Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 16/15 8:23 am - Gastown Grand Prix report and results


Posted by Editoress on 07/16/15
 

First All Canadian Men's Finish at Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix since 1984

2012 Canadian Olympian Denise Ramsden Wins Women's Race in Dominating Fashion

History was made Wednesday night at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix as for the first time since 1984 when Alex Steida, Brent Mudry, and Bruce Spicer finished 1-2-3, three Canadian men stood atop the podium.

It was also the exact same podium as Friday's MK Delta Lands criterium, which also saw Kitchener, Ontario's Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) win ahead of Garrett McLeod of Vancouver (H&R Block Pro Cycling) and Abbotsford resident Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies). The way the race wrapped up was also similar to Friday's crit as Roth built a lead with three laps to go and with the help of his Silber teammates, including Matteo Dal-Cin, build more of a gap than the field could make up.

“Really it was just like last Friday night with the same top three in the same scenario. Ryan had his teammate attack and he's riding so strong. I kept looking over my shoulder to see the break chasing us and then Ryan and Eric Young - two of the strongest finishers in the race - so we were really expecting that would be the play for the finish. I found myself out there so I had to try my best and found the podium, I just couldn't finish it,” said Routley.

In addition to seeing three Canadian men atop the podium for the first time in recent memory, Wednesday's was also the first time in a long time that the finish came down to a breakaway as opposed to a sprint, which suited Roth just fine.

 

PHOTO

The break

 

"Being aggressive paid off and we'll probably keep racing that way because a bunch sprint is always a lottery and right now we don't have a big, big favourite in those kind of finishes so we're always going to be on attack," he said after completing the 50-lap, 60 kilometre course in one hour, 16 minutes, and 50 seconds, four seconds ahead of McLeod. "There was one word I said to Matteo - 'attack'. With about five to go, I said 'We're going to start going, one after another and hopefully one of us gets away', and it only took two laps, so we can't complain about that.”

Routley was as surprised as anyone that the finish played out the way it did.

"I wasn't expecting it to finish in a breakaway either, it hasn't probably since it was pouring rain here (in 2007). I'm pretty happy about the podium, it's pretty great, but at the same time, once Roth came across, Silber had two guys and that changed the dynamic,” he said.

With the experience of what happened just five days ago at the Tour de Delta fresh in his mind, McLeod thought Roth might put the race out of reach went he went 45 laps into the race.

"The strong break was up the road for a while and my team didn't have a guy there, so on the little riser (just before the start/finish line), I hit it and got across with Ryan and then the Silber guys played it really well at the end. Matteo went and I jumped pretty hard to try and close that, but when he was back, Ryan was off right away,” said McLeod, who was the 2010 Canadian National U23 Criterium Champion. "I think a lot of the guys that had been out there were pretty cooked because the group was breaking up and no one really had the legs to pull Ryan back."

Both the stage announcers and his coach Gord Fraser, who won the Gastown Grand Prix himself in 2003 and 2005, alluded to the fact that the Roth may be a sleeper in Canadian cycling.

 

PHOTO

Roth wins

 

PHOTO

Ryan Roth and Gord Fraser

 

PHOTO

Men's podium

 

“Ryan's such an incredible leader of the team. There's a lot of guys getting a lot of ink, but Ryan just produces time in and time out,” Fraser exclaimed. “He's the most consistent rider we have in Canada and to see him win tonight was just a real pleasure for me.”

For his part, Roth is happy with the decision to join Fraser's Silber team last year.

"I'm really happy with Silber right now and I think the goal is to just continue to take small incremental steps up and see how far we can go,” the 32-year-old former Canadian National Road Race Champion said. “I think everybody's happy with the progress and we're doing a little bit better than people expected so we're trying to keep that momentum."


Women
With performances like the one she had to win the $12,000 Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix on Wednesday night, Denise Ramsden's Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes might encourage her to miss more pre-race meetings.

Ramsden wasn't able to make the meeting because she was with her mother who underwent surgery all day and arrived about 45 minutes before the start gun went off, but it didn't seem to faze the Vancouver native or her teammates as she put on as dominant a performance in the 35 lap, 42 kilometre course that has been seen at BC Superweek and the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix. The 2012 Canadian Olympian went away from the pack just ten laps into the race and didn't look back – at one point having a near 60 second lead and eventually even caught up to the back of the field to cruise across the finish line on the final lap.

Interestingly enough, the dominating finish after an aggressive move on lap ten wasn't exactly what Ramsden planned for going into the race.

 

PHOTO

Denise Ramsden

 

“(My teammate) Leah (Guloien) and I talked about being a little less aggressive and follow moves, but the moment came and it was just a good time to go,” she said. “I felt pretty good out there, yesterday I felt absolutely awful at UBC, so I think (today) was just a good day. My mom's at home, she really wanted to be here watching but the anesthesia is still wearing off, so I dropped her off and came here and that was my preparation.”

