Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 8/15 17:54 pm - Gateway Cup: Kirchmann wins Day 1, finishes 2nd overall


Posted by Editoress on 09/8/15
 

Leah Kirchmann Wins the first Day of the Gateway Cup

Kirchmann raced alongside teammate Maura Kinsella. Both riders are recovering from a month of racing in Europe. Kirchmann opened the team's account in St. Louis with a nail-biting victory, besting Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare) by a bike throw.

"It was really nice to get some down time after such a long time away in Europe," said Kirchmann. "I've used these past few weeks to visit friends and family and get in a final block of training leading into Worlds in Richmond. I decided to race the Gateway Cup this week to get in some intensity and to work on my technical skills and sprinting. It was a fast race from the start, with many of the bigger teams attacking and looking for breakaway opportunities. UnitedHealthcare had their train set up on the final lap and were controlling the corners. Maura was able to help me hold my position near the front, and I jumped on the outside 100 meters from the final corner to attempt to overtake their train and the other sprinters. It ended up as a drag race to the line on the final straightaway, and I was able to come out on top."
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

The Gateway Cup is a four day Criterium series in St. Louis Missouri


Results

Day 1 (September 4th): Tour de Lafayette
1 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare
3 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
5 Erica Allar (USA)
6 Yussely Soto (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
7 Diana Penuela (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
8 Lauretta Hanson (USA)
9 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
10 Katherine Sherwin (USA) River City Market Racing p/b Bike Love
11 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
12 Josie Talbot (USA)
13 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b The Happy Tooth Dental
14 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
15 Jamie Gilgen (Can)
16 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare
17 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
18 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
19 Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
20 Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
21 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
22 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle Cycling
23 Carrie Cash Wootten (USA) Team Revolution
24 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare
25 Madison Kriek (USA) FloridaVelo
26 Emma Grant (USA)
27 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio ACQ
28 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
29 Jennifer Sharp (USA) Stages Cycling
30 Lexie Millard (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
31 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
32 Britta Siegel (USA)
33 Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas
34 Fiona Meade (Irl)
35 Judah Sencenbaugh (USA)
36 Linda Villumsen (USA)
37 Amy Cutler (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
38 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
40 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
41 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
42 Christina Birch (USA) LA Sweat
43 Christine Thornburg (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
44 Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
45 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl)
46 Laura Brown (Can)
47 Abby Krawczyk (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
48 Sarah Szefi (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
49 Ashley Weaver (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
50 Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
51 Nicolle Bruderer (USA)
52 Lisa Vandivort (USA) CityMD Racing
53 Jannette Rho (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
54 Ivy Audrain (USA) L.A. Sweat
55 Jacqueline Denny (USA) Lindenwood University
56 Emily Bramel (USA) NorthStar Development Cycling
57 Diedre Ribbens (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
58 Amy Strahan (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
59 Catherine Fegan-Kim (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
DNS Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers
DNS Becca Schepps (USA) LA Sweat
DNS Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
DNS Meredith Uhl (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team
DQ RACHEL CROSS (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
DQ Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY16 Devo presented by SHO-AIR
DNF Catherine Walberg (USA)
 
Day 2 (September 5th): Tour de Francis Park
1 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
2 Skylar Schneider (1 - Cat2) (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
3 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b the Happy Tooth
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare
6 Lauretta Hanson (USA)
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
8 Yussely Soto (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
9 Amy Cutler (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
10 Josie Talbot (USA)
11 Katherine Sherwin (USA) River City Market Racing p/b Bike Love
12 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle Cycling
13 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
14 Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY16 Devo presented by SHO-AIR
15 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b The Happy Tooth Dental
16 Erica Allar (USA)
17 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
18 Diana Penuela (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
19 Caitlin Laroche (2 - Cat2) (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
20 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b the Happy Tooth
21 Madison Kriek (3 - Cat2) (USA) FloridaVelo
22 Britta Siegel (4 - Cat2) (USA)
23 Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
24 Emma Grant (USA)
25 Judah Sencenbaugh (5 - Cat2) (USA)
26 Jennifer Sharp (6 - Cat2) (USA) Stages Cycling
27 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio ACQ
28 Christine Thornburg (7 - Cat2) (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
29 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b the Happy Tooth
30 Janelle Cole (8 - Cat2) (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
31 Ashley weaver (9 - Cat2) (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
32 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
33 Christina Birch (10 - Cat2) (USA) LA Sweat
34 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
35 Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas
36 Abby Krawczyk (11 - Cat2) (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
37 Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
38 Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
39 Anina Blankenship (12 - Cat2) (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching Cycling Team
40 Jannette Rho (13 - Cat2) (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
41 Fiona Meade (Irl)
42 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
43 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
44 Maura Kinsella (2 - Pro) (USA) UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45 Lexie Millard (14 - Cat2) (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
46 Diedre Ribbens (15 - Cat2) (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
47 Laura Brown (Can)
48 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare
49 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
50 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare
51 Jamie Gilgen (Can)
52 Sarah Szefi (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
53 Catherine Fegan-Kim  (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
54 Linda Villumsen (NZl)
55 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl)
56 Lisa Vandivort (USA) CityMD Racing
57 Catherine Walberg (USA)
58 Amy Strahan  (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
59 Ivy Audrain (USA) L.A. Sweat
60 Becca Schepps (USA) LA Sweat
61 Emily Bramel  (USA) NorthStar Development Cycling
62 Jacqueline Denny (USA) Lindenwood University
DNF Rachel Cross (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
 
