portland Bicycle Studio 24:20
 
U23 GC
1 Ruth Winder (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:38:31
2 Alexis Ryan (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team at 0:48
3 Kelly Catlin (USA) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 0:54
4 Annie Ewart (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:10
5 Ashlyn Woods (USA) PainPathways 4:03
6 Flora Yan (USA) Sun and Ski Women Elite Team 4:24
7 Katherine Shields (USA) PainPathways 4:25
8 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 12:40
9 Claudia Patricia Buitrago (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 13:22
 
Sprint GC
1 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15 pts
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12
3 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 10
4 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 7
5 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-SVB 6
6 Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery-Opus 6
7 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good 5
8 Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 4
9 Claudia Patricia Buitrago (Col) Boyaca Raza de Campeones 3
10 Amy Charity (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3
11 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2
12 Alexis Ryan (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Team GC
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:55:06
2 Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good at 0:33
3 Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:05
4 Team TIBCO-SVB s.t.
5 Boyaca Raza de Campeones 1:36
6 Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking 3:25
7 BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 6:20
8 Pain Pathways 6:30
9 Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing 6:33
10 The Cyclery - Opus 8:15
11 Sun And Ski Women Elite Team 9:00
12 Portland Bicycle Studio 12:19
13 QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo 12:43
14 XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 13:40
15 Balanced: Bike Fitting & 37:12

Previous Stages

Stage 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.