Second place finisher Annie Foreman-Mackey, who races for The Cyclery – Opus team out of Ottawa, had a lengthy lead ahead of the peloton and rode the last lap of the race knowing full well where she would finish.

“Our plan going into this race was to get in a breakaway. I missed Denise's move… I had some fire and tried to follow that. Lex (Albrecht) attacked and I followed her and then I managed to gap her. I tried not to look back and just kept going,” said the 24-year-old with a bachelor's degree in health science. “There were a couple of moments with around seven laps to go where I thought, ‘Oh no, they're hot on my heels!', so I couldn't be happier to finish it off.”

 

PHOTO

Ramsden wins

 

PHOTO

 

Being on the podium at BC Superweek is becoming routine for Shelley Olds as the 34-year-old finished Top-3 for the fifth race in a row. Despite not having a team with her at BC Superweek, the results – and prize money – continues to pile up as she walks away with $2,000 for her efforts in Gastown.

“Unfortunately I'm riding alone, so I kind of left the responsibility to the other teams that had 4-5 riders, so I took a risk in that sense. Denise is an incredible, strong rider and we know that, so I was trying to tell the girls when she was going that we can't let her go, she'll take a lap. I took a risk and was saving for the sprint today,” said Olds, who won the 2012 UCI Road World Cup in China. “Riding the cobble stones in Gastown is definitely not easy! The bike is kind of jumping around on you, so you have to stay low and keep control of the bike, so it's a different sprint.”

Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix press release

 

Results

Pro 1/2/3 Women
1 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes By Position
2 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus By Position
3 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale-Cipollini 0:59:52.30
4 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
5 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
6 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
7 Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
9 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
10 Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
11 Erica Zaveta (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
12 Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
14 Lenore Pipes (Gum) Team TIBCO-SVB
15 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
16 Irena Ossola (USA) independent
17 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
18 Alice Georgia Simmerling (Can) independent
19 Laura Jorgensen (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
20 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
21 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
22 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:59:57.60
23 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
24 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
25 Ivy Audrain (USA) LA Sweat
26 Joanie Caron (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
27 Diane Moug (Can) independent
28 Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29 Mary Maroon (USA) ACADEMY
30 Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
31 Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
32 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita / Bianchi Pro Cycling
33 Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
34 Kimberley Johnson (USA) Naked Women's Racing
35 Meghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLC
36 Allie Guenther (Can) independent
37 Stephanie Roorda (Can) independent
38 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
39 Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge
40 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
41 Sara Poidevin (Can) Canadian National Team
42 Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
43 Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge 1:00:05.10
44 Jennifer Whalen (USA) SPY Giant RIDE p/b GQ-6
45 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus both s.t.
46 Michelle Khare (USA) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental 1:00:06.50
47 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team TIBCO-SVB
48 Lexie Millard (USA) ISCorp p/b Smart Choice MRI
49 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
50 Christy Keely (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
51 Breanne Nalder (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
52 Anne Lena Ouellet (Can) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
53 Mandy Heintz (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
54 Anika Todd (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB
55 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing all s.t.
56 Catherine Ouellette (Can) independent 1:00:10.10
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Amalie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Allison Daniel (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Jennifer Gerth (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Melanie Von Stetten (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Megan Rathwell (Can) BMW presented by Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Amalie Winther Olsen (Den) LA Sweat
DNF Kelli Samuelson (USA) LA Sweat
DNF Becca Schepps (USA) LA Sweat
DNF Suzanna Dupee (USA) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Courteney Lowe (NZl) Pepper Palace p/b The Happy Tooth
DNF Michele Schaeffer (USA) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru - Excel Sports
DNF Natalie Koncz (USA) Nemesis Racing
DNF Natalia Mulekova (Rus) Steed Cycles
DNF Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNF Catherine Fegan-Kim (GBr) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Tara Whitten (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Claire Cameron (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Elizabeth Caldwell (USA) LA Sweat
DNS Jennifer Vollmer (USA) Roosters Bikers Edge
DNS Genevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest / P-K Express
DNS Juliette Wheler (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Emeliah Harvie (Can) independent
DNS Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) independent
DNS Erin Attwell (Can) Triple Shot Cycling
 