Day 3 (September 6th): Giro Della Montagna
1 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
3 Emma Grant (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
4 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
5 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6 Lauretta Hanson (USA)
7 Linda Villumsen (NZl)
8 Erica Allar (USA)
9 Katherine Sherwin (USA) River City Market Racing p/b Bike Love
10 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
11 Yussely Soto (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
12 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
13 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
14 Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY16 Devo presented by SHO-AIR
15 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare
16 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio ACQ
17 Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
18 Josie Talbot (USA)
19 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare
20 Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
21 Fiona Meade (Irl)
22 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle Cycling
23 Christina Birch(USA) LA Sweat
24 Janelle Cole (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
25 Diana Penuela (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
26 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b The Happy Tooth Dental
27 Abby Krawczyk (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
28 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
29 Madison Kriek (USA) FloridaVelo
30 Jennifer Sharp (USA) Stages Cycling
31 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
32 Jannette Rho (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
33 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
34 Christine Thornburg (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
35 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare
36 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37 Laura Brown (Can)
38 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
39 Jamie Gilgen (Can)
40 Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
41 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
42 Amy Cutler (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
43 Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
44 Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas
45 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
46 Lexie Millard (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
47 Ivy Audrain (USA) L.A. Sweat
48 Diedre Ribbens (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
49 Sarah Szefi (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
50 Anina Blankenship (USA) Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching Cycling Team
51 Ashley weaver (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
52 Catherine Fegan-Kim (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
53 Catherine Walberg (USA)
54 Becca Schepps (USA) LA Sweat
 
Day 4 (September 7th): Benton Park Classic
1 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare
2 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare
3 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
4 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare
5 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6 Erica Allar (USA)
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
8 Yussely Soto (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
9 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
10 Lauretta Hanson (USA)
11 Diana Penuela (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
12 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b The Happy Tooth Dental
13 Katherine Sherwin (USA) River City Market Racing p/b Bike Love
14 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
15 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
16 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
17 Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
18 Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
19 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling prese
20 Jamie Gilgen (Can)
21 Josie Talbot (USA)
22 Abby Krawczyk (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
23 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio ACQ
24 Emma Grant (USA)
25 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
26 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle Cycling
27 Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
28 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare
29 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl)
30 Nicole Mertz (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
31 Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas
32 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
33 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
34 Laura Brown (Can)
35 Maura Kinsella (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
37 Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
38 Fiona Meade (Irl)
39 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
40 Lexie Millard (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
41 Christina Birch (USA) LA Sweat
42 Madison Kriek (USA) FloridaVelo
43 Sarah Szefi (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
44 Jennifer Sharp (USA) Stages Cycling
45 Britta Siegel (USA)
46 Kyrstin Bluhm (USA) Lindenwood University
47 Ashley weaver (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
48 Christine Thornburg (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
49 Diedre Ribbens (USA) SPBRC-Grand Performance
50 Lisa Vandivort (USA) CityMD Racing
51 Jannette Rho (USA) Chicago Womens Elite Cycling
52 Catherine Fegan-Kim (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
53 Catherine Walberg (USA)
DNF Ivy Audrain (USA) L.A. Sweat
DNF Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas
 
Omnium
1 Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-SVB
4 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare
5 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare
6 Lauretta Hanson (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
7 Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b the Happy Tooth
8 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare
9 Yussely Soto (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
10 Erica Allar (USA)
11 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) UnitedHealthcare
12 Katherine Sherwin (USA) River City Market Racing p/b Bike Love
13 Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI
14 Emma Grant (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
15 Diana Penuela (USA) PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
16 Josie Talbot (USA)
17 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b the Happy Tooth
18 Lindsay Bayer (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental
19 Amy Cutler (USA) Fearless Femme p/b Haute Wheels Racing
20 Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
21 Holly Breck (USA) Incycle Racing p/b Full Circle Cycling
22 Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY16 Devo presented by SHO-AIR
23 Morgan Brown (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
24 Caitlin Laroche (USA) Monster Media Elite Women
25 Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise4Good
26 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
27 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.