Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 28/15 12:42 pm - CycloCross Whistler


Posted by Editoress on 09/28/15
 

Results from CycloCross Whistler in Creekside BC, on September 26th and 27th


Day 1 (September 26th)


Elite Women
1 Sandra Walter (Liv giant Canada) 44:54.92
2 Jean-Ann Berkenpas (Team GIANT Vancouver) 46:36.68
3 Morgan Cabot (GSX) 47:26.10
4 Janna Gillick (Cowichan Cycles) 48:05.47
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
6 Megan Wolfe (CrossRoad Racing) -1 lap
DNF Amanda Sin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics)
 
Elite Men
1 Craig Richey (Red Truck - Garneau p/b Easton Cycling) 58:25.52
2 Bob Welbourn (GSX) -1 laps
3 Conor Martin (Norco/Kelowna Cycle) -1 laps
4 Sven Sturm (TREK Red Truck Racing) -1 laps
5 Wai-Ben Wong (GSX) -1 laps
6 Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing) -1 laps
7 Corey Itterman (CrossRoad Racing) -1 laps
8 Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling / Brodie Bikes) -2 laps
9 Richard Machlein (Giant Vancouver) -3 laps
 
Master Men
1 Ryan Newsome (Giant Vancouver) 45:08.02
2 Andrew Sumnmers (Independent) 45:08.77
3 Tony Bachler 45:15.06
4 James Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 45:15.60
5 Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler) 47:07.50
6 Ray Lachance (Crossroad Racing/RaceFace) 47:31.38
7 Ben Ford (CrossRoad Racing) 47:49.79
8 Michael Dolling (Independent) 48:01.28
9 Jay Murray (CrossRoad Racing) 49:49.59
10 David Lyall (United Velo) -1 lap
11 Gord Ross (Independent) -1 lap
12 Robert Airey (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Darcy Reno (Independent)
 
Men U-17
1 Ian Milley (Whistler Village Sports) 50:08.91
2 Quinn Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
 
Women U-17
1 Bronwen Campbell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 50:04.14
2 Erin Usher 51:47.64
 
Women U-19
Place Name (Team ) Total
1 Julia Long (Summit sports) 46:09.21
 
Intermediate Men
1 Kellen Viznaugh 43:36.56
2 Jacob Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 43:54.74
3 Athanasios Caramanolis (Crossroad) 44:43.04
4 Chris Macdonald (Crossroad Racing) 45:17.68
5 Andreas Rasmussen (Independent) 46:02.39
6 Shawn Von Diebitsch (The Bike Gallery) 46:30.95
7 Chris Kendall (CrossRoad Racing) 46:57.63
8 Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui) 47:56.04
9 Kevin Nemethy (Steed Cycles) 47:59.00
10 David Watt (Cross Roads Racing) 48:19.86
11 Piers Cunnington (Fulgas) 48:32.36
12 Niels Steiner 48:33.58
13 Darcy Reno (Independent) 48:33.87
14 Matt Scott (Cahilty Racing / ValleyCross) -1 lap
15 Ashley Paul James (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) -1 lap
16 Blair Benjamin (United Velo) -1 lap
17 Tyson Kaempffer -1 lap
18 Darrel Domenko (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
19 Brian Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
20 Trevor Stone -2 laps
21 Reg Kao (CrossRoad Racing) -2 laps
22 David Holder (CrossRoad Racing) -2 laps
23 Alex Capon (Team Whistler Racing) -3 laps
DNF Alejandro Galindo (Independent)
DNF Scott Schroeder (CrossRoads Racing)
DNF Daniel Sivertson
 
Intermediate Women
1 Krista Rawlings (Independent) 46:40.25
2 Melanie Gabanna (Independent) 47:33.85
3 Sarah Moore (Independent) 47:48.92
4 Joanie Caron (Independent) 48:03.67
5 Marie Anne Prevost (Independent) 48:23.04
6 Erin Copeland (Pro City Racing) 49:44.16
7 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/Devo p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 51:33.76
8 Lesley Trivett -1 lap
 
Single Speed
1 Richard Machlein (Independent) 47:15.13
2 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Riders) 47:28.12
3 George Wall (Ultranaut) 47:59.91
4 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (Alete-FLC) -1 lap
Emily Jardine
 
Men U-19
1 Evan Mant (Independent) 46:48.14
 
Boys U-13
1 Campbell Parrish (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 35:47.78
 
Girls U-13
1 Geza Rodgers (DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 34:17.62
 
Boys U-15
1 Skylar Beauregard (Independent) 30:00.59
2 Lief Rodgers (DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 30:00.66
3 Adam Usher 30:39.83
 
Girls U-15
1 Lilly Ujfalusi (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 30:30.88
2 Josie Welbourn (DEVO) 31:58.33
3 Caitlin Wallin (DEVO) 34:59.49
4 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 37:04.39
DNFPaige Heintzman (Devo)
 
Novice Men
1 Jeroen Rijken 30:00.54
2 Bruce Halliday 31:50.56
3 David Usher 33:17.21
4 Marcel Studer 33:40.52
5 Phil Canavan (United Velo) 34:31.29
6 Paul Chaytors (Independent) 36:34.71
7 Tom Locke (United Velo) -1 lap
8 Rod Campbell (Escape Velocity) -1 lap
9 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (Alete-FLC) -1 lap
DNFAndrew Funamoto (Glotman Simpson Cycling (GSX))
DNF Mark Breakspear (Independent)
 
