Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 12/15 19:56 pm - Criterium National report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/15
 

The inaugural Criterium National took place Saturday evening in Montreal, as a prelude to Sunday's GP Cycliste de Montreal WorldTour race.  Katherine Maine (Canadian National Team) and Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Québecor) were the first winners of the event.

Presented this year for the first time as part of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec and Montreal, these races provided Canadian cyclists the opportunity to showcase their colors to the general public.

This criterium event took advantage of the already existing infrastructure of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal, using the boulevard section of Avenue du Parc, which will be the final section of the WorldTour race, at the base of Mount Royal Park.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Rain was a factor in both races, with the women starting on wet roads with rain beginning just before the finish, and the men racing their entire race in the wet.  Crashes in the 180-degree turns at both ends of the circuit took down many riders, including the two leading men in the final laps.  Both races followed a similar pattern, with a two-person break pulling away and the winner taking victory in the final 200 metres on the uphill run to the finish line.

 

PHOTO

Photo galleries

PHOTO


Photo galleries

Junior national team member Katherine Maine was part of a strong Canadian squad that was in every move.  The 28 women raced 30 laps of the 1.1 kilometre course. Maine won five intermediate sprints, earning some bonuses in the process.  In the final 200m, Maine outkicked breakaway companion Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery) to win by multiple bike lengths.  Canadian national track team member Kirsti Lay (SAS-Mazda) took third.

In the men's race, Rémi Pelletier-Roy took the win after 40 laps of racing.  Pelletier-Roy and Canadian Junior national team member cyclist Derek Gee formed the breakaway of the day less then ten laps into the race, and worked together to the finish line.  But Pelletier's strength was just too much for the Junior rider. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau-Québecor) won the field sprint among the remaining seven riders in the race (out of 60 starters) to earn third place.

 

PHOTO


Photo galleries

PHOTO


Photo galleries

 

The eight Junior cyclists racing in both races will represent Canada at the World Championships next week.  They utilized the Criterium National as part of their final preparations.
Cycling Canada press release

 


Photo galleries


Results

Junior Women
1 Katherine Maine (Team Canada) 1:00:37
2 Emeliah Harvie (Team Canada) at 0:03
3 Gillian Ellsay (Team Canada) 0:03
DNF Mélyssa Fortin (Espoirs Quilicot - TRJ Telecom)
DNF Anna-Gabrielle Traxler (Team Canada)
DNS Olivia Baril (IAM Gold Specialized)
 
All Women
1 Katherine Maine (Team Canada) 1:00:37
2 Cartmill Carrie (The Cyclery-Opus) at 0:03
3 Kirsti Lay (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
4 Marie-Soleil Blais (Acquisio - ACQ)
5 Ellen Watters (The Cyclery-Opus)
6 Emeliah Harvie (Team Canada)
7 Gillian Ellsay (Team Canada) all s.t.
8 Catherine Dessureault (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized) 0:35
9 Elisabeth Albert (La vie Sportive Apogée Opus) 0:56
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-Opus)
DNF Catherine Ouellette (Indépendant)
DNF Rebecca Beaumont (Indépendant)
DNF Amélie Bruneau (The Cyclery-Opus)
DNF Rosalie Cardin Houde (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Dominique Danco (McGill Cycling)
DNF Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus)
DNF Frédérique Larose-Gingras (CVM Subway Sigma)
DNF Beatrice Le Sauteur (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Isabelle Mayrand (R II R - Toguri Training)
DNF Anne-Marie Morin (B. SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Roxanne Pepin (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Élise Piedalue (Acquisio - ACQ)
DNF Hélène Pilote-Fortin (Indépendant)
DNF Caroline Poole (Golden Sports)
DNF Adriane Provost (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Dafné Theroux-Izquierdo (SAS - Mazda - Macogep - Specialized)
DNF Mélyssa Fortin (Espoirs Quilicot - TRJ Telecom)
DNF Anna-Gabrielle Traxler (Team Canada)
DNS Lex Albrecht (Uptum p/b Kelly Benifit Strateg)
DNS Maxine Hubbard (Groupe Sportif CT)
DNS Olivia Baril (IAM Gold Specialized)
 
Junior Men
1 Derek Gee (Team Canada) 1:12:13
2 Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles-OTE) at 3:55
DNF Antoine Côté (André-Cycle Kaycan - RDS)
DNF Pier-André Côté (Promutuel/VMBL Alco TMI)
DNF Willem Boersma (Team Canada)
DNF Connor Byway (Team Canada)
DNF Francis Barriault (André-Cycle Kaycan - RDS)
DNF Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b Dec express)
DNF Antoine Bouchard (André-Cycle Kaycan - RDS)
DNF Hubert Laferriere (La vie Sportive Apogée Opus)
DNF Adam Roberge (Team Canada)
DNF Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Espoirs Quilicot - TRJ Telecom)
DNF Jean-François Soucy (Iam Gold Specialized)
DNF Joel Taylor (Team Canada)
DNF Félix-Antoine Trudel (Stingray-Ultime-Velo-Trek)
 
All Men
1 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Québecor) 1:12:13
2 Derek Gee (Team Canada) at s.t.
3 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau-Québecor) 1:13
4 Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling) 1:13
5 Jean-Michel Lachance (La vie Sportive Apogée Opus) 1:15
6 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québec) s.t.
7 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Garneau-Québecor) 1:18
8 Nicolas Ducharme (Velo Select Racing team) 1:23
9 Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 3:55
DNF Bruno Langlois (Garneau-Québecor)
DNF Pierrick Naud (Optum p/b Kelly Benifit Strateg)
DNF Jason Lowndes (Garneau-Québecor)
DNF Ben Andrew (Santé Universelle)
DNF Laurier Balthazard (Garneau Québec)
DNF Samuel Blanchette (Norco / Premier Tech p/b Chewpo)
DNF Mathieu Borduas (Transport lacombe Devinci)
DNF Léandre Bouchard (Transport lacombe Devinci)
DNF Vincent Brassard (Indépendant)
DNF Julien Brazeau-Séguin (Velo Station)
DNF Sebastien Cossette (Scott - Rack Ultra)
DNF Jules Cusson-Fradet (Velo Select Racing team)
DNF Jean-Simon D'anjou (Norco / Premier Tech p/b Chewpop)
DNF Anthony Desrosiers (Rossi - The Pack)
DNF Étienne Dubuc (Aquisio ACQ)
DNF Geoffroy Dussault (Garneau-Québecor)
DNF Sean Finkel (Groupe Sportif CT)
DNF Alexandre Gaumont-Casias (Groupe Sportif CT)
DNF Josh Gieni (Golden Sports)
DNF Robert Hargrove (Santé Universelle)
DNF Emile Jean (Santé Universelle)
DNF Bruno Labelle (Rossi - The Pack)
DNF Louis-Charles Lacroix (Norco / Premier Tech p/b Chewpod)
DNF Thierry Laliberté (Fantino Mondello / Cyclery Région)
DNF Ugo Lapierre (Velo Select Racing team)
DNF Fabien Lemaire (Polo Velo - Opto Touraine.ca P/)
DNF Laurent Levasseur (Velo Select Racing team)
DNF David Maltais (Garneau Québec)
DNF Philip Marceau (Groupe Sportif CT)
DNF Benjamin Martel (Velo Station)
DNF Surch Matt (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Jean-François Racine (Garneau Québec)
DNF Étienne Samson (Norco / Premier Tech p/b Chewpod)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Criterium National September 12/15 - September 12/15, Montreal, QC

Women
Men

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.