Pro 1/2 Men
1 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:16:50.50
2 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:16:54.90
3 William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare
5 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis all s.t.
6 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:16:56.70
7 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:16:59.20
8 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Bike Aid 1:17:00.60
9 Daniel Holloway (USA) Altovelo-SeaSucker 1:17:25.80
10 Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:17:27.40
11 Brandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
12 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
13 Alexander Ray (NZl) Silber Pro Cycling
14 Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
15 Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
16 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17 Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant/Specialized
19 Ben Renkema (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
20 Sam Bassetti (USA) iRT Racing
21 Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor
22 Lars Teutenberg (Ger) Team Lexxi Speedbike 
23 Jan Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Gießen u. Weiseck
24 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
25 Isaac Leblanc (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
26 Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
27 Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
28 Ruben Companioni Blanco (Cub) Stradalli p/b Safetti
29 Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Elite Cycling Team
30 Danick Vandale (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
31 Nolan Tankersley (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
32 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
33 Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
34 James Laberge (USA) Champion Systems - Stan's NoTubes
35 Tony Baca (Mex) Elbowz Racing
36 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
38 Alexander Cowan (Can) CycleMeisters-Bow Cycle
39 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
40 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
41 William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
42 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
43 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
44 Chris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
45 Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing
46 Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
47 Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
48 Torey Phillipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized
49 Hendrik Werner (Ger) RRG Porz 1987
50 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
51 Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
52 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
53 Yosvany Falcon (USA) Stradalli p/b Safetti 1:17:35.90
54 Mat Stephens (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
55 Grant Koontz (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
56 Matt Moosa (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling
57 Sebastian Morfin (USA) Stradalli p/b Safetti
58 Pat Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
59 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
60 Stefan Rothe (USA) Elbowz Racing all s.t.
61 Walton Brush (USA) iRT Racing 1:17:39.60
61 Adam Myerson (USA) Astellas Cycling Team s.t.
62 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare 1:17:41.50
63 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Stradalli p/b Safetti 1:17:42.80
64 Joshua Kropf (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
65 Cory Ostertag (Can) Mighty Cycling
66 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
67 Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
68 Steve M Cullen (USA) Métier Racing and Coffee
69 Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
70 Connor Toppings (Can) Synergy Racing all s.t.
71 Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:17:44.80
72 Johnny Mitchell (USA) Team Finish Strong Elite Cycling 1:17:47.00
73 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
74 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing both s.t.
75 Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 1:17:47.60
76 Gevan Samuel (TTO) Ride with Rendall
77 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare
78 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
79 Zachary Bell (Can) SmartStop Pro Cycling
80 Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
81 Cody Canning (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
82 Emile De Rosnay (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
83 Coty Greenberg (USA) iRT Racing
84 Rene Corella (Mex) iRT Racing
85 Mackenzie Champlin (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
86 Owen Gillott (Aus) independent
87 Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
88 Dan Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team
89 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
90 Christian Shubart-Knapton (Can) TaG Cycling all s.t.
91 Aldo Illesic (Slo) Altovelo-SeaSucker 1:17:59.60
92 Hilton Clarke (USA) UnitedHealthcare 1:18:00.90
93 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
94 Brett Boniface (Can) Fulgas / ValleyGranfondo both s.t.
95 Willem Boersma (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:18:05.40
DNF David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNF Jason Lowndes (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Nate Freed (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Noah Epp (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Jacob Howard (Can) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Teddy Kozslowski (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNF Eamon Lucas (USA) iRT Racing
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Michael Parrish (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF David Gillam (UCI) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ryan Jones (UCI) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Devon Moonie (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Edward Walsh (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Chad Hartley (USA) Altovelo-SeaSucker
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo
DNF Michael Pincus (USA) Super Squadra p/b Austin Bikes
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) TaG Cycling
DNF Richard Machhein (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
DNF Adam Reddy (Can) Alete-FLC
DNF Dave Johnson (Can) CrossRoad Racing
DNF Matthew Van Nostrand (Can) Fulgas
DNF Chris Jameson (Can) Gastown Cycling
DNF Quinn Anderson (Can) Mighty Riders
DNF Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universalle // Marin Bikes
DNF Emile Abraham (Tri) Texas Roadhouse P/b Stradalli
DNF Austin Arguello (USA) Thereputic Associates Racing Team
DNF Colin Rimes (Can) TNA
DNF Mark Faas (Can) independent
DNF Thorsten Askervold (USA) independent
DNF Andrew Russell (Can) independent
DNF Abel Quintana (USA) Stradalli p/b Safetti
DNF Hector Aguilar (Uru) Stradalli p/b Safetti
DNS Nathan Elliott (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Normand Richard (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns Cycling Team
DNS Brad Neagos (USA) SMARTSAVVY+ p/b IRIS Cycling Project
DNS Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Zeke Mostov (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Ben Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized
DNS Frayre Eder (Mex) iRT Racing
DNS Jesse Keough (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Norlandy Tavera (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Quinten Winkel (Ned) CRCA/Foundation
DNS Braydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNS Fergus Horrobin (Can) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNS Oliver Wood (Can) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNS Max Korus (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNS Travis Lyons (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNS Edouard Angue (Can) Musette Racing
DNS Alex Hui (Can) Pro City Racing / Rumble Drinks
DNS James Mowatt (Aus) Data#3 Symantec
DNS Andrew Attwell (Can) Pro City Racing / Rumble Drinks
DNS Atilla Avsar (Can) independent
DNS Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


BC Superweek July 10/15 - July 19/15, Vancouver area

Tour de Delta - Stage 1
Tour de Delta - Stage 2
Delta 3-4 Men Crit
Tour de Delta - Stage 3
UBC Gran Prix
Gastown GP
Giro di Burnaby

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.