Novice Women
1 Janine Copp (CrossRoad Racing) 30:45.45
2 Alyssa Myshok (Daryl Evans) 31:40.68
3 Trish Rodgers (DARYL EVANS RACING 31:58.58  




Day 2: Part of the Cycling BC Premier Series



Elite Men
1 Craig Richey (Red Truck - Garneau p/b Easton Cycling) 58:16.47
2 Bob Welbourn (GSX) 1:00:03.00
3 Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:00:37.13
4 Davey Mitchell (Independent) 1:01:01.21
5 Conor Martin (Norco/Kelowna Cycle) 1:02:21.99
6 Steve Devantier (Team GIANT Vancouver) -1 lap
7 Corey Itterman (CrossRoad Racing) -1 lap
8 Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling / Brodie Bikes) -2 laps
9 Richard Machlein (Giant Vancouver) -2 laps
DNF Brendan Crowley
DNF Matthew Drown (Daryl-Evans Racing)
DNF Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing)
 
Elite Women
1 Jean-Ann Berkenpas (Team GIANT Vancouver) 44:44.05
2 Sandra Walter (Liv Giant Canada) 45:34.73
3 Morgan Cabot (Independent) 46:08.66
4 Amanda Sin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 49:06.77
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
6 Natalia Mulekova (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
 
Master Men
1 Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler) 42:55.54
2 Chris Bishop (Steed Cycles) 43:39.11
3 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles) 44:03.43
4 Brad Collins (Independent) 44:17.16
5 Ryan Newsome (Giant Vancouver) 44:31.34
6 Tony Bachler (Independent) 44:33.51
7 Daryll Vachon (Independent) 46:19.09
8 Michael Parrish (Independent) 46:27.29
9 Ray Lachance (Crossroad Racing/RaceFace) 47:05.06
 
Men Under 17
1 Quinn Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 49:08.01
2 Base Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 49:21.18
3 Evan Russell (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 50:54.41
 
Intermediate Men
1 Jacob Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 46:05.68
2 Kellen Viznaugh (Independent) 46:21.62
3 Chris Macdonald (Crossroad Racing) 49:13.64
4 Shawn Von Diebitsch (The Bike Gallery) 49:58.74
5 Michael Goodman (GSX) 50:47.81
6 Brian Storey (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
7 Rob Doyle (Independent) -1 lap
8 David Watt (Cross Roads Racing) -1 lap
9 Ashley Paul James (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) -1 lap
10 Jake Cullen (Steed Cyles) -1 lap
11 Alex Capon (Team Whistler Racing) -1 lap
12 Scott Schroeder (Crossroads ) -1 lap
13 Tyson Kaempffer (Independent) -1 lap
14 Niels Steiner (Independent) -1 lap
15 Darrel Domenko (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
16 Jeremy Jones (Independent) -1 lap
17 Andrew Coelho (GSX) -1 lap
18 Matt Scott (Cahilty Racing / ValleyCross) -2 laps
19 Evan Power (Independent) -2 laps
20 David Holder (CrossRoad Racing) -2 laps
21 Elliott Usher (Independent) -3 laps
DNF Brett Whitehead (Team Zaui)
DNF Corey Grobe (Steed Cycles)
 
Intermediate Women
1 Melanie Gabanna (Independent) 45:51.32
2 Anne Gagnon (Independent) 46:35.16
3 Marie Anne Prevost 47:21.06
4 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/Devo p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 49:12.72
5 Jennifer Mcconkey (Independent) -2 laps
DNF Lesley Trivett (Independent)
DNF Anna Petterson (Independent)
 
Single Speed
1 Richard Machlein (Giant Vancouver) 44:59.49
2 Paul Mc Carthy (Steed Cycles) 45:02.44
3 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Riders) 45:07.25
4 Robert Airey (Mighty Riders) -1 lap
 
Boys Under 13
1 Manu Moore (DEVO-Escape Velocity p/b Catalyst Kinetics) 26:47.95
2 Campbell Parrish (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 27:54.60
 
Boys Under 15
1 Nathan Bishop (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 26:55.34
2 Cody Scott (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 27:57.68
3 Lief Rodgers (DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 28:00.95
4 Skylar Beauregaurd (Independent) 28:12.59
5 Evan Mcbeath (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 31:20.58
6 Maximilian Wagner (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) -1 lap
 
Girls Under 15
1 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 27:10.99
2 Paige Heintzman (Devo) 28:38.20
 
Novice Men
1 Jeroen Rijken (Independent) 28:33.13
2 Bruce Halliday (Independent) 30:17.69
3 Mark Breakspear (Independent) 32:08.05
4 Rod Jenkins (Independent) 32:27.04
5 Phil Canavan (United Velo) 32:39.06
6 Eric Kjode (Independent) 33:10.82
7 Rob Greene (Independent) -1 lap
8 Johnathon-Josh Harder (Independent) -1 lap
 
Novice Women
1 Tiffani Bilodeu (Independent) 27:16.22
2 Trish Rodgers (DARYL EVANS RACING) 29:13.74
3 Sonia Taylor (Independent) 29:34.64
4 Alyssa Myshok (Daryl Evans) 32:07.29
5 Gail Harrison (Independent) -1 lap
6 Allison Keagh (Independent) -1 laptd>

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.